← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Environmental Services

Buyer: East Sussex Fire Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerEast Sussex Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline29 May 2026
Value£40,000
Published8 Jul 2026

What is being bought

East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of the Environmental Services across its estate in East Sussex and Brighton and Hove. This will include the emptying of wastewater and other storage tanks, and their subsequent cleaning plus the maintenance of the tanks if required. It may also include related ad-hoc services identified as being required that the successful supplier can provide.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068efb
Latest release ID064336-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 08 2026 14:35:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039726-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jul 2026award, contract064336-2026
30 Apr 2026tender039726-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064336-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T15:35:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068efb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
    "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232451",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage and surface works"
            },
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90722200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental decontamination services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ESFA2617 - Environmental Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82503,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99003.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064336-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064336-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:35:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12384280",
          "name": "Environmental Waste Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESFA2617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of the Environmental Services across its estate in East Sussex and Brighton and Hove.  This will include the emptying of wastewater and other storage tanks, and their subsequent cleaning plus the maintenance of the tanks if required. It may also include related ad-hoc services identified as being required that the successful supplier can provide.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
      "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBN-6459-JTPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Rivers",
        "email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
        "telephone": "01323462285"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12384280",
      "name": "Environmental Waste Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 6PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13a, The 1st Floor, Hayleys Farm Estates Office, Hayleys Manor, Epping Upland"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12384280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.murray@ewmltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "08000385180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jul 2026 · 064336-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064336-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-08T15:35:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068efb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
    "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232451",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Drainage and surface works"
            },
            {
              "id": "90000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental management"
            },
            {
              "id": "90722200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental decontamination services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "ESFA2617 - Environmental Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82503,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99003.6
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 Months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064336-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064336-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:35:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12384280",
          "name": "Environmental Waste Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESFA2617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of the Environmental Services across its estate in East Sussex and Brighton and Hove.  This will include the emptying of wastewater and other storage tanks, and their subsequent cleaning plus the maintenance of the tanks if required. It may also include related ad-hoc services identified as being required that the successful supplier can provide.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
      "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBN-6459-JTPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Rivers",
        "email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
        "telephone": "01323462285"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12384280",
      "name": "Environmental Waste Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Epping",
        "postalCode": "CM16 6PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 13a, The 1st Floor, Hayleys Farm Estates Office, Hayleys Manor, Epping Upland"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12384280",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sean.murray@ewmltd.co.uk",
        "telephone": "08000385180"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2026 · 039726-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "039726-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T11:05:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068efb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
    "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESFA2617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 Months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE052",
            "country": "IE",
            "countryName": "Ireland"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "90000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental management"
          },
          {
            "id": "90722200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental decontamination services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-15483",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15483",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15484",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15484",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15485",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15485",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "039726-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039726-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T11:05:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) is seeking to award a contract for the provision of the Environmental Services across its estate in East Sussex and Brighton and Hove.  This will include the emptying of wastewater and other storage tanks, and their subsequent cleaning plus the maintenance of the tanks if required. It may also include related ad-hoc services identified as being required that the successful supplier can provide.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All communication and tenders must be submitted via the In-Tend e-procurement portal.  https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBN-6459-JTPV",
      "name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "HQ Church Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBN-6459-JTPV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Rivers",
        "email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
        "telephone": "01323462285"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}