← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Engagement of consultants to support IT and Digital transformation - GBC & WBC

Buyer: Guildford Borough Council →

BuyerGuildford Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Consultancy services to support Guildford Borough Council and Waverley Borough Council in developing an IT and Digital Transformation programme.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Engagement of consultants to support IT and Digital transformation - GBC & WBC

Statusactive
Value£90,350

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05943b
Latest release ID053965-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 13:38:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053965-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053965-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:38:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05943b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
    "name": "Guildford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72590000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related professional services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03150254",
          "name": "SOLACE IN BUSINESS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IKEN 11870",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engagement of consultants to support IT and Digital transformation - GBC & WBC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services to support Guildford Borough Council and Waverley Borough Council in developing an IT and Digital Transformation programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
      "name": "Guildford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03150254",
      "name": "SOLACE IN BUSINESS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 2 Red Hall Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solace.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03150254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@solace.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQYH-9472-BGQG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Engagement of consultants to support IT and Digital transformation - GBC & WBC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90350,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108420
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053965-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053965-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:38:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053965-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053965-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T14:38:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05943b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
    "name": "Guildford Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72150000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer audit consultancy and hardware consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "72590000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer-related professional services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03150254",
          "name": "SOLACE IN BUSINESS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IKEN 11870",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Engagement of consultants to support IT and Digital transformation - GBC & WBC",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services to support Guildford Borough Council and Waverley Borough Council in developing an IT and Digital Transformation programme.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-3355-CPMV",
      "name": "Guildford Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 4BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Millmead House, Millmead"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-3355-CPMV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@guildford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03150254",
      "name": "SOLACE IN BUSINESS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 2 Red Hall Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solace.org.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03150254",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@solace.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQYH-9472-BGQG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Engagement of consultants to support IT and Digital transformation - GBC & WBC",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90350,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108420
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053965-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053965-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:38:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}