Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Electronic Patient Record (EPR) System
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0662f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021357-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 10 2026 14:13:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021357-2026 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019893-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T14:13:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPR System",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended by 1+1 years to accommodate procurement activity."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:13:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02220263",
"name": "Meditech UK"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C429390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPR System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electronic Patient Record (EPR) System",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Smith",
"email": "stacey.smith33@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01226431919"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02220263",
"name": "Meditech UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Northumberland Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ehr.meditech.com/global/meditech-uk-ireland",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02220263",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cscott@meditech-uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021357-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-10T14:13:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPR System",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended by 1+1 years to accommodate procurement activity."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:13:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02220263",
"name": "Meditech UK"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-21T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C429390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPR System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electronic Patient Record (EPR) System",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Smith",
"email": "stacey.smith33@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01226431919"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02220263",
"name": "Meditech UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Northumberland Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ehr.meditech.com/global/meditech-uk-ireland",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02220263",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cscott@meditech-uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019893-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T12:45:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPR System",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "May be extended by 1+1 years to accommodate procurement activity."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019893-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019893-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T12:45:23Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02220263",
"name": "Meditech UK"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C429390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EPR System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Electronic Patient Record (EPR) System",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Trust justifies the Direct Award under Schedule 5(7) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Trust will contract with its existing supplier on a 2+1+1 year basis to ensure the continuity of its core clinical information system whilst a procurement is underway for a new EPR solution. The Trust is engaged with the strategic convergence of core clinical information systems in compliance with the NHS long term strategy and best practice direction via NHSE.\nThe Trust will use the contract term to prepare, tender competitively and implement the new solution.\nThe Trust gives assurance that the procurement process is underway with initial consultancy work starting imminently.\nThe EPR system is critical to the Trust's clinical and operational infrastructure. The complexity of the procurement and the steer to achieve convergence at a strategic level requires the Trust to Direct Award at this time.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVB-6553-QVYV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Smith",
"email": "stacey.smith33@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02220263",
"name": "Meditech UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Northumberland Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ehr.meditech.com/global/meditech-uk-ireland",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02220263",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cscott@meditech-uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}