← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) System

Buyer: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council →

BuyerRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Contract covers the provision, implementation, configuration, support and maintenance of a unified cloud based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system. The ERP solution will support the Council's core back-office functions, including finance, procurement, budgeting, human resources, reporting, workflow automation and associated management information requirements. The contract includes software licences, implementation services, user training, support, maintenance, hosting and ongoing development services. The procurement was undertaken by a direct award through the Government Commercial Agency's (GCA) Back Office Software 2 (BOS2) framework agreement.

Delivery location

UKC12

Categories

Enterprise resource planning software package 48451000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council awarded a contract under the Government Commercial Agency's (GCA) Back Office Software 2 (BOS2) framework agreement using the framework's direct award mechanism. The requirement is for a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution to support the Council's core business functions, including financial management, procurement, budgeting, human resources, reporting, workflow management and associated corporate services. The scope of the contract includes software licences/subscriptions, implementation and configuration services, training, hosting, support, maintenance and associated professional services. The Council determined that the awarded supplier's solution met its requirements and represented the most appropriate framework solution in accordance with the terms and award provisions of the BOS2 framework agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Enterprise resource planning software package (48451000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5761 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count)1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC1281 median · 1 average (6 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Back Office Software 2 (BOS2) Framework Agreement using the framework's direct award provisions. The Council undertook an assessment of its business, functional, technical and commercial requirements and identified a framework solution capable of meeting those requirements. The award was made in accordance with the terms of the framework agreement and the applicable call-off procedures. The Council required a modern unified cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution to support its corporate services transformation programme, including finance, procurement, human resource, reporting and associated business processes. Following assessment of the Council's requirements, Softcat plc, incorporating the Workday platform and associated implementation services, was identified as providing the functionality, implementation capability and contractual arrangements necessary to support the Council's objectives. Having determined that the selected solution met the Council's requirements and represented an appropriate commercial offering, the Council concluded that a direct award under the BOS2 Framework Agreement was the most proportionate procurement approach. The direct award mechanism provided a compliant and efficient route to market, enabling timely mobilisation of the programme whilst maintaining value for money and full adherence to the framework's terms and award provisions.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078001-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£7,501,485

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e55d
Latest release ID078001-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 09:57:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078001-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078001-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T10:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e55d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078001-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e55d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council awarded a contract under the Government Commercial Agency's (GCA) Back Office Software 2 (BOS2) framework agreement using the framework's direct award mechanism.\nThe requirement is for a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution to support the Council's core business functions, including financial management, procurement, budgeting, human resources, reporting, workflow management and associated corporate services.\nThe scope of the contract includes software licences/subscriptions, implementation and configuration services, training, hosting, support, maintenance and associated professional services.\nThe Council determined that the awarded supplier's solution met its requirements and represented the most appropriate framework solution in accordance with the terms and award provisions of the BOS2 framework agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract covers the provision, implementation, configuration, support and maintenance of a unified cloud based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system.\nThe ERP solution will support the Council's core back-office functions, including finance, procurement, budgeting, human resources, reporting, workflow automation and associated management information requirements. The contract includes software licences, implementation services, user training, support, maintenance, hosting and ongoing development services.\nThe procurement was undertaken by a direct award through the Government Commercial Agency's (GCA) Back Office Software 2 (BOS2) framework agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48451000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Back Office Software 2 (BOS2) Framework Agreement using the framework's direct award provisions. The Council undertook an assessment of its business, functional, technical and commercial requirements and identified a framework solution capable of meeting those requirements. The award was made in accordance with the terms of the framework agreement and the applicable call-off procedures.\nThe Council required a modern unified cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution to support its corporate services transformation programme, including finance, procurement, human resource, reporting and associated business processes. Following assessment of the Council's requirements, Softcat plc, incorporating the Workday platform and associated implementation services, was identified as providing the functionality, implementation capability and contractual arrangements necessary to support the Council's objectives.\nHaving determined that the selected solution met the Council's requirements and represented an appropriate commercial offering, the Council concluded that a direct award under the BOS2 Framework Agreement was the most proportionate procurement approach. The direct award mechanism provided a compliant and efficient route to market, enabling timely mobilisation of the programme whilst maintaining value for money and full adherence to the framework's terms and award provisions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS101RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078001-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7501485,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078001-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078001-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078001-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-17T10:57:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e55d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078001-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "Softcat PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e55d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council awarded a contract under the Government Commercial Agency's (GCA) Back Office Software 2 (BOS2) framework agreement using the framework's direct award mechanism.\nThe requirement is for a cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution to support the Council's core business functions, including financial management, procurement, budgeting, human resources, reporting, workflow management and associated corporate services.\nThe scope of the contract includes software licences/subscriptions, implementation and configuration services, training, hosting, support, maintenance and associated professional services.\nThe Council determined that the awarded supplier's solution met its requirements and represented the most appropriate framework solution in accordance with the terms and award provisions of the BOS2 framework agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract covers the provision, implementation, configuration, support and maintenance of a unified cloud based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) system.\nThe ERP solution will support the Council's core back-office functions, including finance, procurement, budgeting, human resources, reporting, workflow automation and associated management information requirements. The contract includes software licences, implementation services, user training, support, maintenance, hosting and ongoing development services.\nThe procurement was undertaken by a direct award through the Government Commercial Agency's (GCA) Back Office Software 2 (BOS2) framework agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48451000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Enterprise resource planning software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded under the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Back Office Software 2 (BOS2) Framework Agreement using the framework's direct award provisions. The Council undertook an assessment of its business, functional, technical and commercial requirements and identified a framework solution capable of meeting those requirements. The award was made in accordance with the terms of the framework agreement and the applicable call-off procedures.\nThe Council required a modern unified cloud-based Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution to support its corporate services transformation programme, including finance, procurement, human resource, reporting and associated business processes. Following assessment of the Council's requirements, Softcat plc, incorporating the Workday platform and associated implementation services, was identified as providing the functionality, implementation capability and contractual arrangements necessary to support the Council's objectives.\nHaving determined that the selected solution met the Council's requirements and represented an appropriate commercial offering, the Council concluded that a direct award under the BOS2 Framework Agreement was the most proportionate procurement approach. The direct award mechanism provided a compliant and efficient route to market, enabling timely mobilisation of the programme whilst maintaining value for money and full adherence to the framework's terms and award provisions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141158",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS101RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.redcar-cleveland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "Softcat PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "Marlow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Softcat PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078001-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7501485,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078001-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}