Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (80%)
Price — Price (20%)
Buyer: Tai Tarian Ltd →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
This Tender Notice issued by Tai Tarian as a single stage procurement exercise, in accordance with the below-threshold requirements of the Procurement Act 2023. Tai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract to a single Supplier, for Enterprise Network Modernisation & Multi-Site Infrastructure Support. The scope of the Contract requires the Supplier to: - Deliver a modern, secure, multi-site network infrastructure design; - Provide hardware and software recommendations; - Support for multi-VLAN environments; - Replacement of legacy equipment at headquarters and remote sites; - Ongoing technical support; - And a seamless transition with minimal service disruption. Further details of the requirements, including the scope of the Contract and the procurement process, are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents.
UKL17, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (80%)
Price — Price (20%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network infrastructure, Computer network services, Network upgrade, Maintenance and repair of data network equipment, Systems support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network infrastructure (32424000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL17 | 7 | 2 median · 2 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | 2 median · 2.5 average (4 of 122 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062059-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 08:45:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062059-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | tender | 062059-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062059-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:45:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As set out in the ITT documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Network Modernisation & Multi-Site Infrastructure Support ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372327",
"description": "ITT - Enterprise Network Modernisation & Multi-Site Infrastructure Support - Ref 01038",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372328",
"description": "Appendix 1 – Price Framework",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:45:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Tender Notice issued by Tai Tarian as a single stage procurement exercise, in accordance with the below-threshold requirements of the Procurement Act 2023.\nTai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract to a single Supplier, for Enterprise Network Modernisation & Multi-Site Infrastructure Support. The scope of the Contract requires the Supplier to:\n-\tDeliver a modern, secure, multi-site network infrastructure design;\n-\tProvide hardware and software recommendations;\n-\tSupport for multi-VLAN environments;\n-\tReplacement of legacy equipment at headquarters and remote sites;\n-\tOngoing technical support;\n-\tAnd a seamless transition with minimal service disruption.\nFurther details of the requirements, including the scope of the Contract and the procurement process, are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA11 2FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taitarian.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taitarian.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062059-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:45:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "As set out in the ITT documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32424000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
{
"id": "32428000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network upgrade"
},
{
"id": "50312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of data network equipment"
},
{
"id": "72253200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enterprise Network Modernisation & Multi-Site Infrastructure Support ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372327",
"description": "ITT - Enterprise Network Modernisation & Multi-Site Infrastructure Support - Ref 01038",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-2",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=372328",
"description": "Appendix 1 – Price Framework",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062059-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062059-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:45:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Tender Notice issued by Tai Tarian as a single stage procurement exercise, in accordance with the below-threshold requirements of the Procurement Act 2023.\nTai Tarian is seeking to award a Contract to a single Supplier, for Enterprise Network Modernisation & Multi-Site Infrastructure Support. The scope of the Contract requires the Supplier to:\n-\tDeliver a modern, secure, multi-site network infrastructure design;\n-\tProvide hardware and software recommendations;\n-\tSupport for multi-VLAN environments;\n-\tReplacement of legacy equipment at headquarters and remote sites;\n-\tOngoing technical support;\n-\tAnd a seamless transition with minimal service disruption.\nFurther details of the requirements, including the scope of the Contract and the procurement process, are set out in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"name": "Tai Tarian Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Neath",
"postalCode": "SA11 2FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Gwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.taitarian.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRRR-2818-QQVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@taitarian.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}