Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004299-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-08T16:47:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92304",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004299-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The fabrication, supply and installation of a lightweight canopy structure required to cover 6 lanes of live car traffic in the Eastern Docks, Port of Dover. To be constructed with minimal foundation requirements in a busy congested Port operational area to facilitate the new EES checks and minimise constraints on the vehicles using the structure."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Eastern Docks, Port of Dover, Kent."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Entry/Exit System (EES) Canopy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A free-standing canopy structure is required to cover 6 lanes of live car traffic in the Eastern Docks, Port of Dover to facilitate the new EES checks.",
"classification": {
"id": "44115710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canopies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Government confirmed in December 2023 that the EU Entry/Exit System (EES) will be live from around October 2024.\nInfrastructure will be required at the Port of Dover (the \"Port\") to facilitate implementation of EES. The nature of the infrastructure requirement has only recently been clarified, which limits the timescale for procurement and delivery to less than 8 months.\nDover Harbour Board (\"DHB\") as owner and operator of the Port has undertaken market research and identified routes to infrastructure delivery within the required timescale. However, by the nature of the very recent confirmation of the go-live date and clarification of the requirements by the UK Government against a delivery timescale of less than 8 months, there is now a situation of extreme urgency that could not have been foreseen or controlled by DHB. As such, DHB has no option but to proceed with a procurement without a prior call for competition in reliance on Regulation 50(1)(d).\nWe do not intend to enter into contract until 19th February 2024",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92304",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "DOVER",
"postalCode": "CT179BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.portofdover.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dover Harbour Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Hooley",
"email": "louise.hooley@portofdover.com",
"telephone": "+44 1304240400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004299-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004299-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Feb 2024 · 004299-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "004299-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-08T16:47:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043882",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-92304",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004299-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043882",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The fabrication, supply and installation of a lightweight canopy structure required to cover 6 lanes of live car traffic in the Eastern Docks, Port of Dover. To be constructed with minimal foundation requirements in a busy congested Port operational area to facilitate the new EES checks and minimise constraints on the vehicles using the structure."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Eastern Docks, Port of Dover, Kent."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Entry/Exit System (EES) Canopy",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A free-standing canopy structure is required to cover 6 lanes of live car traffic in the Eastern Docks, Port of Dover to facilitate the new EES checks.",
"classification": {
"id": "44115710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Canopies"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The UK Government confirmed in December 2023 that the EU Entry/Exit System (EES) will be live from around October 2024.\nInfrastructure will be required at the Port of Dover (the \"Port\") to facilitate implementation of EES. The nature of the infrastructure requirement has only recently been clarified, which limits the timescale for procurement and delivery to less than 8 months.\nDover Harbour Board (\"DHB\") as owner and operator of the Port has undertaken market research and identified routes to infrastructure delivery within the required timescale. However, by the nature of the very recent confirmation of the go-live date and clarification of the requirements by the UK Government against a delivery timescale of less than 8 months, there is now a situation of extreme urgency that could not have been foreseen or controlled by DHB. As such, DHB has no option but to proceed with a procurement without a prior call for competition in reliance on Regulation 50(1)(d).\nWe do not intend to enter into contract until 19th February 2024",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92304",
"name": "Dover Harbour Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "DOVER",
"postalCode": "CT179BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Harbour House, Marine Parade"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.portofdover.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dover Harbour Board",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Hooley",
"email": "louise.hooley@portofdover.com",
"telephone": "+44 1304240400"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3680",
"name": "High Court of England & Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England & Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004299-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004299-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}