Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Functional requirements (user stories) - 40%
Scenario - Design and Architecture - 20%
Non-Functional Requirements - 20%
Four year price - 10%
Social value - 10%
Buyer: Victoria and Albert Museum →
View official notice ↗Official source
Here at the V&A we monitor the environmental conditions of our galleries using an environmental monitoring system, or EMS. Our current EMS is going end of life in 2027 so we are looking for a replacement. Our intention is to set up a multi-supplier framework that other authorities can also easily use. The framework will consist of a number of suppliers that can provide a complete EMS solution (in terms of software, hardware and support services) to monitor temperature, relative humidity, light (lux), and UV. We are planning to build in a trial stage as part of our procurement process to establish the framework agreement. V&A South Kensington is a large historic building and we want suppliers to demonstrate the real world performance of their EMS solution in this building before they can be appointed to the framework. The trial will involve a limited number of suppliers running their EMS for a 3~ month period in a specific gallery to demonstrate that they can meet the requirements of operating an EMS in a challenging real world environment. By setting up a framework that other authorities can use to procure their EMS requirements, other institutions will be able to benefit from the outcome of our trials process. Please note that whilst we have stated the framework value is £20m, we don't have any way of accurately estimating the value of call-off contracts that will be placed using this framework. To avoid making substantial modifications under Section 74 of the Procurement Act 2023, we have made a conservatively (high) estimate.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Functional requirements (user stories) - 40%
Scenario - Design and Architecture - 20%
Non-Functional Requirements - 20%
Four year price - 10%
Social value - 10%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances, Instruments for checking physical characteristics, Environmental monitoring other than for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances (38290000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,059 | 2 median · 11 average (920 of 2,059 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,061 of 2,059 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 550 | 3 median · 30.1 average (184 of 550 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (233 of 550 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 48 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 48 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 48 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0601ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010146-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 16:05:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010146-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-16T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-04T23:59:59Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically using Delta here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/267ZA5T42W |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | tender | 010146-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | planning | 001481-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010146-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:05:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Framework has the option for:\n•\tAny additional hardware, software, and services that may reasonably be required that are relevant to the requirements.\n•\tAnnual price rises to the ceiling costs incorporated into the framework."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional requirements (user stories) - 40%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Scenario - Design and Architecture - 20%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Non-Functional Requirements - 20%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Four year price - 10%",
"type": "cost"
},
{
"name": "Social value - 10%",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Stage 1 criteria are shown above.\nThe success criteria for Stage 2 are published in the tender pack.\nStage 3 criteria are subject to refinement."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Refer to tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Refer to tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Monitoring System Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "010146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:05:59Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage One - Stage One tenders\nStage Two - Trials\nStage Three - Final tenders\nAt this Stage One of the procurement process you are invited to complete and return a Stage One Tender. We will evaluate Stage One Tenders to create a shortlist of suppliers to take through to the trial stage at Stage Two.\nAt Stage Two of the procurement process, we will invite the top highest scoring 3-5 tenderers from Stage One of the process and invite them to participate in a trial. Details of the trial can be found in the tender pack. Each tenderer that completes the trial will be offered an honorarium of £10,000. The outcome of the trial will be evaluated on a pass/fail basis.\nAt Stage Three we will invite Final Tenders from those tenderers that passed the trial at Stage Two. We will evaluate final tenders and intend to appoint all tenderers that submit a tender for Stage Three to the framework.\nWe reserve the right to add additional stages to the process and refine award criteria between stages."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "A capability matrix will be established that will allow an authority to identify capable suppliers before running a further competition or before looking at the objective grounds for a direct award. The capability matrix will include but not be limited to: finance model (lease/buy), factors monitored (any of temperature, rH, lux, UV, flood detection, other), lead times, network technology, browser and OS compatibility.\nCall off contracts may be made by one of the following:\nCompetitive selection process: An authority can refine the evaluation criteria (including conditions of participation such as cyber security requirements) and run a single stage or multi stage competitive process with capable suppliers in line with the provisions of the competitive flexible procedure provided for in the Procurement Act 2023. \nDirect award - price: an authority can directly award to the lowest priced capable supplier.\nDirect award - price and quality: an authority can directly award to the capable supplier that was evaluated as the highest scoring tenderer by the V&A evaluation panel at Stage Three of the process when establishing the framework.",
"buyerCategories": "The Framework may be used by authorities subject to the Procurement Act 2023, including but not limited to:\nAuthorities listed in Schedule 2 to the Procurement Regulation 2024 (Central government authorities and their related bodies e.g. arms-length bodies)\nLocal authorities (County councils, district councils, unitary authorities, metropolitan district councils, London boroughs)\nEducation authorities (Schools, Universities)\nNHS bodies",
"periodRationale": "Suppliers may be required to make an upfront investment to deliver the call-off contracts, for example IT system development.\nThe V&A is investing in a three month trial period which includes paying honoraria of £10,000 to multiple suppliers as well as significant internal resources to manage, facilitate and evaluate.",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Here at the V&A we monitor the environmental conditions of our galleries using an environmental monitoring system, or EMS. Our current EMS is going end of life in 2027 so we are looking for a replacement.\nOur intention is to set up a multi-supplier framework that other authorities can also easily use.\nThe framework will consist of a number of suppliers that can provide a complete EMS solution (in terms of software, hardware and support services) to monitor temperature, relative humidity, light (lux), and UV.\nWe are planning to build in a trial stage as part of our procurement process to establish the framework agreement.\nV&A South Kensington is a large historic building and we want suppliers to demonstrate the real world performance of their EMS solution in this building before they can be appointed to the framework. The trial will involve a limited number of suppliers running their EMS for a 3~ month period in a specific gallery to demonstrate that they can meet the requirements of operating an EMS in a challenging real world environment.\nBy setting up a framework that other authorities can use to procure their EMS requirements, other institutions will be able to benefit from the outcome of our trials process.\nPlease note that whilst we have stated the framework value is £20m, we don't have any way of accurately estimating the value of call-off contracts that will be placed using this framework. To avoid making substantial modifications under Section 74 of the Procurement Act 2023, we have made a conservatively (high) estimate.",
"riskDetails": "Price fluctuations caused by market variances\nPrice fluctuations caused by inflation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601ea",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "Framework suppliers will pay a 1% management fee of all the charges (excluding VAT) invoiced to customers under all call-off contracts. The management fee is payable to the V&A.",
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically using Delta here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/267ZA5T42W",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010146-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T16:05:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Framework has the option for:\n•\tAny additional hardware, software, and services that may reasonably be required that are relevant to the requirements.\n•\tAnnual price rises to the ceiling costs incorporated into the framework."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Functional requirements (user stories) - 40%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Scenario - Design and Architecture - 20%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Non-Functional Requirements - 20%",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "Four year price - 10%",
"type": "cost"
},
{
"name": "Social value - 10%",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Stage 1 criteria are shown above.\nThe success criteria for Stage 2 are published in the tender pack.\nStage 3 criteria are subject to refinement."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Refer to tender pack"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Refer to tender pack"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Monitoring System Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "010146-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010146-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T16:05:59Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage One - Stage One tenders\nStage Two - Trials\nStage Three - Final tenders\nAt this Stage One of the procurement process you are invited to complete and return a Stage One Tender. We will evaluate Stage One Tenders to create a shortlist of suppliers to take through to the trial stage at Stage Two.\nAt Stage Two of the procurement process, we will invite the top highest scoring 3-5 tenderers from Stage One of the process and invite them to participate in a trial. Details of the trial can be found in the tender pack. Each tenderer that completes the trial will be offered an honorarium of £10,000. The outcome of the trial will be evaluated on a pass/fail basis.\nAt Stage Three we will invite Final Tenders from those tenderers that passed the trial at Stage Two. We will evaluate final tenders and intend to appoint all tenderers that submit a tender for Stage Three to the framework.\nWe reserve the right to add additional stages to the process and refine award criteria between stages."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "A capability matrix will be established that will allow an authority to identify capable suppliers before running a further competition or before looking at the objective grounds for a direct award. The capability matrix will include but not be limited to: finance model (lease/buy), factors monitored (any of temperature, rH, lux, UV, flood detection, other), lead times, network technology, browser and OS compatibility.\nCall off contracts may be made by one of the following:\nCompetitive selection process: An authority can refine the evaluation criteria (including conditions of participation such as cyber security requirements) and run a single stage or multi stage competitive process with capable suppliers in line with the provisions of the competitive flexible procedure provided for in the Procurement Act 2023. \nDirect award - price: an authority can directly award to the lowest priced capable supplier.\nDirect award - price and quality: an authority can directly award to the capable supplier that was evaluated as the highest scoring tenderer by the V&A evaluation panel at Stage Three of the process when establishing the framework.",
"buyerCategories": "The Framework may be used by authorities subject to the Procurement Act 2023, including but not limited to:\nAuthorities listed in Schedule 2 to the Procurement Regulation 2024 (Central government authorities and their related bodies e.g. arms-length bodies)\nLocal authorities (County councils, district councils, unitary authorities, metropolitan district councils, London boroughs)\nEducation authorities (Schools, Universities)\nNHS bodies",
"periodRationale": "Suppliers may be required to make an upfront investment to deliver the call-off contracts, for example IT system development.\nThe V&A is investing in a three month trial period which includes paying honoraria of £10,000 to multiple suppliers as well as significant internal resources to manage, facilitate and evaluate.",
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Here at the V&A we monitor the environmental conditions of our galleries using an environmental monitoring system, or EMS. Our current EMS is going end of life in 2027 so we are looking for a replacement.\nOur intention is to set up a multi-supplier framework that other authorities can also easily use.\nThe framework will consist of a number of suppliers that can provide a complete EMS solution (in terms of software, hardware and support services) to monitor temperature, relative humidity, light (lux), and UV.\nWe are planning to build in a trial stage as part of our procurement process to establish the framework agreement.\nV&A South Kensington is a large historic building and we want suppliers to demonstrate the real world performance of their EMS solution in this building before they can be appointed to the framework. The trial will involve a limited number of suppliers running their EMS for a 3~ month period in a specific gallery to demonstrate that they can meet the requirements of operating an EMS in a challenging real world environment.\nBy setting up a framework that other authorities can use to procure their EMS requirements, other institutions will be able to benefit from the outcome of our trials process.\nPlease note that whilst we have stated the framework value is £20m, we don't have any way of accurately estimating the value of call-off contracts that will be placed using this framework. To avoid making substantial modifications under Section 74 of the Procurement Act 2023, we have made a conservatively (high) estimate.",
"riskDetails": "Price fluctuations caused by market variances\nPrice fluctuations caused by inflation",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601ea",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "Framework suppliers will pay a 1% management fee of all the charges (excluding VAT) invoiced to customers under all call-off contracts. The management fee is payable to the V&A.",
"relativeValue": {
"proportion": 0.01,
"monetaryValue": "award"
}
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically using Delta here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/267ZA5T42W",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001481-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-08T13:54:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0601ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VA/CON/F25/29",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38290000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying, hydrographic, oceanographic and hydrological instruments and appliances"
},
{
"id": "38400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instruments for checking physical characteristics"
},
{
"id": "90711500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Monitoring System Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Can you help with our procurement of an environmental monitoring system framework? We are looking for your views on our proposed procurement approach.\nThe V&A is a family of museums dedicated to the power of creativity. Our mission is to champion design and creativity in all its forms, advance cultural knowledge, and inspire makers, creators and innovators everywhere.\nHere at the V&A we monitor the environmental conditions of our galleries using an environmental monitoring system, or EMS. Our current EMS is going end of life in January 2027 so we are looking for a replacement.\nOur intention is to set up a multi-supplier framework that other UK cultural institutions can also easily use.\nThe framework will consist of a number of suppliers that can provide a complete EMS solution (in terms of software, hardware and support services) to monitor temperature, relative humidity, light (lux), UV, and possibly leak/flood detection too. \nOur market research has identified that the EMS market for cultural sector use is currently emergent, and that many new providers do not yet have large relevant case studies that we can rely on to demonstrate the ability of their EMS. We are therefore planning to build in a trial stage as part of our procurement process to establish the framework agreement.\nV&A South Kensington is a large historic building and we want suppliers to demonstrate the real world performance of their EMS solution in this building before they can be appointed to the framework. The trial will involve a limited number of suppliers running their EMS for a 3 month period in a specific gallery to demonstrate that they can meet the requirements of operating an EMS in a challenging real world environment.\nBy setting up a framework that other institutions can use to procure their EMS requirements, other institutions will be able to benefit from the outcome of our trials process.\nWe appreciate that the kind of trial that we are proposing requires a large amount of your resource. We want to budget for providing an honorarium to those suppliers that are selected to proceed to the trial stage and that carry out a trial for us. However, our resources are limited. \nWe are inviting potential suppliers to tell us their views by completing a short survey. The purpose of the survey is to provide evidence for us to consider when determining the number of providers and the value of the honorarium for the EMS trials.\nPlease use the below link to respond to the survey:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=pqhybT5ixEK4FwRbTfKt1ALr7oRSeTZCnNMmYCrdTopUQ01PVDJWRzJGNUJCMUdLOEc3TkpCQjdIQyQlQCN0PWcu\nResponses submitted in this survey will not in any way impact any future submission for this or any other tender with the V&A.\nAny data received as part of our preliminary market engagement activities will be retained and deleted in line with Regulation 98 (4) of the Procurement Act 2023 (three years after a contract is entered into). We may share responses to this survey with other contracting authorities that wish to participate in the framework. We have carried out a conflicts interest assessment for all individuals that will have sight of the responses received. To fulfil our duty under the Regulation 16(4) of the Procurement Act 2023 we will include in our tender pack an aggregated summary of all responses received once we go out to market for these services but that summary will not contain any personally identifiable information.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"name": "Victoria and Albert Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW7 2RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromwell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.vam.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLN-4536-WVGN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@vam.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "001481-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001481-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T13:54:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-16T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please use the link below to respond to the survey:\nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=pqhybT5ixEK4FwRbTfKt1ALr7oRSeTZCnNMmYCrdTopUQ01PVDJWRzJGNUJCMUdLOEc3TkpCQjdIQyQlQCN0PWcu\nIt is optional to provide an email address, but if you do we may contact you with any follow up questions about your response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}