← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Enteral Feeding Services

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL · UKL24 · UKL1 · UKL15 · UKL22 · UKL12 · UKL13 · UKL23 · UKL16 · UKL21 · UKL17 · UKL18

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000Enteral feeds 33692300Nutritional pumps 42122411Hospital services 85111000

Lot details

Hywel Dda University Health Board and Powys Teaching Local Health Board (HDuHB and POW LHB)

The Enteral Feeding Service contract provides critical products and services for both adult and paediatric patients, consisting of Enteral Feeding products, ancillaries, and consumables along with associated equipment (pumps). There is also a demand within Secondary Care and a Home Delivery Service. The agreement was placed through an open competition procurement exercise, where appropriate analysis was undertaken to ensure the overall highest ranked supplier/s were awarded each Lot.

Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2018 to 31 Jan 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
6Enteral feeds, Nutritional pumps, Medical consumablesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL24921 median · 271.4 average (128 of 249 with a bid count)10.7 average (139 of 249 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042993
Latest release ID037847-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 22 2023 13:17:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate037847-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037847-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-22T13:17:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042993",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101429",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:135273-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037847-2023-PAD-OJEU-33752-1",
      "title": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8450",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31149",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45771",
          "name": "Nutricia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAD/OJEU/33752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Hywel Dda University Health Board and Powys Teaching Local Health Board (HDuHB and POW LHB)",
        "description": "The Enteral Feeding Service contract provides critical products and services for both adult and paediatric patients, consisting of Enteral Feeding products, ancillaries, and consumables along with associated equipment (pumps). There is also a demand within Secondary Care and a Home Delivery Service.\nThe agreement was placed through an open competition procurement exercise, where appropriate analysis was undertaken to ensure the overall highest ranked supplier/s were awarded each Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2018-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations within the boundaries of HDUHB and POW LHB\nVarious locations within CTuHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of CVuHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of BCuHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of ABuHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of SBUHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of Velindre NHS Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nutritional pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enteral Feeding Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101429",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhian Sadler",
        "email": "Rhian.Sadler@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903842"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8450",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628644195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31149",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL64XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628644000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45771",
      "name": "Nutricia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA140XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newmarket Avenue, White Horse Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nutricia Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1225711586"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12974",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fourth Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kayleigh.zammit@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903868"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037847-2023-PAD-OJEU-33752-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "Hywel Dda University Health Board and Powys Teaching Local Health Board (HDuHB and POW LHB)",
          "relatedLot": "6",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "15880000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Special nutritional products"
            },
            {
              "id": "42122411",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Nutritional pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037847-2023-PAD-OJEU-33752-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to disruption of delivery of products and services to patients of NHS Wales due to a number of factor's including supplier staff resources and disruption with supply chain. Evident from a pre-market engagement event, suppliers are content to allow for the extension to ensure sufficent capacity to issue proposals/bids for the up and coming procurement exercise. This modification is made under Reg 72 (c)(i)  in light of ongoing issues with raw materials and supply issues due to the situation with Ukraine and Russia which no one could not have foreseen. Reg 72 (c)(ii) overall the nature of the agreement does not change and this is purely an extension of time to ensure a sufficent timeline is provided to successfully conduct the renewal of this agreement. Reg 72. (c)(iii); the contract is a generation contract and is a heavily driven by a delivery of service and distribution as opposed to the purchasing of products. Overall, the contract value does not increase by more than 50%.",
          "description": "The modification is for a 9month extension of Enteral Feeding Service's in both primary and secondary care across all Health Boards listed within NHS Wales.\nDuring the 9month extension period, NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of all Health Boards will undertake a review of the ongoing requirements and conduct a procurement exercise to embed a new contractual agreement at the end of the current extension period. The invitation to tender for the new contractual agreement is scheduled to be published March/April 2024."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority retains the ability to vary the contract during its term under Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\n(WA Ref:136851)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2023 · 037847-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "037847-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-22T13:17:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042993",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-101429",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:135273-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037847-2023-PAD-OJEU-33752-1",
      "title": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8450",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31149",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45771",
          "name": "Nutricia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "6"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PAD/OJEU/33752",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "title": "Hywel Dda University Health Board and Powys Teaching Local Health Board (HDuHB and POW LHB)",
        "description": "The Enteral Feeding Service contract provides critical products and services for both adult and paediatric patients, consisting of Enteral Feeding products, ancillaries, and consumables along with associated equipment (pumps). There is also a demand within Secondary Care and a Home Delivery Service.\nThe agreement was placed through an open competition procurement exercise, where appropriate analysis was undertaken to ensure the overall highest ranked supplier/s were awarded each Lot.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2018-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "relatedLot": "6",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various locations within the boundaries of HDUHB and POW LHB\nVarious locations within CTuHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of CVuHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of BCuHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of ABuHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of SBUHB\nVarious locations within the boundaries of Velindre NHS Trust"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL24"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL23"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          },
          {
            "id": "42122411",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Nutritional pumps"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enteral Feeding Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Hospital services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101429",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, 2nd Floor, Woodland House, Maes-y-Coed Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rhian Sadler",
        "email": "Rhian.Sadler@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903842"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8450",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628644195"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31149",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL64XE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House, Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1628644000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45771",
      "name": "Nutricia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA140XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newmarket Avenue, White Horse Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nutricia Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1225711586"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12974",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fourth Floor, Companies House, Crown Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kayleigh.zammit@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2920903868"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037847-2023-PAD-OJEU-33752-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "Hywel Dda University Health Board and Powys Teaching Local Health Board (HDuHB and POW LHB)",
          "relatedLot": "6",
          "classification": {
            "id": "33692300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enteral feeds"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "15880000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Special nutritional products"
            },
            {
              "id": "42122411",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Nutritional pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Swansea Bay University Health Board (SBUHB)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2024-02-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037847-2023-PAD-OJEU-33752-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Due to disruption of delivery of products and services to patients of NHS Wales due to a number of factor's including supplier staff resources and disruption with supply chain. Evident from a pre-market engagement event, suppliers are content to allow for the extension to ensure sufficent capacity to issue proposals/bids for the up and coming procurement exercise. This modification is made under Reg 72 (c)(i)  in light of ongoing issues with raw materials and supply issues due to the situation with Ukraine and Russia which no one could not have foreseen. Reg 72 (c)(ii) overall the nature of the agreement does not change and this is purely an extension of time to ensure a sufficent timeline is provided to successfully conduct the renewal of this agreement. Reg 72. (c)(iii); the contract is a generation contract and is a heavily driven by a delivery of service and distribution as opposed to the purchasing of products. Overall, the contract value does not increase by more than 50%.",
          "description": "The modification is for a 9month extension of Enteral Feeding Service's in both primary and secondary care across all Health Boards listed within NHS Wales.\nDuring the 9month extension period, NWSSP Procurement Services on behalf of all Health Boards will undertake a review of the ongoing requirements and conduct a procurement exercise to embed a new contractual agreement at the end of the current extension period. The invitation to tender for the new contractual agreement is scheduled to be published March/April 2024."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2017-12-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority retains the ability to vary the contract during its term under Regulation 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.\n(WA Ref:136851)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}