Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Engineering Delivery Framework
Construction project management services
Construction work
Engineering design services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: "Engineering Delivery Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST | Last source update30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction project management services, Construction work, Engineering design services, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ac84 | ||
What is being bought
This is a new VEAT Notice in connection with the Engineering Delivery framework Contract.
Extension of Engineering Delivery framework Contract by 17 months (until 17 September 2022) to ensure service continuity during and after the current coronavirus, COVID-19, outbreak and to allow for the completion of re-procurement of the requirement in accordance with The Public Contract Regulations 2015.
The scope of the Contract remains as awarded and will include compliance with and delivery of all management responsibilities, service and works activities in the service areas described in the prequalification prospectus.
For more information, refer to the Contract Notice reference Number in OJEU reference 2017/S 052-09549
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Official notice release published
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #6Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis is a new VEAT Notice in connection with the Engineering Delivery framework Contract. Extension of Engineering Delivery framework Contract by 17 months (until September 2022) to ensure service continuity during and after the current coronavirus, COVID-19, outbreak and to allow for the completion of re-procurement of the requirement in accordance with The Public Contract Regulations 2015. The scope of the Contract remains as awarded and will include compliance with and delivery of all management responsibilities, service and works activities in the service areas described in the prequalification prospectus. For more information, refer to the Contract Notice reference Number in OJEU reference 2017/S 052-095498. The extension to this Framework will be executed in May/June to take effect from September 2021.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Apr 2021, 22:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · £32,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Currie & Brown UK Ltd, Envirogen Group, G.M Builders (UK) Ltd, Merrick, Mott MacDonald, Nomenca Limited, Norman Rourke Pryme Ltd, OpenView Security Solutions Limited, Rider Levett Bucknall Ltd, SPIE Limited, Services Design Solution Ltd, Suncombe Ltd, T-Squared, TYCO Fire and Integrated Solutions (UK) Limited, WSP CEL Ltd, Walter Lilly Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £32,000,000 · signed 30 Apr 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Contracting authority GB-FTS-9401Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a new VEAT Notice in connection with the Engineering Delivery framework Contract.
Extension of Engineering Delivery framework Contract by 17 months (until September 2022) in reliance of Article/Regulation 72(1)(c) due to the current exceptional and unforeseeable situation that has arisen as a result of the coronavirus, COVID-19, outbreak, which has caused significant delay to the planned re-tender process, and adversely affected supplier’s readiness to handle new tenders. An extension is required to ensure vital service continuity, and allow for the completion of re-procurement of the requirement in accordance with The Public Contract Regulations 2015. |