← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

EPC Assessment Services

Buyer: Northamptonshire Partnership Homes →

Participate on nph.delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jun 2026
Value£250,000
Published15 May 2026

What is being bought

2Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for the provision of Energy Performance Certificates (EPC). 2.Following evaluation of submissions NPH are anticipating enter into contract with two providers to support with the completion of an EPC ‘backlog’ project, and also with ongoing EPC re-assessment programme. NPH are seeking quotations from qualified and accredited providers to deliver EPCs in accordance with the RdSAP model for the energy rating of dwellings for our residents and void properties. Primarily the properties to be surveyed are existing properties, requiring EPCs to be carried out in accordance with rdSAP, however in limited circumstances (such as extension or conversions) the contractor may be required to carry out a full SAP assessment. The appointed EPC providers will be responsible for the following: •Conduct onsite energy assessments of NPH properties in accordance with the Energy Performance of Buildings regulations. •Contacting tenants and arranging access to tenanted properties to conduct EPCs •Produce valid EPCs using approved software (Must use Elmhurst). •Provide digital copies/link of the EPC to NPH within the agreed timescales, via NPH’s contractor portal. •Supply tailored energy efficiency recommendations for each property. Please note the full contract value will be split between the two successful bidders (£125K)

Delivery location

UKF24, GB · UKF25, GB · UKF2, GB

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Jun 2026 to 28 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Pricing — Pricing (50%)
Quality Questionnaire — Quality (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy-efficiency consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,9883 median · 30.5 average (1,122 of 3,988 with a bid count)4 average (1,235 of 3,988 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF2491 median · 1 average (3 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4483.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 448 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 448 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0699b9
Latest release ID044794-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 15 2026 09:23:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044794-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2026tender044794-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044794-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T10:23:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPH_2025_30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPC Assessment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "044794-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044794-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T10:23:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "2Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for the provision of Energy Performance Certificates (EPC).\n2.Following evaluation of submissions NPH are anticipating enter into contract with two providers to support with the completion of an EPC ‘backlog’ project, and also with ongoing EPC re-assessment programme. \nNPH are seeking quotations from qualified and accredited providers to deliver EPCs in accordance with the RdSAP model for the energy rating of dwellings for our residents and void properties. \nPrimarily the properties to be surveyed are existing properties, requiring EPCs to be carried out in accordance with rdSAP, however in limited circumstances (such as extension or conversions) the contractor may be required to carry out a full SAP assessment. \nThe appointed EPC providers will be responsible for the following:\n•Conduct onsite energy assessments of NPH properties in accordance with the Energy Performance of Buildings regulations. \n•Contacting tenants and arranging access to tenanted properties to conduct EPCs\n•Produce valid EPCs using approved software (Must use Elmhurst).\n•Provide digital copies/link of the EPC to NPH within the agreed timescales, via NPH’s contractor portal.\n•Supply tailored energy efficiency recommendations for each property.\nPlease note the full contract value will be split between the two successful bidders (£125K)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 May 2026 · 044794-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "044794-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-15T10:23:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0699b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NPH_2025_30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "EPC Assessment Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "044794-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044794-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-15T10:23:28+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "2Northamptonshire Partnership Homes (NPH) wishes to invite interested parties to bid for the provision of Energy Performance Certificates (EPC).\n2.Following evaluation of submissions NPH are anticipating enter into contract with two providers to support with the completion of an EPC ‘backlog’ project, and also with ongoing EPC re-assessment programme. \nNPH are seeking quotations from qualified and accredited providers to deliver EPCs in accordance with the RdSAP model for the energy rating of dwellings for our residents and void properties. \nPrimarily the properties to be surveyed are existing properties, requiring EPCs to be carried out in accordance with rdSAP, however in limited circumstances (such as extension or conversions) the contractor may be required to carry out a full SAP assessment. \nThe appointed EPC providers will be responsible for the following:\n•Conduct onsite energy assessments of NPH properties in accordance with the Energy Performance of Buildings regulations. \n•Contacting tenants and arranging access to tenanted properties to conduct EPCs\n•Produce valid EPCs using approved software (Must use Elmhurst).\n•Provide digital copies/link of the EPC to NPH within the agreed timescales, via NPH’s contractor portal.\n•Supply tailored energy efficiency recommendations for each property.\nPlease note the full contract value will be split between the two successful bidders (£125K)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nph.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-13 St. James Mill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "00000000000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}