Enhanced Access
Buyer: Battersea Healthcare CIC →
What is being bought
To improve access to primary care by creating additional capacity Hub access in Wandsworth. The provider will be commissioned as a primary care hub to provide routine appointments meeting a set specification.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044fb0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017494-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 05 2024 15:42:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2024 | tenderUpdate | 017494-2024 |
| 4 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 010986-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "017494-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-05T16:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fb0",
"title": "Enhanced Access",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. BHCIC has formally awarded this contract to the Practice Plus Group Primary Care Limited for three years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3 2027using Direct Award Process C . This is a cost and volume contract. The total spend for 2023/24 was £324700."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To improve access to primary care by creating additional capacity Hub access in Wandsworth. The provider will be commissioned as a primary care hub to provide routine appointments meeting a set specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW154AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhcic.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07237152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Turkson",
"email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Jun 2024 · 017494-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "017494-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-06-05T16:42:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fb0",
"title": "Enhanced Access",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. BHCIC has formally awarded this contract to the Practice Plus Group Primary Care Limited for three years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3 2027using Direct Award Process C . This is a cost and volume contract. The total spend for 2023/24 was £324700."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To improve access to primary care by creating additional capacity Hub access in Wandsworth. The provider will be commissioned as a primary care hub to provide routine appointments meeting a set specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW154AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhcic.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07237152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Turkson",
"email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 Apr 2024 · 010986-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "010986-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 974100,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 974100,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-04T15:43:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "010986-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11078321",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Primary Care Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fb0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "•\tEnable patients to access GP appointments 8am to 8pm, 7 days a week through:\no\tPrimary care hubs providing routine appointments during evening and weekends or at other times when other GP practices are closed\no\tGP practices providing urgent (where clinically required) appointments within 4 hours during GP Practice usual operational hours\n•\tDevelop closer working relationships with NHS 111 including supporting the Directory of Service development and ability to directly book appointments.\n•\tEnable the Emergency Department at St Georges to book patients at the primary care hubs.\n•\tEnable Primary Care Hubs to undertake effective routine consultations with full access to the patient's electronic record. \nBHCIC intend to award a contract to an existing provider following Direct Award Process C for three years with a 12 month notice of termination from 1/4/2024 to 31/3 2027. This is a cost and volume contract. The expenditure for 2023/24 was £324700, ie expected lifetime value of the contract could be £974100",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enhanced Access",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To improve access to primary care by creating additional capacity Hub access in Wandsworth. The provider will be commissioned as a primary care hub to provide routine appointments meeting a set specification.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intension to award notice. The awarding of the contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the Public Contracts regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representation by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 17/4/24 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). This contract has not yet formally been awarded, this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07237152",
"name": "Battersea Healthcare CIC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI34",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "SW154AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "246 Roehampton Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bhcic.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07237152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Battersea Healthcare CIC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "John Turkson",
"email": "john.turkson@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11078321",
"name": "Practice Plus Group Primary Care Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 8BW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5-6 Napier Court, Napier Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11078321",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Practice Plus Group Primary Care Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109684",
"name": "Finance Committee",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Finance Committee"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "010986-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "010986-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "•\tThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight of 17/4/2024 x (8 working days following publication of award notice). This is a cost and volume contract and the total contract price may not be the same as the figure quoted. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\n•\tBedford Hill Family Practice has been delivering this service at a high level and likely to satisfy the proposed new contract. The new Contract has no significant changes. The Provider passed the award criteria score for both Key and Basic selection criteria.\n•\t Any written representation should be sent to swlicb.contracts.bhcic@nhs.net",
"initiationType": "tender"
}