← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enstone School Roof Refurbishment

Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →

BuyerOxfordshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

JCT 2016 Minor Works Contract for the Roof Refurbishment and associated works at Enstone School. Call off from the B2G Roofing Systems Framework.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Roofing Works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,8903 median · 23.2 average (1,155 of 6,890 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,274 of 6,890 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 2.7 average (7 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ14613 median · 3.7 average (15 of 61 with a bid count)1.3 average (15 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is under threshold and further more called off from a compliant Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Enstone School Roof Refurbishment

Statusactive
Value£141,750

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059fea
Latest release ID058806-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 10:07:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract058806-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058806-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-23T11:07:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161674",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058806-2025-C10640-1",
      "title": "Enstone School Roof Refurbishment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07826210",
          "name": "Premier Roofing Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-3931 C10640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Term can be extended to completion as per clause 2.7 of the JCT contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Roofing Works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Enstone School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enstone School Roof Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "JCT 2016 Minor Works Contract for the Roof Refurbishment and associated works at Enstone School. Call off from the B2G Roofing Systems Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is under threshold and further more called off from a compliant Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161674",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Morbey",
        "email": "james.morbey@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07826210",
      "name": "Premier Roofing Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roofing House Unit F, 6 Earlstree Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07826210",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Premier Roofing Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161675",
      "name": "B2G",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Address Lilac House, Gerrards Cross,",
        "postalCode": "SL9 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "B2G"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058806-2025-C10640-1",
      "title": "Enstone School Roof Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141749.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058806-2025-C10640-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058806-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058806-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-23T11:07:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161674",
    "name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "058806-2025-C10640-1",
      "title": "Enstone School Roof Refurbishment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07826210",
          "name": "Premier Roofing Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "I-3931 C10640",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Term can be extended to completion as per clause 2.7 of the JCT contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Roofing Works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Enstone School"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enstone School Roof Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "JCT 2016 Minor Works Contract for the Roof Refurbishment and associated works at Enstone School. Call off from the B2G Roofing Systems Framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is under threshold and further more called off from a compliant Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161674",
      "name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX11ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxfordshire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Morbey",
        "email": "james.morbey@oxfordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07826210",
      "name": "Premier Roofing Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Roofing House Unit F, 6 Earlstree Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07826210",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Premier Roofing Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161675",
      "name": "B2G",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Address Lilac House, Gerrards Cross,",
        "postalCode": "SL9 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "B2G"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "058806-2025-C10640-1",
      "title": "Enstone School Roof Refurbishment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 141749.71,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "058806-2025-C10640-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}