← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Environmental Enforcement Provider

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2024

What is being bought

Liverpool City Council are looking to engage the market for suppliers that undertake high- visibility patrols to identify and enforce against the perpetrators of environmental crimes and anti-social behaviour, including littering, dog fouling, flytipping, poorly managed commercial waste and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders to promote positive behaviours amongst residents, businesses, and visitors to deliver a clean and safe city. LCC are looking for enforcement interventions that are delivered in a way that is fair and proportionate and the ‘quality’ of officers delivering a regulatory function is critical to the reputation of the City. We are therefore engage the market for a contractor who has a proven track record of providing fixed penalty enforcement services (including littering) for a range of local authorities and have the right practical experience, skills and competencies from day one and who can deliver the quality of enforcement that we require.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Environmental impact assessment other than for construction 90711000

Lot details

Lot 1

Liverpool City Council are looking to engage the market for suppliers that undertake high- visibility patrols to identify and enforce against the perpetrators of environmental crimes and anti-social behaviour, including littering, dog fouling, flytipping, poorly managed commercial waste and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders to promote positive behaviours amongst residents, businesses, and visitors to deliver a clean and safe city. LCC are looking for enforcement interventions that are delivered in a way that is fair and proportionate and the ‘quality’ of officers delivering a regulatory function is critical to the reputation of the City. We are therefore engage the market for a contractor who has a proven track record of providing fixed penalty enforcement services (including littering) for a range of local authorities and have the right practical experience, skills and competencies from day one and who can deliver the quality of enforcement that we require.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental impact assessment other than for construction (90711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,447 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD29910 median · 66.4 average (84 of 299 with a bid count)6.7 average (91 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04abb4
Latest release ID032945-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 14 2024 10:42:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2024planning032945-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032945-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T11:42:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that this contract may be for a period of 3 years with the option for a further 2 years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to engage the market for suppliers that undertake high- visibility patrols to identify and enforce against the perpetrators of environmental crimes and anti-social behaviour, including littering, dog fouling, flytipping, poorly managed commercial waste and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders to promote positive behaviours amongst residents, businesses, and visitors to deliver a clean and safe city.\nLCC are looking for enforcement interventions that are delivered in a way that is fair and proportionate and the ‘quality’ of officers delivering a regulatory function is critical to the reputation of the City. We are therefore engage the market for a contractor who has a proven track record of providing fixed penalty enforcement services (including littering) for a range of local authorities and have the right practical experience, skills and competencies from day one and who can deliver the quality of enforcement that we require."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Enforcement Provider",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to engage the market for suppliers that undertake high- visibility patrols to identify and enforce against the perpetrators of environmental crimes and anti-social behaviour, including littering, dog fouling, flytipping, poorly managed commercial waste and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders to promote positive behaviours amongst residents, businesses, and visitors to deliver a clean and safe city.\nLCC are looking for enforcement interventions that are delivered in a way that is fair and proportionate and the ‘quality’ of officers delivering a regulatory function is critical to the reputation of the City. We are therefore engage the market for a contractor who has a proven track record of providing fixed penalty enforcement services (including littering) for a range of local authorities and have the right practical experience, skills and competencies from day one and who can deliver the quality of enforcement that we require.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index",
        "name": "Ms Rachel Glynn",
        "email": "Rachel.Glynn@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513512191"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2024 · 032945-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "032945-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-14T11:42:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04abb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN747449",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is anticipated that this contract may be for a period of 3 years with the option for a further 2 years in annual increments"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to engage the market for suppliers that undertake high- visibility patrols to identify and enforce against the perpetrators of environmental crimes and anti-social behaviour, including littering, dog fouling, flytipping, poorly managed commercial waste and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders to promote positive behaviours amongst residents, businesses, and visitors to deliver a clean and safe city.\nLCC are looking for enforcement interventions that are delivered in a way that is fair and proportionate and the ‘quality’ of officers delivering a regulatory function is critical to the reputation of the City. We are therefore engage the market for a contractor who has a proven track record of providing fixed penalty enforcement services (including littering) for a range of local authorities and have the right practical experience, skills and competencies from day one and who can deliver the quality of enforcement that we require."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental Enforcement Provider",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council are looking to engage the market for suppliers that undertake high- visibility patrols to identify and enforce against the perpetrators of environmental crimes and anti-social behaviour, including littering, dog fouling, flytipping, poorly managed commercial waste and breaches of Public Space Protection Orders to promote positive behaviours amongst residents, businesses, and visitors to deliver a clean and safe city.\nLCC are looking for enforcement interventions that are delivered in a way that is fair and proportionate and the ‘quality’ of officers delivering a regulatory function is critical to the reputation of the City. We are therefore engage the market for a contractor who has a proven track record of providing fixed penalty enforcement services (including littering) for a range of local authorities and have the right practical experience, skills and competencies from day one and who can deliver the quality of enforcement that we require.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-25T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "90711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2816",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building, Water Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Liverpool City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index",
        "name": "Ms Rachel Glynn",
        "email": "Rachel.Glynn@liverpool.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1513512191"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}