← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Enfield Cluster Schools Catering Services

Buyer: Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited →

BuyerEnfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2023

What is being bought

SSC Partnership on behalf of the Enfield Cluster Schools are currently out to tender for the provision of catering services.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project.Company site visits will take place on Thursday 11th May 2023. Details are in the tender documents.The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 30th May 2023.Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.

Delivery location

UKI43 · UKI54

Categories

Canteen and catering services 55500000Catering services 55520000School catering services 55524000Canteen and catering services 55500000

Lot details

Lot 1

SSC Partnership Limited (SSC) is acting as an Agent of the Enfield Cluster Schools.The contract is for the supply of catering service to six primary schools collectively known for the propose of this tender as the ‘Enfield Cluster Schools’ Tender submissions should clearly demonstrate:A thorough understanding of the Scope of WorkAbility to deliver the services required and have a flexible approachTechnical expertise and relevant experienceBest value for moneySuitability for the undertaking of the work.Procedures and practices which will be utilised to ensure quality and compliance with the specification.The schools are situated close to one another and provide education to children aged from 2- 11. Food is a central influence on health and wellbeing, and it is crucial for children's development. School food must be tasty, nourishing and meet the dietary needs of all children, whilst remaining accessible to all.For more information is contained within the tender documentation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Canteen and catering services, Catering services, School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Canteen and catering services (55500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4352 median · 2 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037462-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£2,900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c4ae
Latest release ID037462-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 20 2023 12:37:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2023award, contract037462-2023
27 Apr 2023tender012120-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037462-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-20T12:37:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81379",
    "name": "Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037462-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35378",
          "name": "Hertfordshire Catering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSC ECS CTR 08_23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SSC Partnership Limited (SSC) is acting as an Agent of the Enfield Cluster Schools.The contract is for the supply of catering service to six primary schools collectively known for the propose of this tender as the ‘Enfield Cluster Schools’ Tender submissions should clearly demonstrate:A thorough understanding of the Scope of WorkAbility to deliver the services required and have a flexible approachTechnical expertise and relevant experienceBest value for moneySuitability for the undertaking of the work.Procedures and practices which will be utilised to ensure quality and compliance with the specification.The schools are situated close to one another and provide education to children aged from 2- 11. Food is a central influence on health and wellbeing, and it is crucial for children's development. School food must be tasty, nourishing and meet the dietary needs of all children, whilst remaining accessible to all.For more information is contained within the tender documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Six primary schools located in the London boroughs of Enfield and Haringey."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enfield Cluster Schools Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SSC Partnership on behalf of the Enfield Cluster Schools are currently out to tender for the provision of catering services.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project.Company site visits will take place on Thursday 11th May 2023. Details are in the tender documents.The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 30th May 2023.Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81379",
      "name": "Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend-on-sea",
        "postalCode": "SS1 1EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Nelson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sscpartnership.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sscpartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702338880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35378",
      "name": "Hertfordshire Catering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mundells"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire Catering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037462-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037462-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Dec 2023 · 037462-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037462-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-20T12:37:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81379",
    "name": "Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037462-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35378",
          "name": "Hertfordshire Catering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSC ECS CTR 08_23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SSC Partnership Limited (SSC) is acting as an Agent of the Enfield Cluster Schools.The contract is for the supply of catering service to six primary schools collectively known for the propose of this tender as the ‘Enfield Cluster Schools’ Tender submissions should clearly demonstrate:A thorough understanding of the Scope of WorkAbility to deliver the services required and have a flexible approachTechnical expertise and relevant experienceBest value for moneySuitability for the undertaking of the work.Procedures and practices which will be utilised to ensure quality and compliance with the specification.The schools are situated close to one another and provide education to children aged from 2- 11. Food is a central influence on health and wellbeing, and it is crucial for children's development. School food must be tasty, nourishing and meet the dietary needs of all children, whilst remaining accessible to all.For more information is contained within the tender documentation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Six primary schools located in the London boroughs of Enfield and Haringey."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enfield Cluster Schools Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SSC Partnership on behalf of the Enfield Cluster Schools are currently out to tender for the provision of catering services.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project.Company site visits will take place on Thursday 11th May 2023. Details are in the tender documents.The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 30th May 2023.Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81379",
      "name": "Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend-on-sea",
        "postalCode": "SS1 1EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Nelson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sscpartnership.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@sscpartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702338880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35378",
      "name": "Hertfordshire Catering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL7 1FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mundells"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hertfordshire Catering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037462-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037462-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Apr 2023 · 012120-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012120-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-27T13:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c4ae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-81379",
    "name": "Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SSC ECS CTR 08_23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the contract will initially be for a period of 36 months followed by an optional 24-month extension.The Client will notify the Company in writing of its intention to extend or cancel the contract by giving at least one (1) term’s prior notice in writing."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "SSC Partnership Limited (SSC) is acting as an Agent of the Enfield Cluster Schools.The contract is for the supply of catering service to six primary schools collectively known for the propose of this tender as the ‘Enfield Cluster Schools’ Tender submissions should clearly demonstrate:A thorough understanding of the Scope of WorkAbility to deliver the services required and have a flexible approachTechnical expertise and relevant experienceBest value for moneySuitability for the undertaking of the work.Procedures and practices which will be utilised to ensure quality and compliance with the specification.The schools are situated close to one another and provide education to children aged from 2- 11. Food is a central influence on health and wellbeing, and it is crucial for children's development. School food must be tasty, nourishing and meet the dietary needs of all children, whilst remaining accessible to all.For more information is contained within the tender documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Six primary schools located in the London boroughs of Enfield and Haringey."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI43"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI54"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Canteen and catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enfield Cluster Schools Catering Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-05-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-05-30T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "SSC Partnership on behalf of the Enfield Cluster Schools are currently out to tender for the provision of catering services.Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system.When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the My Tenders area of this website and selecting the View Details button of this project.Company site visits will take place on Thursday 11th May 2023. Details are in the tender documents.The deadline for submissions of the tender will be 30th May 2023.Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted.Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact as shown in the details above.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Canteen and catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81379",
      "name": "Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "locality": "Southend-on-sea",
        "postalCode": "SS1 1EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Nelson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://sscpartnership.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Enfield Cluster Schools C/o SSC Partnership Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sscpartnership/",
        "email": "info@sscpartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1702338880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}