Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Education →
Expression of Interest (EOI) ONLY for: Curriculum experts - Provision of Primary Curriculum and Early Years Foundation Stage Expert resource for the Standards and Testing Agency 2026 – 2028 The Standards and Testing Agency (STA) will shortly be looking to procure 21 experienced curriculum experts to provide independent expertise for the development of the Key Stage 1 (KS1) and Key Stage 2 (KS2) National Curriculum tests for English Grammar Punctuation & Spelling, English Reading and Mathematics, Key Stage 3 (KS3) English Reading as well as Phonics and Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) experts to provide advice on the development of the reception baseline assessment between 1 September 2026 and 31 August 2028. STA is seeking to engage Curriculum Experts who have: • Substantial and recent expertise in their chosen subject(s); • A detailed understanding of key stages 1 and 2 within their chosen subject area(s) / A detailed understanding of the Early Years Framework as appropriate; • Expertise in critically analysing assessment materials; • An understanding of the curriculum, its structure and on-going strategy of improvement, including of teacher assessment requirements and the exemplification of national standards that support reliability, validity and consistency; • An understanding of the issues raised by recent reviews and consultations relating to assessment and how subsequent implementation may affect the future structure and strategy of the assessments; • The ability to communicate effectively with various stakeholders, providing constructive feedback at all meetings and to provide workable solutions to any problems and/or issues identified during this project; and • Experience of test / assessment development processes, gained from either previous work on National Curriculum tests, or similar activity for another project (desirable).
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 4,211 | 2 median · 32 average (1,869 of 4,211 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (2,029 of 4,211 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 24 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Further information will be provided to all those who express an interest. If you are interested in this opportunity and would like to receive further information, please express your interest by emailing TendersTD.STA@education.gov.uk by close of play Friday 24 April. | engagement | 24 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068390 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034439-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 15 2026 18:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Apr 2026 | planning | 034439-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034439-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T19:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EOI for Provision of Primary Curriculum and Early Years Foundation Stage Experts",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI) ONLY for:\nCurriculum experts - Provision of Primary Curriculum and Early Years Foundation Stage Expert resource for the Standards and Testing Agency 2026 – 2028\nThe Standards and Testing Agency (STA) will shortly be looking to procure 21 experienced curriculum experts to provide independent expertise for the development of the Key Stage 1 (KS1) and Key Stage 2 (KS2) National Curriculum tests for English Grammar Punctuation & Spelling, English Reading and Mathematics, Key Stage 3 (KS3) English Reading as well as Phonics and Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) experts to provide advice on the development of the reception baseline assessment between 1 September 2026 and 31 August 2028.\nSTA is seeking to engage Curriculum Experts who have:\n•\tSubstantial and recent expertise in their chosen subject(s);\n•\tA detailed understanding of key stages 1 and 2 within their chosen subject area(s) / A detailed understanding of the Early Years Framework as appropriate;\n•\tExpertise in critically analysing assessment materials;\n•\tAn understanding of the curriculum, its structure and on-going strategy of improvement, including of teacher assessment requirements and the exemplification of national standards that support reliability, validity and consistency;\n•\tAn understanding of the issues raised by recent reviews and consultations relating to assessment and how subsequent implementation may affect the future structure and strategy of the assessments;\n•\tThe ability to communicate effectively with various stakeholders, providing constructive feedback at all meetings and to provide workable solutions to any problems and/or issues identified during this project; and\n•\tExperience of test / assessment development processes, gained from either previous work on National Curriculum tests, or similar activity for another project (desirable).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TendersTD.STA@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034439-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034439-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T19:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further information will be provided to all those who express an interest. If you are interested in this opportunity and would like to receive further information, please express your interest by emailing TendersTD.STA@education.gov.uk by close of play Friday 24 April."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034439-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T19:57:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068390",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068390",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EOI for Provision of Primary Curriculum and Early Years Foundation Stage Experts",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Expression of Interest (EOI) ONLY for:\nCurriculum experts - Provision of Primary Curriculum and Early Years Foundation Stage Expert resource for the Standards and Testing Agency 2026 – 2028\nThe Standards and Testing Agency (STA) will shortly be looking to procure 21 experienced curriculum experts to provide independent expertise for the development of the Key Stage 1 (KS1) and Key Stage 2 (KS2) National Curriculum tests for English Grammar Punctuation & Spelling, English Reading and Mathematics, Key Stage 3 (KS3) English Reading as well as Phonics and Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) experts to provide advice on the development of the reception baseline assessment between 1 September 2026 and 31 August 2028.\nSTA is seeking to engage Curriculum Experts who have:\n•\tSubstantial and recent expertise in their chosen subject(s);\n•\tA detailed understanding of key stages 1 and 2 within their chosen subject area(s) / A detailed understanding of the Early Years Framework as appropriate;\n•\tExpertise in critically analysing assessment materials;\n•\tAn understanding of the curriculum, its structure and on-going strategy of improvement, including of teacher assessment requirements and the exemplification of national standards that support reliability, validity and consistency;\n•\tAn understanding of the issues raised by recent reviews and consultations relating to assessment and how subsequent implementation may affect the future structure and strategy of the assessments;\n•\tThe ability to communicate effectively with various stakeholders, providing constructive feedback at all meetings and to provide workable solutions to any problems and/or issues identified during this project; and\n•\tExperience of test / assessment development processes, gained from either previous work on National Curriculum tests, or similar activity for another project (desirable).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3487-DPVD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TendersTD.STA@education.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "034439-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034439-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-15T19:57:08+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Further information will be provided to all those who express an interest. If you are interested in this opportunity and would like to receive further information, please express your interest by emailing TendersTD.STA@education.gov.uk by close of play Friday 24 April."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}