Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →
Following the recent consultation on the implementation of new Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES), Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) must establish a comprehensive survey programme to confirm and maintain our EPC C compliance ahead of the 1 April 2028 deadline. The consultation specifies that properties with a valid EPC rating of C or above prior to 1 April 2028 will remain compliant with MEES until the certificate’s natural expiry date. To achieve this, we need to address a significant number of properties requiring updated EPC assessments to validate future compliance. Data integrity will be critical to the success of this programme. Survey outputs must ensure full access to record all key material elements. Where necessary, PCH will provide confirmation of insulation materials and measures to support accurate EPC lodgements. Programme Scope: • Volume: 5,000 – 7,000 EPCs • Delivery Period: 1 April 2026 – 31 March 2028 • Budget Estimate: £500,000 To optimise delivery and data quality, the contract will be divided into logical lots based on property type and location. EPCs must be lodged via Elmhurst Energy, and robust data validation will be a core requirement. Suppliers should clearly outline their approach to ensuring accuracy, consistency, and quality in their submissions.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Energy and related services, Energy-management services, Building surveying services, Building-inspection services, Survey services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 794 | 5 median · 6.2 average (12 of 794 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 794 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100172&TID=105430&B= | engagement | 12 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e5da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075825-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 16:30:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | planning | 075825-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075825-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T16:30:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/EOI_EPC_Programme/048/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPC Programme 2026/27 - 2027/28",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the recent consultation on the implementation of new Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES), Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) must establish a comprehensive survey programme to confirm and maintain our EPC C compliance ahead of the 1 April 2028 deadline. The consultation specifies that properties with a valid EPC rating of C or above prior to 1 April 2028 will remain compliant with MEES until the certificate’s natural expiry date. To achieve this, we need to address a significant number of properties requiring updated EPC assessments to validate future compliance. Data integrity will be critical to the success of this programme. Survey outputs must ensure full access to record all key material elements. Where necessary, PCH will provide confirmation of insulation materials and measures to support accurate EPC lodgements. Programme Scope: • Volume: 5,000 – 7,000 EPCs • Delivery Period: 1 April 2026 – 31 March 2028 • Budget Estimate: £500,000 To optimise delivery and data quality, the contract will be divided into logical lots based on property type and location. EPCs must be lodged via Elmhurst Energy, and robust data validation will be a core requirement. Suppliers should clearly outline their approach to ensuring accuracy, consistency, and quality in their submissions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Steer",
"email": "Kim.Steer@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388261"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075825-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075825-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T16:30:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100172&TID=105430&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075825-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T16:30:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KS/EOI_EPC_Programme/048/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71315400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building-inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EPC Programme 2026/27 - 2027/28",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the recent consultation on the implementation of new Minimum Energy Efficiency Standards (MEES), Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) must establish a comprehensive survey programme to confirm and maintain our EPC C compliance ahead of the 1 April 2028 deadline. The consultation specifies that properties with a valid EPC rating of C or above prior to 1 April 2028 will remain compliant with MEES until the certificate’s natural expiry date. To achieve this, we need to address a significant number of properties requiring updated EPC assessments to validate future compliance. Data integrity will be critical to the success of this programme. Survey outputs must ensure full access to record all key material elements. Where necessary, PCH will provide confirmation of insulation materials and measures to support accurate EPC lodgements. Programme Scope: • Volume: 5,000 – 7,000 EPCs • Delivery Period: 1 April 2026 – 31 March 2028 • Budget Estimate: £500,000 To optimise delivery and data quality, the contract will be divided into logical lots based on property type and location. EPCs must be lodged via Elmhurst Energy, and robust data validation will be a core requirement. Suppliers should clearly outline their approach to ensuring accuracy, consistency, and quality in their submissions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHR-8758-LZBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Steer",
"email": "Kim.Steer@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1752388261"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075825-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075825-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T16:30:32Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100172&TID=105430&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}