Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
The University of Kent seeks approval to appoint a single strategic media agency partner to deliver an integrated programme of search and social activity, media planning, marketing optimisation, and insight services to support Clearing and in‑cycle recruitment activity. The contract will run from mid/end April through to the end of April, covering the full recruitment cycle including Clearing, ECD deadlines, and the lates period. Total contract value is £1,500,000 (ex VAT)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a818 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050513-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 15:41:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050513-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050501-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050513-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:41:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a818",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engagement and Marketing Activities",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050513-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050513-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:41:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06993551",
"name": "HYBRID NEWS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Engagement and Marketing Activities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Kent seeks approval to appoint a single strategic media agency partner to deliver an integrated programme of search and social activity, media planning, marketing optimisation, and insight services to support Clearing and in‑cycle recruitment activity. The contract will run from mid/end April through to the end of April, covering the full recruitment cycle including Clearing, ECD deadlines, and the lates period.\nTotal contract value is £1,500,000 (ex VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06993551",
"name": "HYBRID NEWS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 4HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46-48 Queen Charlotte Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hybrid.co",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06993551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@hybrid.co"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJL-7563-YRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050513-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:41:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a818",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engagement and Marketing Activities",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050513-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050513-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:41:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06993551",
"name": "HYBRID NEWS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Engagement and Marketing Activities",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Kent seeks approval to appoint a single strategic media agency partner to deliver an integrated programme of search and social activity, media planning, marketing optimisation, and insight services to support Clearing and in‑cycle recruitment activity. The contract will run from mid/end April through to the end of April, covering the full recruitment cycle including Clearing, ECD deadlines, and the lates period.\nTotal contract value is £1,500,000 (ex VAT)",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06993551",
"name": "HYBRID NEWS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 4HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46-48 Queen Charlotte Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hybrid.co",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06993551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@hybrid.co"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJL-7563-YRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050501-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T16:31:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a818",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79413000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Engagement and Marketing Activities",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050501-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050501-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T16:31:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06993551",
"name": "HYBRID NEWS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-030",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Engagement and Marketing Activities",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Summary of Requirement\nThe University of Kent seeks approval to appoint a single strategic media agency partner to deliver an integrated programme of search and social activity, media planning, marketing optimisation, and insight services to support Clearing and in‑cycle recruitment activity. The contract will run from mid/end April through to the end of April, covering the full recruitment cycle including Clearing, ECD deadlines, and the lates period.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A need to consolidate digital marketing suppliers and to pivot marketing strategy following external factors impacting recruitment numbers. A need to move quickly and decisively, with a supplier already in place for consistency of approach. To provide services related to Clearing Activities. The University of Kent reviewed the performance of its current media operating model, which involves working with two separate agencies across recruitment and brand campaigns. Analysis of recent cycles and campaign data shows that this dual agency approach was no longer delivering the level of integration, agility, or performance required to meet increasingly challenging recruitment targets. Fragmentation across planning, optimisation, and reporting has limited our ability to respond quickly to market shifts and to maximise the impact of our investment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06993551",
"name": "HYBRID NEWS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 4HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46-48 Queen Charlotte Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hybrid.co",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06993551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@hybrid.co"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJL-7563-YRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}