Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SONI Ltd →
The objective of this Market Research is to search for suppliers capable of delivering a continuous feed of representative embedded PV generation data that meets the following outcomes: 1. Improve system visibility: Provide near real time insight into embedded PV output across Ireland and Northern Ireland. 2. Support operational forecasting: Enable EirGrid and SONI to better predict short term solar output changes by creating proxy forecasts for the locations of the data supplied by the tender winner(s) and then use the actual generation of the proxy sites to fine tune the actual forecast. 3. Provide a geographically representative dataset: Ensure broad dispersion and diversity of PV sites to reflect system-wide behaviour. 4. Deliver high data quality and reliability: Ensure data is accurate, validated, and free from distortions such as behind the meter battery interactions.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy, Public utilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy (09300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 824 | 3 median · 26 average (252 of 824 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (290 of 824 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 210 | 3 median · 64.6 average (56 of 210 with a bid count) | 8.2 average (67 of 210 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 59 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 59 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 59 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please request relevant documents | engagement | 20 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071700-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 12:26:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 071700-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 067331-2026 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | planning | 059054-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071700-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T13:26:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENQEIR993",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ENQEIR993: Market Consultation - Embedded PV sample data",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this Market Research is to search for suppliers capable of delivering a continuous feed of representative embedded PV generation data that meets the following outcomes:\n1.\tImprove system visibility: Provide near real time insight into embedded PV output across Ireland and Northern Ireland.\n2.\tSupport operational forecasting: Enable EirGrid and SONI to better predict short term solar output changes by creating proxy forecasts for the locations of the data supplied by the tender winner(s) and then use the actual generation of the proxy sites to fine tune the actual forecast. \n3.\tProvide a geographically representative dataset: Ensure broad dispersion and diversity of PV sites to reflect system-wide behaviour.\n4.\tDeliver high data quality and reliability: Ensure data is accurate, validated, and free from distortions such as behind the meter battery interactions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dee Fraser",
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:26:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please request relevant documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071700-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T13:26:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENQEIR993",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ENQEIR993: Market Consultation - Embedded PV sample data",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this Market Research is to search for suppliers capable of delivering a continuous feed of representative embedded PV generation data that meets the following outcomes:\n1.\tImprove system visibility: Provide near real time insight into embedded PV output across Ireland and Northern Ireland.\n2.\tSupport operational forecasting: Enable EirGrid and SONI to better predict short term solar output changes by creating proxy forecasts for the locations of the data supplied by the tender winner(s) and then use the actual generation of the proxy sites to fine tune the actual forecast. \n3.\tProvide a geographically representative dataset: Ensure broad dispersion and diversity of PV sites to reflect system-wide behaviour.\n4.\tDeliver high data quality and reliability: Ensure data is accurate, validated, and free from distortions such as behind the meter battery interactions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dee Fraser",
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071700-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071700-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T13:26:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please request relevant documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067331-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T14:50:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENQEIR993",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ENQEIR993: Market Consultation - Embedded PV sample data",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this Market Research is to search for suppliers capable of delivering a continuous feed of representative embedded PV generation data that meets the following outcomes:\n1.\tImprove system visibility: Provide near real time insight into embedded PV output across Ireland and Northern Ireland.\n2.\tSupport operational forecasting: Enable EirGrid and SONI to better predict short term solar output changes by creating proxy forecasts for the locations of the data supplied by the tender winner(s) and then use the actual generation of the proxy sites to fine tune the actual forecast. \n3.\tProvide a geographically representative dataset: Ensure broad dispersion and diversity of PV sites to reflect system-wide behaviour.\n4.\tDeliver high data quality and reliability: Ensure data is accurate, validated, and free from distortions such as behind the meter battery interactions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dee Fraser",
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T14:50:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please request relevant documents"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059054-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:16:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb4d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENQEIR993",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ENQEIR993: Market Consultation - Embedded PV sample data",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this Market Research is to search for suppliers capable of delivering a continuous feed of representative embedded PV generation data that meets the following outcomes:\n1.\tImprove system visibility: Provide near real time insight into embedded PV output across Ireland and Northern Ireland.\n2.\tSupport operational forecasting: Enable EirGrid and SONI to better predict short term solar output changes by creating proxy forecasts for the locations of the data supplied by the tender winner(s) and then use the actual generation of the proxy sites to fine tune the actual forecast. \n3.\tProvide a geographically representative dataset: Ensure broad dispersion and diversity of PV sites to reflect system-wide behaviour.\n4.\tDeliver high data quality and reliability: Ensure data is accurate, validated, and free from distortions such as behind the meter battery interactions.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"name": "SONI Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT6 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Manse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPVY-9479-DHPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dee Fraser",
"email": "tenders.SONI@soni.ltd.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "059054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:16:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please refer to attached documentsd"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}