← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Resource Planning Software

Buyer: London Borough of Barking & Dagenham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Barking & Dagenham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2021

What is being bought

This procurement is for the provision of an ERP software solution and implementation

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Enterprise resource planning software package 48451000Enterprise resource planning software development services 72212451Enterprise resource planning software package 48451000

Lot details

Lot 1

A hosted software solution which provides the following functions: 1) HR – covering organisational structure and position administration, resource administration, absence management, performance management; 2) payroll; 3) purchase to pay – covering supplier master data management, requisitions (including punch out), purchase orders, product and category management, goods and service receipting (GRN); Incoming invoices (including e-invoices and AP interfaces), payment requests, periodic payments, purchase cards, AP payments; 4) expenses; 5) sales to cash – covering customer master data management, debtors invoicing, debt management and legal debt recovery, recurring invoices; 6) general ledger – covering chart of accounts and coding structure master data, multi-company set-up and consolidation, bank reconciliation, asset accounting, project accounting. The solution will also need to provide cross-functional capability in areas such as the following: -configurable reports, enquiries and analytics; -configurable workflows; -configurable tasks/reminder notifications to users; -O365 Integration, including email; -single sign-on/multi-factor authentication; -mobile device capability for transaction entry and approval.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Enterprise resource planning software package, Enterprise resource planning software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Enterprise resource planning software package (48451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI523Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001297-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£4,900,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028c67
Latest release ID001297-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 22 2021 09:16:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2021award, contract001297-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001297-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-22T09:16:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2683",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking & Dagenham"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:260645-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001297-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2819",
          "name": "Moore Insight"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A hosted software solution which provides the following functions:\n1) HR – covering organisational structure and position administration, resource administration, absence management, performance management;\n2) payroll;\n3) purchase to pay – covering supplier master data management, requisitions (including punch out), purchase orders, product and category management, goods and service receipting (GRN); Incoming invoices (including e-invoices and AP interfaces), payment requests, periodic payments, purchase cards, AP payments;\n4) expenses;\n5) sales to cash – covering customer master data management, debtors invoicing, debt management and legal debt recovery, recurring invoices;\n6) general ledger – covering chart of accounts and coding structure master data, multi-company set-up and consolidation, bank reconciliation, asset accounting, project accounting.\nThe solution will also need to provide cross-functional capability in areas such as the following:\n-configurable reports, enquiries and analytics;\n-configurable workflows;\n-configurable tasks/reminder notifications to users;\n-O365 Integration, including email;\n-single sign-on/multi-factor authentication;\n-mobile device capability for transaction entry and approval.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the provision of an ERP software solution and implementation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48451000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2683",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking & Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "BARKING",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barking Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0391",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking & Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "francis.parker@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2819",
      "name": "Moore Insight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James House, Vicar Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moore Insight"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001297-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4900999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001297-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:221750)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2021 · 001297-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001297-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-22T09:16:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c67",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2683",
    "name": "London Borough of Barking & Dagenham"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:260645-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001297-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2819",
          "name": "Moore Insight"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028c67",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A hosted software solution which provides the following functions:\n1) HR – covering organisational structure and position administration, resource administration, absence management, performance management;\n2) payroll;\n3) purchase to pay – covering supplier master data management, requisitions (including punch out), purchase orders, product and category management, goods and service receipting (GRN); Incoming invoices (including e-invoices and AP interfaces), payment requests, periodic payments, purchase cards, AP payments;\n4) expenses;\n5) sales to cash – covering customer master data management, debtors invoicing, debt management and legal debt recovery, recurring invoices;\n6) general ledger – covering chart of accounts and coding structure master data, multi-company set-up and consolidation, bank reconciliation, asset accounting, project accounting.\nThe solution will also need to provide cross-functional capability in areas such as the following:\n-configurable reports, enquiries and analytics;\n-configurable workflows;\n-configurable tasks/reminder notifications to users;\n-O365 Integration, including email;\n-single sign-on/multi-factor authentication;\n-mobile device capability for transaction entry and approval.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48451000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enterprise resource planning software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the provision of an ERP software solution and implementation",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48451000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2683",
      "name": "London Borough of Barking & Dagenham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "BARKING",
        "postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barking Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0391",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Barking & Dagenham"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "francis.parker@lbbd.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2819",
      "name": "Moore Insight",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James House, Vicar Lane,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Moore Insight"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001297-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4900999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001297-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:221750)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}