Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Cost Weighting (50%)
Contract Delivery — Quality Weighting (45%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake soft market testing to understand suppliers that can provide platform, implementation, maintenance, and support for an ePayments and Income Receipting solution.
UKI63, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Cost Weighting (50%)
Contract Delivery — Quality Weighting (45%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services (66170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI63 | 8 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 190 | 6 median · 5.3 average (3 of 190 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 190 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b455 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055840-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 14:55:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055840-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-29T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-19T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/register |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | tender | 055840-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055840-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T15:55:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months possible extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Contract Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ePayment System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:55:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake soft market testing to understand suppliers that can provide platform, implementation, maintenance, and support for an ePayments and Income Receipting solution.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Unfortunately, the preliminary market engagement notice was prepared but not issued.\nEOI covering the market engagement notice and market engagement were issued."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055840-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T15:55:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b455",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 months possible extensions"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Contract Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Weighting"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ePayment System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T15:55:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (“the Authority”) is seeking to undertake soft market testing to understand suppliers that can provide platform, implementation, maintenance, and support for an ePayments and Income Receipting solution.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/register",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-29T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Unfortunately, the preliminary market engagement notice was prepared but not issued.\nEOI covering the market engagement notice and market engagement were issued."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}