← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enhanced Service Pathways in High Street Optical Practice

Buyer: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB →

BuyerNHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight ICB are awarding a contract for Enhanced service pathways in high street optical practice. For a 12+12 month contract from April 2023. Value stated is for the total area for 12+12 months.

Delivery location

UKJ3

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

A Prior Information Notice for Call for competition was published to request Expressions of interest in this service. The notice stated if no interested was received the Contracting Authority would award under Regulation 32. Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight ICB are awarding a contract for Enhanced service pathways in high street optical practice. For a 12+12 month contract from April 2023 under Regulation 32 for grounds that no requests to participate where submitted. Value stated is for the total area for 12+12 months.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31911 median · 10.7 average (90 of 191 with a bid count)1.7 average (111 of 191 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000367-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,211,728

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03863a
Latest release ID000367-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jan 06 2023 11:56:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2023award, contract000367-2023
17 Nov 2022planning, tender032684-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000367-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-06T11:56:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03863a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62369",
    "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000367-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F15202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A Prior Information Notice for Call for competition was published to request Expressions of interest in this service. The notice stated if no interested was received the Contracting Authority would award under Regulation 32. \nHampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight ICB are awarding a contract for Enhanced service pathways in high street optical practice. For a 12+12 month contract from April 2023 under Regulation 32 for grounds that no requests to participate where submitted.\nValue stated is for the total area for 12+12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Service Pathways in High Street Optical Practice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight ICB are awarding a contract for Enhanced service pathways in high street optical practice. For a 12+12 month contract from April 2023.\nValue stated is for the total area for 12+12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62369",
      "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiowhealthandcare.org.uk/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.robinson@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill (2.2) 51 Bengal Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000367-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2211728,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000367-2023-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2023 · 000367-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000367-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-06T11:56:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03863a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62369",
    "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000367-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
          "name": "Primary Eyecare Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "F15202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "A Prior Information Notice for Call for competition was published to request Expressions of interest in this service. The notice stated if no interested was received the Contracting Authority would award under Regulation 32. \nHampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight ICB are awarding a contract for Enhanced service pathways in high street optical practice. For a 12+12 month contract from April 2023 under Regulation 32 for grounds that no requests to participate where submitted.\nValue stated is for the total area for 12+12 months."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Service Pathways in High Street Optical Practice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight ICB are awarding a contract for Enhanced service pathways in high street optical practice. For a 12+12 month contract from April 2023.\nValue stated is for the total area for 12+12 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62369",
      "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiowhealthandcare.org.uk/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lauren.robinson@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06722353",
      "name": "Primary Eyecare Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M4 6LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waulk Mill (2.2) 51 Bengal Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06722353",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Primary Eyecare Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000367-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2211728,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000367-2023-1"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2022 · 032684-2022 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "032684-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-17T16:38:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03863a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62369",
    "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "F15202",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight ICB are publishing this call for competition, for Enhanced service pathways in high street optical practice for NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board.\nAs a result, the Authority intends to award a 12+12 month contract from April 2023.\nThe Contracting Authority encourages you to attend our Market Engagement before completing the expression of interest form, to enable a more thorough understanding of the service details. Please submit the 'Market Engagement Event form' and submit via the InTend portal as a correspondence NOT as a formal submission before the deadline 17:00 on the 30th November 2022. The Event will be held on the 1st December via Teams.\nIf you wish to submit any questions regarding the information published, please use the 'Provider Question Log' and submit via the correspondence section on the portal, prior to the deadline of 5pm on the 5th December 2022. \nQuestions received prior to the market engagement event will be endeavoured to be answered on or before the event. Any additional questions received will be answered when the full list is published on or before the 7th December. Provider names will be anonymised, and the Q&A will only be published if not marked commercially confidential. \nIf after having reviewed the specification, slides/attended the market engagement event, and wish to express an interest in tendering for this requirement, providers should express their interest by completing the 'Expression of Interest form' and returning via the In-tend portal response section by 12 noon on 23rd December 2022 at the latest. Late entries cannot be accepted.\nThis notice is an opportunity to express an interest in the delivery of the interim 12+12month contact, however if no expressions of interest are received from alternative providers, the ICB intends to extend the contract with its incumbent provider to ensure service continuity whilst the service review is undertaken, under the Regulation 32 exemption from procurement if no expressions of interest are received.\nIn order to express an interest to provide the services under the advertised contract, a completed Expression of Interest Form will need to submitted via the portal (the form to be completed can be found together with the service specification, market engagement slides by accessing the tender portal). \nPlease note that only genuine interest will be taken into consideration, this legal notice is not an opportunity for companies to advertise themselves for e.g., sub-contracting opportunities or to offer services such as bid writing. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to clarify the interest with the company/organisation in order to ensure that that scope of requirements is understood and can be delivered.\nIt is anticipated that the legal landscape governing procurement of NHS contracts is due to change in 2022/23. The ICB reserves the right to amend or abandon the procurement process in response to any legislative changes that may occur.\nValue stated is for the total area for 12+12 months. Additional information: this contract has the option to extend for 12 months i.e. 12+12 months.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Service Pathways in High Street Optical Practice",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2211728,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hampshire, Southampton and Isle of Wight ICB are publishing this call for competition, for Enhanced service pathways in high street optical practice for NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight Integrated Care Board.\nAs a result, the Authority intends to award a 12+12 month contract from April 2023.\nThe Contracting Authority encourages you to attend our Market Engagement before completing the expression of interest form, to enable a more thorough understanding of the service details. Please submit the 'Market Engagement Event form' and submit via the InTend portal as a correspondence NOT as a formal submission before the deadline 17:00 on the 30th November 2022. The Event will be held on the 1st December via Teams.\nIf you wish to submit any questions regarding the information published, please use the 'Provider Question Log' and submit via the correspondence section on the portal, prior to the deadline of 5pm on the 5th December 2022. \nQuestions received prior to the market engagement event will be endeavoured to be answered on or before the event. Any additional questions received will be answered when the full list is published on or before the 7th December. Provider names will be anonymised, and the Q&A will only be published if not marked commercially confidential. \nIf after having reviewed the specification, slides/attended the market engagement event, and wish to express an interest in tendering for this requirement, providers should express their interest by completing the 'Expression of Interest form' and returning via the In-tend portal response section by 12 noon on 23rd December 2022 at the latest. Late entries cannot be accepted.\nThis notice is an opportunity to express an interest in the delivery of the interim 12+12month contact, however if no expressions of interest are received from alternative providers, the ICB intends to extend the contract with its incumbent provider to ensure service continuity whilst the service review is undertaken, under the Regulation 32 exemption from procurement if no expressions of interest are received.\nIn order to express an interest to provide the services under the advertised contract, a completed Expression of Interest Form will need to submitted via the portal (the form to be completed can be found together with the service specification, market engagement slides by accessing the tender portal). \nPlease note that only genuine interest will be taken into consideration, this legal notice is not an opportunity for companies to advertise themselves for e.g., sub-contracting opportunities or to offer services such as bid writing. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to clarify the interest with the company/organisation in order to ensure that that scope of requirements is understood and can be delivered.\nIt is anticipated that the legal landscape governing procurement of NHS contracts is due to change in 2022/23. The ICB reserves the right to amend or abandon the procurement process in response to any legislative changes that may occur.\nValue stated is for the total area for 12+12 months.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62369",
      "name": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Eastleigh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hantsiowhealthandcare.org.uk/icb",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning/aspx/Home",
        "email": "lauren.robinson@soeprocurement.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Instructions on how to access the project via our E-tendering portal:\n1) Browse the SoEPS Commissioning Support portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/soepscommissioning \n2) Click the \"Register\" link on the left-hand side of the page.\n3) Enter your correct business and user details.\n4) Note the email address and password chosen and Click \"Register My Company\" when complete.\n5) Login to the portal with the username/password.\n6) You will be prompted to change your password on first login.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}