Lot 1
East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) on behalf of East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to award a call off contract for the provision of ad-hoc Engineering Services to support its Engineering Department.
Buyer: East Sussex Fire Authority →
East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) on behalf of East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to award a contract for the provision of Engineering Services to support its Engineering Department. This call-off contract will cover the requirement for on demand vehicle servicing and maintenance, and ad-hoc emergency repairs to vehicles or equipment – to provide additional support to our internal resources. This will be predominantly our LGV fleet but may be expanded to cover our light fleet (vans and cars) if the successful supplier has capacity and wishes to do so.
UKJ
East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) on behalf of East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to award a call off contract for the provision of ad-hoc Engineering Services to support its Engineering Department.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of trucks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of trucks (50114000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 465 | 6 median · 91.7 average (138 of 465 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (158 of 465 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 652 | 3.5 median · 4.9 average (12 of 652 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (13 of 652 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046c89 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016959-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 31 2024 08:09:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-07-12T12:05:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2024 | tender | 016959-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016959-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-31T09:09:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESFA2420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a replacement contract for one that is in place until the end of November 2024."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) on behalf of East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to award a call off contract for the provision of ad-hoc Engineering Services to support its Engineering Department.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-12T12:05:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Opened by an ESFA nominated employee either at an ESFA site or at home."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-12T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) on behalf of East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to award a contract for the provision of Engineering Services to support its Engineering Department. This call-off contract will cover the requirement for on demand vehicle servicing and maintenance, and ad-hoc emergency repairs to vehicles or equipment – to provide additional support to our internal resources. This will be predominantly our LGV fleet but may be expanded to cover our light fleet (vans and cars) if the successful supplier has capacity and wishes to do so.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Within 30 days.",
"classification": {
"id": "50114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Ability to meet the specification detailed in the ITT."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "LEWES",
"postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ESFRS Service HQ, Church Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"name": "Glenn Johnston",
"email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 3039991000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9748",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016959-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-05-31T09:09:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046c89",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ESFA2420",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This is a replacement contract for one that is in place until the end of November 2024."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) on behalf of East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to award a call off contract for the provision of ad-hoc Engineering Services to support its Engineering Department.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engineering Support Services",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-07-12T12:05:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Opened by an ESFA nominated employee either at an ESFA site or at home."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-07-12T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "East Sussex Fire Authority (ESFA) on behalf of East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service is seeking to award a contract for the provision of Engineering Services to support its Engineering Department. This call-off contract will cover the requirement for on demand vehicle servicing and maintenance, and ad-hoc emergency repairs to vehicles or equipment – to provide additional support to our internal resources. This will be predominantly our LGV fleet but may be expanded to cover our light fleet (vans and cars) if the successful supplier has capacity and wishes to do so.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Within 30 days.",
"classification": {
"id": "50114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of trucks"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Ability to meet the specification detailed in the ITT."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114894",
"name": "East Sussex Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "LEWES",
"postalCode": "BN7 2DZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "ESFRS Service HQ, Church Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.esfrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Sussex Fire Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/home",
"name": "Glenn Johnston",
"email": "procurement@esfrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 3039991000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9748",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}