← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enhanced Email Filtering

Buyer: London Borough of Ealing Council →

BuyerLondon Borough of Ealing Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Mar 2026

What is being bought

We require 4000 x licences of Mimecast 365 Protect.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Enhanced Email Filtering

Statusactive
Value£95,188

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0660c8
Latest release ID018902-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 03 2026 12:35:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Mar 2026award, contract018902-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018902-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:35:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212222",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web server software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175911",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Email Filtering",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We require 4000 x licences of Mimecast 365 Protect.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175911",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House  Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.bateman@bytes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Enhanced Email Filtering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95188,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 114225.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018902-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018902-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:35:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Mar 2026 · 018902-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018902-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T12:35:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
    "name": "London Borough of Ealing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212222",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Web server software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175911",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C0611",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Email Filtering",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We require 4000 x licences of Mimecast 365 Protect.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
      "name": "London Borough of Ealing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W5 2HL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14-16 Uxbridge Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ealing.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ealing.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175911",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ26",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House  Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.bateman@bytes.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Enhanced Email Filtering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95188,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 114225.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-14T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-15T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "018902-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018902-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-03T12:35:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}