Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Environmental Enforcement Services
Environmental protection
Environmental services
Other community
+2 more
Published value
£1,000,000
Submission deadline 29 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: West Northamptonshire Council: "Environmental Enforcement Services". Published status: active. Published value: £1,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 29 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | West Northamptonshire Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 29 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: West Northamptonshire Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for West Northamptonshire Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWest Northamptonshire Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published24 Jun 2024, 12:44 BST | Last source update24 Jun 2024, 12:44 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationEnvironmental protection, Environmental services, Other community, social and personal services, Patrol services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047220 | ||
What is being bought
West Northamptonshire Council wishes to invite tenders as a concession style contract for the supply of services to address environmental offences focussing on littering, fly posting, Public Space Protection Order (PSPO) breaches and other environmental offences within the whole of West Northamptonshire. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. It is an income contract with no cost to the Council and is below the relevant procurement threshold. While the Council has decided to advertise on a voluntary basis, this does not represent a commitment to follow the official procurement procedure but will preserve the principles of fairness, transparency and act in a proportionate manner.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,000,000
24 Jun 2024, 12:44 BST - Status changed to active
24 Jun 2024, 12:44 BST - Official notice release published
24 Jun 2024, 12:44 BST - Submission deadline changed to 29 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
24 Jun 2024, 12:44 BST - Buyer information updated
24 Jun 2024, 12:44 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedWest Northamptonshire Council wishes to invite tenders as a concession style contract for the supply of services to address environmental offences focussing on littering, fly posting, Public Space Protection Order (PSPO) breaches and other environmental offences within the whole of West Northamptonshire. This procurement is being conducted in accordance with the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016. It is an income contract with no cost to the Council and is below the relevant procurement threshold. While the Council has decided to advertise on a voluntary basis, this does not represent a commitment to follow the official procurement procedure but will preserve the principles of fairness, transparency and act in a proportionate manner.Environmental crime offences are committed daily by members of the public throughout the whole of West Northamptonshire. The offences, which include littering and offences against the current Public Spaces Protection Orders (dogs) are enforced by a small team of Neighbourhood Wardens and are complemented by a current external enforcement contract held by a third party. The contract will be provided on a no cost (concession) basis to support environmental crime work across the whole of West Northants, including enforcing the recently implemented Public Spaces Protection Orders. The successful Supplier will provide the Council with an agreed share of the income (the ‘Concession Fee’) from paid FPN’s. The agreed share will be as per the percentage submission detailed in the tender response.The nature of this model means the Contract is ‘scalable’ and could be expanded if required with no financial cost to the Council. The contract will allow the option to expand the Services for example to include patrols in specified areas, waste and fly tipping enforcement and such other areas of enforcement. Further, the Contractor shall be aware that the Service could be reduced if the rate of issue of FPNs declines for any reason. Any amendments to the Services will be as specified by the Council and agreed by the contractor. The Services are to be managed in a flexible manner in order to respond to specific demands of the Council and changes to legislation or other guidance as appropriate. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.Variant bids not offered.Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) may applyto this opportunity.The contract start date is anticipated to be 7th December 2024 for an initial period of 3 years (36 months) with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for a further period or periods up to a maximum of 2 years in 12 month increments(3+1+1) making 60 months in total. Such extension will be at the Authority’s discretion, after discussion with the contractor.If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with In-Tend Portal. You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home Tenders must be returned via the Portal. The tender return date is midday on Monday 29th July 2024. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
24 Jun 2024, 12:44 BST - Submission deadline
29 Jul 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
West Northamptonshire Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-116791Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published