Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail Southern Region are seeking market engagement to inform the procurement strategy of a framework agreement which will manage Environmental Services for the following Lots: • Human and Animal Fatalities - Decontamination services following human and animal fatalities. Animal fatalities are classed as follows: a. Agricultural animals i. Cattle ii. Non-Cattle (sheep, goats, pigs etc.) b. Pets & Wild Animals iii. Pets (horses, dogs, cats etc.) iv. Wild animals (deer, badgers, foxes etc.) • Pest Management - provide pest control, pest prevention, pest management and fumigation services. 'Pests' shall include (but not be limited to) rats, mice, moles, rabbits, feral pigeons, cockroaches, silverfish, firebrat, wasps, bees, flies, ants, brown tailed moth, oak processionary moth. • Waste Clearance & Fly Tipping removal (including Biological & Hazardous Waste - Removal of lineside waste and fly tipped material in accordance with current legisation . Pollution Control - Response to immediate containment and decontamination services following a chemical, Oil or Fuel Spill. It should be noted within the estimated Contract Start Date (currently set at 04/10/2027) that there is an expected 1 month mobilisation prior to contract go live.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,086 | 4 median · 24.4 average (510 of 2,086 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (547 of 2,086 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 394 | 4 median · 77.6 average (92 of 394 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (104 of 394 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 224 | 5 median · 6 average (7 of 224 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (7 of 224 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are pleased to invite you to our upcoming Supplier Pre-Market Engagement Event as we prepare for the renewal of the Network Rail Southern Region Environmental Services Framework Agreement. This engagement session is a key opportunity for suppliers to gain insight into the framework's scope, which will cover the four Lots which are Human & Animal Fatalities, Pest Management, Waste & Fly Tipping Clearance and Pollution Control. As we shape the next iteration of the framework, we are keen to engage with the market, understand supplier capabilities, and explore innovations that can drive efficiency, resilience, and sustainability. Join us virtually to learn more about the procurement approach and how you can be part of this essential framework supporting Network Rail Operations. The Environmental Service Framework will be a key contract in ensuring that the operational railway can be opened quickly following human or animal fatalities on or near the line as well as dealing with pollution spills on or near the infrastructure. The pest control is essential for ensuring Network Rail’s lineside operational buildings remain open and operational whilst ensuring the safety of the staff using those buildings (such as signal boxes, ROC’s etc). Fly tipping is also major issue on the infrastructure and requires a contractor who can react quickly and has all the relevant accreditations such as waste transfer licence and experience in hazardous materials etc. To register for the event - please can you email danny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk by 17:00 on 02/04/2026, after this date you will be issued the scope of services to help you complete the questionnaire (see link below). Can you provide the email address of your representative to recieve the scope of services and the MS team meeting invite to the Engagement Event. Please note that registration after the deadline will not be accepted. Please note that the questionnaire will need to be completed before Tuesday 14 April 2026. Link to questionnaire: https://forms.office.com/e/DXRg2fmRGy Virtual Meeting The virtual meeting will take place on 28/04/2026 at 10:00 - 12:00. Any issues in the meantime, please do not hesitate to email: danny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk Please note that this is not a call for competition, it is solely a market engagement exercise and no direct business will be awarded as a result of participating in this exercise. Further responding to this engagement will not in any way advantage or disadvantage any supplier in a future procurement exercise. All information contained within this notice and subsequent engagement event is indicative at this stage and subject to change | engagement | 2 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066ef2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025199-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 13:48:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £830,352 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | planningUpdate | 025199-2026 |
| 19 Mar 2026 | planning | 025187-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025199-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T13:48:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Services",
"value": {
"amount": 830351.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 996422.04
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail Southern Region are seeking market engagement to inform the procurement strategy of a framework agreement which will manage Environmental Services for the following Lots:\n• Human and Animal Fatalities - Decontamination services following human and animal fatalities. Animal fatalities are classed as follows:\na. Agricultural animals \ni. Cattle \nii. Non-Cattle (sheep, goats, pigs etc.) \nb. Pets & Wild Animals \niii. Pets (horses, dogs, cats etc.) \niv. Wild animals (deer, badgers, foxes etc.)\n• Pest Management - provide pest control, pest prevention, pest management and fumigation services. 'Pests' shall include (but not be limited to) rats, mice, moles, rabbits, feral pigeons, cockroaches, silverfish, firebrat, wasps, bees, flies, ants, brown tailed \nmoth, oak processionary moth. \n• Waste Clearance & Fly Tipping removal (including Biological & Hazardous Waste - Removal of lineside waste and fly tipped material in accordance with current legisation .\nPollution Control - Response to immediate containment and decontamination services following a chemical, Oil or Fuel Spill. \nIt should be noted within the estimated Contract Start Date (currently set at 04/10/2027) that there is an expected 1 month mobilisation prior to contract go live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Samuels",
"email": "danny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025199-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025199-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:48:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to our upcoming Supplier Pre-Market Engagement Event as we prepare for the renewal of the Network Rail Southern Region Environmental Services Framework Agreement. This engagement session is a key opportunity for suppliers to gain insight into the framework's scope, which will cover the four Lots which are Human & Animal Fatalities, Pest Management, Waste & Fly Tipping Clearance and Pollution Control. As we shape the next iteration of the framework, we are keen to engage with the market, understand supplier capabilities, and explore innovations that can drive efficiency, resilience, and sustainability.\nJoin us virtually to learn more about the procurement approach and how you can be part of this essential framework supporting Network Rail Operations.\nThe Environmental Service Framework will be a key contract in ensuring that the operational railway can be opened quickly following human or animal fatalities on or near the line as well as dealing with pollution spills on or near the infrastructure. The pest control is essential for ensuring Network Rail’s lineside operational buildings remain open and operational whilst ensuring the safety of the staff using those buildings (such as signal boxes, ROC’s etc). Fly tipping is also major issue on the infrastructure and requires a contractor who can react quickly and has all the relevant accreditations such as waste transfer licence and experience in hazardous materials etc. \nTo register for the event - please can you email \ndanny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk by 17:00 on 02/04/2026, after this date you will be issued the scope of services to help you complete the questionnaire (see link below). Can you provide the email address of your representative to recieve the scope of services and the MS team meeting invite to the Engagement Event. Please note that registration after the deadline will not be accepted. \nPlease note that the questionnaire will need to be completed before Tuesday 14 April 2026. \nLink to questionnaire: https://forms.office.com/e/DXRg2fmRGy\nVirtual Meeting\nThe virtual meeting will take place on 28/04/2026 at 10:00 - 12:00.\nAny issues in the meantime, please do not hesitate to email: danny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, it is solely a market engagement exercise and no direct business will be awarded as a result of participating in this exercise. Further responding to this engagement will not in any way advantage or disadvantage any supplier in a future procurement exercise. All information contained within this notice and subsequent engagement event is indicative at this stage and subject to change"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025199-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T13:48:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Services",
"value": {
"amount": 830351.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 996422.04
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail Southern Region are seeking market engagement to inform the procurement strategy of a framework agreement which will manage Environmental Services for the following Lots:\n• Human and Animal Fatalities - Decontamination services following human and animal fatalities. Animal fatalities are classed as follows:\na. Agricultural animals \ni. Cattle \nii. Non-Cattle (sheep, goats, pigs etc.) \nb. Pets & Wild Animals \niii. Pets (horses, dogs, cats etc.) \niv. Wild animals (deer, badgers, foxes etc.)\n• Pest Management - provide pest control, pest prevention, pest management and fumigation services. 'Pests' shall include (but not be limited to) rats, mice, moles, rabbits, feral pigeons, cockroaches, silverfish, firebrat, wasps, bees, flies, ants, brown tailed \nmoth, oak processionary moth. \n• Waste Clearance & Fly Tipping removal (including Biological & Hazardous Waste - Removal of lineside waste and fly tipped material in accordance with current legisation .\nPollution Control - Response to immediate containment and decontamination services following a chemical, Oil or Fuel Spill. \nIt should be noted within the estimated Contract Start Date (currently set at 04/10/2027) that there is an expected 1 month mobilisation prior to contract go live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Samuels",
"email": "danny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025199-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025199-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:48:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to our upcoming Supplier Pre-Market Engagement Event as we prepare for the renewal of the Network Rail Southern Region Environmental Services Framework Agreement. This engagement session is a key opportunity for suppliers to gain insight into the framework's scope, which will cover the four Lots which are Human & Animal Fatalities, Pest Management, Waste & Fly Tipping Clearance and Pollution Control. As we shape the next iteration of the framework, we are keen to engage with the market, understand supplier capabilities, and explore innovations that can drive efficiency, resilience, and sustainability.\nJoin us virtually to learn more about the procurement approach and how you can be part of this essential framework supporting Network Rail Operations.\nThe Environmental Service Framework will be a key contract in ensuring that the operational railway can be opened quickly following human or animal fatalities on or near the line as well as dealing with pollution spills on or near the infrastructure. The pest control is essential for ensuring Network Rail’s lineside operational buildings remain open and operational whilst ensuring the safety of the staff using those buildings (such as signal boxes, ROC’s etc). Fly tipping is also major issue on the infrastructure and requires a contractor who can react quickly and has all the relevant accreditations such as waste transfer licence and experience in hazardous materials etc. \nTo register for the event - please can you email \ndanny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk by 17:00 on 02/04/2026, after this date you will be issued the scope of services to help you complete the questionnaire (see link below). Can you provide the email address of your representative to recieve the scope of services and the MS team meeting invite to the Engagement Event. Please note that registration after the deadline will not be accepted. \nPlease note that the questionnaire will need to be completed before Tuesday 14 April 2026. \nLink to questionnaire: https://forms.office.com/e/DXRg2fmRGy\nVirtual Meeting\nThe virtual meeting will take place on 28/04/2026 at 10:00 - 12:00.\nAny issues in the meantime, please do not hesitate to email: danny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, it is solely a market engagement exercise and no direct business will be awarded as a result of participating in this exercise. Further responding to this engagement will not in any way advantage or disadvantage any supplier in a future procurement exercise. All information contained within this notice and subsequent engagement event is indicative at this stage and subject to change"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025187-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T13:36:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066ef2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Services",
"value": {
"amount": 830351.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 996422.04
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Network Rail Southern Region are seeking market engagement to inform the procurement strategy of a framework agreement which will manage Environmental Services for the following Lots:\n• Human and Animal Fatalities - Decontamination services following human and animal fatalities. Animal fatalities are classed as follows:\na. Agricultural animals \ni. Cattle \nii. Non-Cattle (sheep, goats, pigs etc.) \nb. Pets & Wild Animals \niii. Pets (horses, dogs, cats etc.) \niv. Wild animals (deer, badgers, foxes etc.)\n• Pest Management - provide pest control, pest prevention, pest management and fumigation services. 'Pests' shall include (but not be limited to) rats, mice, moles, rabbits, feral pigeons, cockroaches, silverfish, firebrat, wasps, bees, flies, ants, brown tailed \nmoth, oak processionary moth. \n• Waste Clearance & Fly Tipping removal (including Biological & Hazardous Waste - Removal of lineside waste and fly tipped material in accordance with current legisation .\nPollution Control - Response to immediate containment and decontamination services following a chemical, Oil or Fuel Spill. \nIt should be noted within the estimated Contract Start Date (currently set at 04/10/2027) that there is an expected 1 month mobilisation prior to contract go live.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Samuels",
"email": "danny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025187-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025187-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T13:36:05Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "We are pleased to invite you to our upcoming Supplier Pre-Market Engagement Event as we prepare for the renewal of the Network Rail Southern Region Environmental Services Framework Agreement. This engagement session is a key opportunity for suppliers to gain insight into the framework's scope, which will cover the four Lots which are Human & Animal Fatalities, Pest Management, Waste & Fly Tipping Clearance and Pollution Control. As we shape the next iteration of the framework, we are keen to engage with the market, understand supplier capabilities, and explore innovations that can drive efficiency, resilience, and sustainability.\nJoin us virtually to learn more about the procurement approach and how you can be part of this essential framework supporting Network Rail Operations.\nThe Environmental Service Framework will be a key contract in ensuring that the operational railway can be opened quickly following human or animal fatalities on or near the line as well as dealing with pollution spills on or near the infrastructure. The pest control is essential for ensuring Network Rail’s lineside operational buildings remain open and operational whilst ensuring the safety of the staff using those buildings (such as signal boxes, ROC’s etc). Fly tipping is also major issue on the infrastructure and requires a contractor who can react quickly and has all the relevant accreditations such as waste transfer licence and experience in hazardous materials etc. \nTo register for the event - please can you email \ndanny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk by 17:00 on 02/04/2026, after this date you will be issued the scope of services to help you complete the questionnaire (see link below). Can you provide the email address of your representative to recieve the scope of services and the MS team meeting invite to the Engagement Event. Please note that registration after the deadline will not be accepted. \nPlease note that the questionnaire will need to be completed before Tuesday 14 April 2026. \nLink to questionnaire: https://forms.office.com/e/DXRg2fmRGy\nVirtual Meeting\nThe virtual meeting will take place on 28/04/2026 at 10:00 - 12:00.\nAny issues in the meantime, please do not hesitate to email: danny.samuels@networkrail.co.uk\nPlease note that this is not a call for competition, it is solely a market engagement exercise and no direct business will be awarded as a result of participating in this exercise. Further responding to this engagement will not in any way advantage or disadvantage any supplier in a future procurement exercise. All information contained within this notice and subsequent engagement event is indicative at this stage and subject to change"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}