← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Environmental Partnership Framework

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£250,000
Published11 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Environmental Partnership Framework for Swansea Council. Swansea Council invites suppliers to two "Meet the Buyer" events to discuss the proposed tender for an Environmental Partnership Framework. Face to face event -Swansea Guildhall - Committee Room 4 30th October 1pm - 3pm Please book via Eventbrite https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/environmental-partnership-framework-for-swansea-council-tickets-1041883219757?aff=oddtdtcreator. Virtual "Meet the Buyer" event via Microsoft Teams 31st October 10am until 11:30am Please get in touch with Jane Richmond for an invitation jane.richmond@swansea.gov.uk Overview of the Specification 1.1 Swansea Council (the Council) will be inviting tenders for inclusion onto a Framework Agreement of environmental providers to help support the delivery of net zero Swansea by 2050. 1.2 Swansea Council has in place a governance structure to support delivery of such a target, it will lead by example but recognises it cannot achieve this goal alone. The environmental partner(s) will be expected to deliver projects requested from the Climate Change and Nature Steering Group and or the Climate Charter Signatories Group/PSB 1.3 The environmental partner(s) would be expected to work within the key policy themes: - Sustainable Transport - Nature Recovery - Energy - Food Sustainability - Communication and Engagement across Swansea. These events will be an opportunity for the Council to explain about this tender opportunity and seek feedback from interested suppliers.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000Environmental services 90700000Environmental engineering consultancy services 71313000

Lot details

Lot 1

Overview of the Specification 1.1 Swansea Council (the Council) will be inviting tenders for inclusion onto a Framework Agreement of environmental providers to help support the delivery of net zero Swansea by 2050. 1.2 Swansea Council has in place a governance structure to support delivery of such a target, it will lead by example but recognises it cannot achieve this goal alone. The environmental partner(s) will be expected to deliver projects requested from the Climate Change and Nature Steering Group and or the Climate Charter Signatories Group/PSB 1.3 The environmental partner(s) would be expected to work within the key policy themes: - Sustainable Transport - Nature Recovery - Energy - Food Sustainability - Communication and Engagement across Swansea.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental services, Feasibility study, advisory service, analysisNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis (71241000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer224 median · 4.2 average (14 of 22 with a bid count)2 average (16 of 22 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18675 median · 56.3 average (30 of 67 with a bid count)10.3 average (34 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8203.5 median · 5.8 average (16 of 820 with a bid count)1.8 average (16 of 820 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a7ed
Latest release ID032741-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 11 2024 09:52:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Oct 2024planning032741-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032741-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T10:52:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS.24.205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Overview of the Specification\n1.1 Swansea Council (the Council) will be inviting tenders for inclusion onto a Framework Agreement of environmental providers to help support the delivery of net zero Swansea by 2050.\n1.2 Swansea Council has in place a governance structure to support delivery of such a target, it will lead by example but recognises it cannot achieve this goal alone. The environmental partner(s) will be expected to deliver projects requested from the Climate Change and Nature Steering Group and or the Climate Charter Signatories Group/PSB\n1.3 The environmental partner(s) would be expected to work within the key policy themes:\n- Sustainable Transport\n- Nature Recovery\n- Energy\n- Food Sustainability\n- Communication and Engagement across Swansea."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Partnership Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Environmental Partnership Framework for Swansea Council.\nSwansea Council invites suppliers to two \"Meet the Buyer\" events to discuss the proposed tender for an Environmental Partnership Framework.\nFace to face event -Swansea Guildhall - Committee Room 4\n30th October 1pm - 3pm\nPlease book via Eventbrite\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/environmental-partnership-framework-for-swansea-council-tickets-1041883219757?aff=oddtdtcreator.\nVirtual \"Meet the Buyer\" event via Microsoft Teams\n31st October 10am until 11:30am\nPlease get in touch with Jane Richmond for an invitation\njane.richmond@swansea.gov.uk\nOverview of the Specification\n1.1 Swansea Council (the Council) will be inviting tenders for inclusion onto a Framework Agreement of environmental providers to help support the delivery of net zero Swansea by 2050.\n1.2 Swansea Council has in place a governance structure to support delivery of such a target, it will lead by example but recognises it cannot achieve this goal alone. The environmental partner(s) will be expected to deliver projects requested from the Climate Change and Nature Steering Group and or the Climate Charter Signatories Group/PSB\n1.3 The environmental partner(s) would be expected to work within the key policy themes:\n- Sustainable Transport\n- Nature Recovery\n- Energy\n- Food Sustainability\n- Communication and Engagement across Swansea.\nThese events will be an opportunity for the Council to explain about this tender opportunity and seek feedback from interested suppliers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Professional Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Beynon",
        "email": "james.beynon@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792637242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:145187)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Oct 2024 · 032741-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "032741-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-11T10:52:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a7ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS.24.205",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Overview of the Specification\n1.1 Swansea Council (the Council) will be inviting tenders for inclusion onto a Framework Agreement of environmental providers to help support the delivery of net zero Swansea by 2050.\n1.2 Swansea Council has in place a governance structure to support delivery of such a target, it will lead by example but recognises it cannot achieve this goal alone. The environmental partner(s) will be expected to deliver projects requested from the Climate Change and Nature Steering Group and or the Climate Charter Signatories Group/PSB\n1.3 The environmental partner(s) would be expected to work within the key policy themes:\n- Sustainable Transport\n- Nature Recovery\n- Energy\n- Food Sustainability\n- Communication and Engagement across Swansea."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71241000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Partnership Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Environmental Partnership Framework for Swansea Council.\nSwansea Council invites suppliers to two \"Meet the Buyer\" events to discuss the proposed tender for an Environmental Partnership Framework.\nFace to face event -Swansea Guildhall - Committee Room 4\n30th October 1pm - 3pm\nPlease book via Eventbrite\nhttps://www.eventbrite.co.uk/e/environmental-partnership-framework-for-swansea-council-tickets-1041883219757?aff=oddtdtcreator.\nVirtual \"Meet the Buyer\" event via Microsoft Teams\n31st October 10am until 11:30am\nPlease get in touch with Jane Richmond for an invitation\njane.richmond@swansea.gov.uk\nOverview of the Specification\n1.1 Swansea Council (the Council) will be inviting tenders for inclusion onto a Framework Agreement of environmental providers to help support the delivery of net zero Swansea by 2050.\n1.2 Swansea Council has in place a governance structure to support delivery of such a target, it will lead by example but recognises it cannot achieve this goal alone. The environmental partner(s) will be expected to deliver projects requested from the Climate Change and Nature Steering Group and or the Climate Charter Signatories Group/PSB\n1.3 The environmental partner(s) would be expected to work within the key policy themes:\n- Sustainable Transport\n- Nature Recovery\n- Energy\n- Food Sustainability\n- Communication and Engagement across Swansea.\nThese events will be an opportunity for the Council to explain about this tender opportunity and seek feedback from interested suppliers.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-29T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71313000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Professional Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Beynon",
        "email": "james.beynon@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792637242"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:145187)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}