← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Equalities Services within Warwickshire

Buyer: Warwickshire County Council →

BuyerWarwickshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2022

What is being bought

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver a range of free, confidential, independent advice and support services covering each of the protected characteristics as set out in the Equality Act 2010. The service will deliver fully accessible advice and support around victimisation, discrimination, harassment and hate cases, and refer to specialist support organisations where appropriate. The service will develop and deliver a range of equalities related training to community groups, faith groups, businesses, schools and public sector organisations. The service will seek to improve community cohesion across Warwickshire via a range of engagement channels with community organisations and public sector organisations, ensuring different groups sitting under each of the protected characteristics feel their voices are heard and they have influence in local decision making. The service will be divided into the following three lots: • Lot 1 Discrimination and Hate Crime Support • Lot 2 Provision of Equalities Training and Guidance • Lot 3 Engagement and Community Cohesion Where more than one supplier is successful in securing contracts for the delivery of the above lots, suppliers will work in partnership to deliver the service outcomes.

Delivery location

UKG13 · UKG3 · UKG13

Categories

Community action programme 85322000Equal opportunities consultancy services 98200000

Lot details

Discrimination and Hate Crime Support

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver Discrimination and Hate Crime Support services. Additional information: These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding.

Provision of Equalities Training and Guidance

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver Equalities Training and Guidance services. Additional information: These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding.

Engagement and Community Cohesion

Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver Engagement and Community Cohesion services. Additional information: These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community action programmeNot published
2Community action programmeNot published
3Community action programmeNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community action programme (85322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer396 median · 367.5 average (34 of 39 with a bid count)7.9 average (34 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG1310,8882 median · 6.2 average (10,854 of 10,888 with a bid count)1 average (10,858 of 10,888 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

022274-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£676,875

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035b53
Latest release ID022274-2022
Latest release timestampFri Aug 12 2022 11:00:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2022award, contract022274-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022274-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-12T12:00:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022274-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1169436",
          "name": "Equality and Inclusion Partnership (EQuIP)"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Discrimination and Hate Crime Support",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver Discrimination and Hate Crime Support services. Additional information: These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of Equalities Training and Guidance",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver Equalities Training and Guidance services. Additional information: These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Engagement and Community Cohesion",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver Engagement and Community Cohesion services. Additional information: These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the county boundaries of Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the County boundaries of Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the County boundaries of Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equalities Services within Warwickshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/contents/made"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver a range of free, confidential, independent advice and support services covering each of the protected characteristics as set out in the Equality Act 2010.\nThe service will deliver fully accessible advice and support around victimisation, discrimination, harassment and hate cases, and refer to specialist support organisations where appropriate.\nThe service will develop and deliver a range of equalities related training to community groups, faith groups, businesses, schools and public sector organisations.\nThe service will seek to improve community cohesion across Warwickshire via a range of engagement channels with community organisations and public sector organisations, ensuring different groups sitting under each of the protected\ncharacteristics feel their voices are heard and they have influence in local decision making.\nThe service will be divided into the following three lots:\n• Lot 1 Discrimination and Hate Crime Support\n• Lot 2 Provision of Equalities Training and Guidance\n• Lot 3 Engagement and Community Cohesion\nWhere more than one supplier is successful in securing contracts for the delivery of the above lots, suppliers will work in partnership to deliver the service outcomes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Boyd",
        "email": "heatherboyd@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926412430"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1169436",
      "name": "Equality and Inclusion Partnership (EQuIP)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1169436",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Equality and Inclusion Partnership (EQuIP)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022274-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 676875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022274-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2022 · 022274-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022274-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-08-12T12:00:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035b53",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
    "name": "Warwickshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022274-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-1169436",
          "name": "Equality and Inclusion Partnership (EQuIP)"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "12455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Discrimination and Hate Crime Support",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver Discrimination and Hate Crime Support services. Additional information: These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Provision of Equalities Training and Guidance",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver Equalities Training and Guidance services. Additional information: These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Engagement and Community Cohesion",
        "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver Engagement and Community Cohesion services. Additional information: These services may be subject to modifications and changes in order to meet the changing needs of the Council and the service and increases or decreases in funding."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the county boundaries of Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the County boundaries of Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Within the County boundaries of Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equalities Services within Warwickshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "procedure": {
      "features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/102/contents/made"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Warwickshire County Council (the Council) has commissioned a single provider to deliver a range of free, confidential, independent advice and support services covering each of the protected characteristics as set out in the Equality Act 2010.\nThe service will deliver fully accessible advice and support around victimisation, discrimination, harassment and hate cases, and refer to specialist support organisations where appropriate.\nThe service will develop and deliver a range of equalities related training to community groups, faith groups, businesses, schools and public sector organisations.\nThe service will seek to improve community cohesion across Warwickshire via a range of engagement channels with community organisations and public sector organisations, ensuring different groups sitting under each of the protected\ncharacteristics feel their voices are heard and they have influence in local decision making.\nThe service will be divided into the following three lots:\n• Lot 1 Discrimination and Hate Crime Support\n• Lot 2 Provision of Equalities Training and Guidance\n• Lot 3 Engagement and Community Cohesion\nWhere more than one supplier is successful in securing contracts for the delivery of the above lots, suppliers will work in partnership to deliver the service outcomes.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Equal opportunities consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23770",
      "name": "Warwickshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "WARWICK",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,Market Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Warwickshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Heather Boyd",
        "email": "heatherboyd@warwickshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1926412430"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1169436",
      "name": "Equality and Inclusion Partnership (EQuIP)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG13",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1169436",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "Equality and Inclusion Partnership (EQuIP)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022274-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 676875,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022274-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}