Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED →
Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the supply and support of engine radiators and associated cooling system components used across its British Rail Class 15x rolling stock fleets. The scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to, the provision of radiators, coolant pumps and other critical components necessary to ensure the continued safe, efficient, and reliable operation of the cooling systems across these fleets. Suppliers will be expected to demonstrate proven capability in delivering components that meet stringent quality and performance standards, ensure continuity of supply, and provide flexibility to accommodate varying maintenance schedules and operational demands. This notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parts of locomotives or rolling stock | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Parts of locomotives or rolling stock (34631000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | 1 average (6 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 151 | 4 median · 19.6 average (51 of 151 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (59 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051a79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023815-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 11:30:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023815-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023815-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T12:30:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engine Radiators and Cooling Systems on 15x fleets",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the supply and support of engine radiators and associated cooling system components used across its British Rail Class 15x rolling stock fleets.\nThe scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to, the provision of radiators, coolant pumps and other critical components necessary to ensure the continued safe, efficient, and reliable operation of the cooling systems across these fleets.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate proven capability in delivering components that meet stringent quality and performance standards, ensure continuity of supply, and provide flexibility to accommodate varying maintenance schedules and operational demands.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023815-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023815-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T12:30:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023815-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T12:30:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051a79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts of locomotives or rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engine Radiators and Cooling Systems on 15x fleets",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northern is intending to initiate a future procurement process for the supply and support of engine radiators and associated cooling system components used across its British Rail Class 15x rolling stock fleets.\nThe scope of the procurement will include, but not be limited to, the provision of radiators, coolant pumps and other critical components necessary to ensure the continued safe, efficient, and reliable operation of the cooling systems across these fleets.\nSuppliers will be expected to demonstrate proven capability in delivering components that meet stringent quality and performance standards, ensure continuity of supply, and provide flexibility to accommodate varying maintenance schedules and operational demands.\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition but is intended to inform the market of a potential future opportunity. Interested suppliers are encouraged to monitor forthcoming publications for further details.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03076444",
"name": "NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03076444",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northernrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023815-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023815-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T12:30:11+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}