Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The scope of the contract is to provide an enforcement service to take all necessary steps to collect unpaid Business Rates, Business Improvement Levy, Council Tax and unpaid Parking and Traffic warrants. There is also an option to extend the service to other debt types such as commercial rent, unpaid housing rent, and unpaid miscellaneous income debts. The scope of the contract is further detailed in the Specification document. It is the City’s intention to award contracts to the three top ranked bidders with the highest overall tender scores. The City’s Revenue’s team will work directly with the top two, and the 3rd placed bidder will be reserve supplier (used on a contingency basis), dependent on volume and performance of the top two. The City’s Parking Ticket team will work directly with each of the top 3 bidders. For the call-off process relating to the distribution of work across successful bidders, please see Appendix D of the service specification – Tender Specification document. Parking enforcement will award cases equaling all three of the top scoring bidders. This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. The estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £6,518,000.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e69 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057578-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 08:59:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057578-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | tender | 033007-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057578-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGH-5568-PMBP",
"name": "Equita Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"name": "Marston Holdings Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYW-7876-XTDL",
"name": "CDER Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T09:59:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enforcement Agents",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7821600
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of teh City (at it's sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contracts by upto 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T09:59:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYW-7876-XTDL",
"name": "CDER Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"name": "Marston Holdings Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_112 - Enforcement Agents",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enforcement Agents",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract is to provide an enforcement service to take all necessary steps to collect unpaid Business Rates, Business Improvement Levy, Council Tax and unpaid Parking and Traffic warrants. There is also an option to extend the service to other debt types such as commercial rent, unpaid housing rent, and unpaid miscellaneous income debts. \nThe scope of the contract is further detailed in the Specification document. \nIt is the City’s intention to award contracts to the three top ranked bidders with the highest overall tender scores. The City’s Revenue’s team will work directly with the top two, and the 3rd placed bidder will be reserve supplier (used on a contingency basis), dependent on volume and performance of the top two. The City’s Parking Ticket team will work directly with each of the top 3 bidders. For the call-off process relating to the distribution of work across successful bidders, please see Appendix D of the service specification – Tender Specification document. \nParking enforcement will award cases equaling all three of the top scoring bidders. \nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £6,518,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onika.syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "RG9 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House Wargrave Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@newlynplc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYW-7876-XTDL",
"name": "CDER Group",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 9 Peninsular House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYW-7876-XTDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "an.taylor@cdergroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"name": "Marston Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor Rutland House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGH-5568-PMBP",
"name": "Equita Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH41 4PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Europa Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGH-5568-PMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057578-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGH-5568-PMBP",
"name": "Equita Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"name": "Marston Holdings Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYW-7876-XTDL",
"name": "CDER Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T09:59:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enforcement Agents",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7821600
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of teh City (at it's sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contracts by upto 2 years."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057578-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057578-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T09:59:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYW-7876-XTDL",
"name": "CDER Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"name": "Marston Holdings Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-17T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "itt_112 - Enforcement Agents",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Enforcement Agents",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract is to provide an enforcement service to take all necessary steps to collect unpaid Business Rates, Business Improvement Levy, Council Tax and unpaid Parking and Traffic warrants. There is also an option to extend the service to other debt types such as commercial rent, unpaid housing rent, and unpaid miscellaneous income debts. \nThe scope of the contract is further detailed in the Specification document. \nIt is the City’s intention to award contracts to the three top ranked bidders with the highest overall tender scores. The City’s Revenue’s team will work directly with the top two, and the 3rd placed bidder will be reserve supplier (used on a contingency basis), dependent on volume and performance of the top two. The City’s Parking Ticket team will work directly with each of the top 3 bidders. For the call-off process relating to the distribution of work across successful bidders, please see Appendix D of the service specification – Tender Specification document. \nParking enforcement will award cases equaling all three of the top scoring bidders. \nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £6,518,000.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onika.syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"name": "Newlyn PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "RG9 2LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Century House Wargrave Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRH-2269-VZTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@newlynplc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNYW-7876-XTDL",
"name": "CDER Group",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3R 8LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Floor 9 Peninsular House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNYW-7876-XTDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "an.taylor@cdergroup.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"name": "Marston Holdings Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B3 2JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor Rutland House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLGH-5568-PMBP",
"name": "Equita Ltd",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD74",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wirral",
"postalCode": "CH41 4PE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Europa Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLGH-5568-PMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033007-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T14:41:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e69",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "itt_112 - Enforcement Agents",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6518000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7821600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract is 5 years, subject to the right of the City (at its sole discretion) to exercise its right to extend the Contract by up to 2 years. The maximum length of the contract is therefore 7 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be evaluated on Technical Questions"
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders will be evaluated on their responses to Responsible Procurement questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Enforcement Agents",
"value": {
"amount": 6518000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7821600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033007-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033007-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T14:41:58+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The scope of the contract is to provide an enforcement service to take all necessary steps to collect unpaid Business Rates, Business Improvement Levy, Council Tax and unpaid Parking and Traffic warrants. There is also an option to extend the service to other debt types such as commercial rent, unpaid housing rent, and unpaid miscellaneous income debts. \nThe scope of the contract is further detailed in the Specification document. \nIt is the City’s intention to award contracts to the three top ranked bidders with the highest overall tender scores. The City’s Revenue’s team will work directly with the top two, and the 3rd placed bidder will be reserve supplier (used on a contingency basis), dependent on volume and performance of the top two. The City’s Parking Ticket team will work directly with each of the top 3 bidders. For the call-off process relating to the distribution of work across successful bidders, please see Appendix D of the service specification – Tender Specification document. \nParking enforcement will award cases equaling all three of the top scoring bidders. \nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the full duration of the contract including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £6,518,000.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "onika.syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The City has not conducted any Preliminary Market Engagement prior to the issuing of the Tender Notice, due to the following. \nPrior to the commencement of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA2023) in February, the department undertook informal market engagement with several leading suppliers in the industry. This engagement indicated that the scope of the services, as well as the expected outputs and deliverables, had not materially changed since the start of the current contract. \nDue to delays in procurement planning and the need to avoid a gap in service delivery, the department was unable to initiate and complete a formal Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) process in accordance with the PA2023. By the time the Act came into force, there was insufficient time to conduct a compliant PME process without jeopardising the timely award of a new contract. \nThe department made the decision to proceed directly to tender to ensure continuity of service and to meet critical operational timelines."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}