Environmental Controls - Direct Award Process C
What is being bought
The provision of environmental controls is one aspect of specialised services to support<br/>patients with complex disabilities including those with a combination of physical, sensory,<br/>intellectual, learning or cognitive disabilities (excluding wheelchairs). Assessment is<br/>carried out by a multi-disciplinary team (MDT) consisting of experienced professionals to<br/>ensure the appropriateness of prescription for both adults and children.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 11,066 | 1 median · 39 average (4,576 of 11,066 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,241 of 11,066 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058624 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070511-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 03 2025 14:48:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 070511-2025 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048044-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "070511-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T14:48:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70480",
"name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058624",
"title": "Environmental Controls - Direct Award Process C",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract start date was 27th October 2025.The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £4,250,216. There will be an annual uplift applied to this value.No representations were received during the standstill period.The decision-makers are the Midlands Acute Specialised Commissioning Group (MASCG) and no conflicts of interest were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of environmental controls is one aspect of specialised services to support<br/>patients with complex disabilities including those with a combination of physical, sensory,<br/>intellectual, learning or cognitive disabilities (excluding wheelchairs). Assessment is<br/>carried out by a multi-disciplinary team (MDT) consisting of experienced professionals to<br/>ensure the appropriateness of prescription for both adults and children.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70480",
"name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Sleaford",
"postalCode": "NG34 8GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House The Point Lions Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Salt",
"email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070511-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "070511-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-03T14:48:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70480",
"name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058624",
"title": "Environmental Controls - Direct Award Process C",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.The contract start date was 27th October 2025.The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £4,250,216. There will be an annual uplift applied to this value.No representations were received during the standstill period.The decision-makers are the Midlands Acute Specialised Commissioning Group (MASCG) and no conflicts of interest were identified."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of environmental controls is one aspect of specialised services to support<br/>patients with complex disabilities including those with a combination of physical, sensory,<br/>intellectual, learning or cognitive disabilities (excluding wheelchairs). Assessment is<br/>carried out by a multi-disciplinary team (MDT) consisting of experienced professionals to<br/>ensure the appropriateness of prescription for both adults and children.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70480",
"name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Sleaford",
"postalCode": "NG34 8GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House The Point Lions Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Salt",
"email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Aug 2025 · 048044-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "048044-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-12T13:44:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058624",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70480",
"name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048044-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157737",
"name": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C371265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option to extend for up to an additional 2 years following the initial 5 year term."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The provision of environmental controls is one aspect of specialised services to support patients with complex disabilities including those with a combination of physical, sensory, intellectual, learning or cognitive disabilities (excluding wheelchairs). Assessment is carried out by a multi-disciplinary team (MDT) consisting of experienced professionals to ensure the appropriateness of prescription for both adults and children.<br/><br/>The Commissioner is intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of the contract over the full potential 7 years is £3,697,113.<br/><br/>This is an existing service and an existing provider.<br/><br/>The start date is 27 October 2025, and the end date is 26 October 2030, with option to extend for 2 years (26 October 2032).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Environmental Controls Service - Direct Award Process C",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of environmental controls is one aspect of specialised services to support patients with complex disabilities including those with a combination of physical, sensory, intellectual, learning or cognitive disabilities (excluding wheelchairs). Assessment is carried out by a multi-disciplinary team (MDT) consisting of experienced professionals to ensure the appropriateness of prescription for both adults and children.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Friday 22nd August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70480",
"name": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Sleaford",
"postalCode": "NG34 8GG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bridge House The Point Lions Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lincolnshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Salt",
"email": "anna.salt@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157737",
"name": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beech House, Witham Park, Waterside South, LN5 7JH"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-141301",
"name": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 3QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardinal Square, 10 Nottingham Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ardengemcsu.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048044-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3697113,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048044-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on Friday 22nd August. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/>Written representations should be sent to Dawn.newman3@nhs.net.<br/>The decision-makers are the Midlands Acute Specialised Commissioning Group (MASCG).<br/>The basic selection criteria and key criteria were considered and balanced when completing the provider assessment:<br/><br/>1)\tQuality and Innovation: <br/>Due to the nature of the service the latest technology is accessed to enable the best possible care for the patient to enable the patient to live as independently as possible.<br/>2)\tValue<br/>The provider has access to a library of products and technology so that the devices used can be updated and re-purposed for patients in the current economic climate.<br/>3)\tIntegration, Collaboration, and Service Sustainability<br/>The provider has established and developed integration into all the services required to assist the patients within their service delivery. The service relies on the input from other services such as hospitals, occupational therapy, physiotherapy, and mental health services.<br/>4)\tImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice<br/>For the EC service, the patient will be visited at home – many of the patients have considerable mobility issues. Assessment is undertaken in the patients’ home environment to assess how their access to achieving independence can be achieved.<br/>5)\tSocial Value<br/>The provider has delivered Environmental award in October 2018 and has forged strong links with other stakeholders in the service. <br/>The provider continues to provide good levels of service in line with the service specification and to manage to patient cohort.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}