← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Engineering Inspections

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Engineering Inspections are an essential aspect of ensuring that plant and machinery owned and/or operated by the Council are safe to use and that the Council meets its statutory obligations. The successful bidder shall be required to carry out these inspections in accordance with the current asset register in order for the Council to comply with the following regulations: • Pressure Systems Safety Regulations (2000) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) • Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (2002) • Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1998)

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Insurance services 66510000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Engineering Inspections are an essential aspect of ensuring that plant and machinery owned and/or operated by the Council are safe to use and that the Council meets its statutory obligations. The successful bidder shall be required to carry out these inspections in accordance with the current asset register in order for the Council to comply with the following regulations: • Pressure Systems Safety Regulations (2000) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) • Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (2002) • Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1998)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Insurance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,6233 median · 15 average (1,114 of 2,623 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,238 of 2,623 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer91 median · 1.3 average (9 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32131 median · 3.2 average (11 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Engineering Inspections

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039abd
Latest release ID011014-2023
Latest release timestampMon Apr 17 2023 15:54:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2023award, contract011014-2023
26 Jan 2023planning, tender002379-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011014-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T16:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039abd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011014-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Engineering Inspections",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039abd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Engineering Inspections are an essential aspect of ensuring that plant and machinery owned and/or operated by the Council are safe to use and that the Council meets its statutory obligations.  The successful bidder shall be required to carry out these inspections in accordance with the current asset register in order for the Council to comply with the following regulations: • Pressure Systems Safety Regulations (2000) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) • Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (2002) • Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1998)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Inspections",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Engineering Inspections are an essential aspect of ensuring that plant and machinery owned and/or operated by the Council are safe to use and that the Council meets its statutory obligations.  The successful bidder shall be required to carry out these inspections in accordance with the current asset register in order for the Council to comply with the following regulations: • Pressure Systems Safety Regulations (2000) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) • Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (2002) • Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1998)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Dunraven",
        "email": "abbie.dunraven@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Apr 2023 · 011014-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011014-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-17T16:54:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039abd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011014-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Engineering Inspections",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039abd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Engineering Inspections are an essential aspect of ensuring that plant and machinery owned and/or operated by the Council are safe to use and that the Council meets its statutory obligations.  The successful bidder shall be required to carry out these inspections in accordance with the current asset register in order for the Council to comply with the following regulations: • Pressure Systems Safety Regulations (2000) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) • Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (2002) • Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1998)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Inspections",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Engineering Inspections are an essential aspect of ensuring that plant and machinery owned and/or operated by the Council are safe to use and that the Council meets its statutory obligations.  The successful bidder shall be required to carry out these inspections in accordance with the current asset register in order for the Council to comply with the following regulations: • Pressure Systems Safety Regulations (2000) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) • Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (2002) • Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1998)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abbie Dunraven",
        "email": "abbie.dunraven@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Jan 2023 · 002379-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "002379-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-26T10:24:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039abd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039abd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 480000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Engineering Inspections are an essential aspect of ensuring that plant and machinery owned and/or operated by the Council are safe to use and that the Council meets its statutory obligations.  The successful bidder shall be required to carry out these inspections in accordance with the current asset register in order for the Council to comply with the following regulations: • Pressure Systems Safety Regulations (2000) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) • Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (2002) • Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1998)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engineering Inspections",
    "value": {
      "amount": 480000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Engineering Inspections are an essential aspect of ensuring that plant and machinery owned and/or operated by the Council are safe to use and that the Council meets its statutory obligations.  The successful bidder shall be required to carry out these inspections in accordance with the current asset register in order for the Council to comply with the following regulations: • Pressure Systems Safety Regulations (2000) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (1998) • Control of Substances Hazardous to Health (2002) • Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations (1998)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-28T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55915&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35099",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104130",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "(GB) 173 5488 38",
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=55915&B=UK",
        "name": "Abbie Dunraven",
        "email": "abbie.dunraven@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053216"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35101",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheffield Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}