← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Environmental and sustainability consulting services

Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →

BuyerBuckinghamshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,990,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the Provision of Environmental and Sustainability Consulting Services

Categories

Environmental issues consultancy services 90713000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 1 Apr 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Environmental issues consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental issues consultancy services (90713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)41912.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 419 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 419 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ce9
Latest release ID024569-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 09:36:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,990,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024569-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:36:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ce9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ce9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental and sustainability consulting services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6990000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8388000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Provision of Environmental and Sustainability Consulting Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP198FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024569-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024569-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:36:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024569-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024569-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T10:36:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ce9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
    "name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ce9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Environmental and sustainability consulting services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6990000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 8388000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Provision of Environmental and Sustainability Consulting Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
      "name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Aylesbury",
        "postalCode": "HP198FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024569-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024569-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:36:33+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}