Lot 1
This procurement has been conducted via a specialist energy supply broker who has conducted a further competition using their dynamic purchasing system.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →
The supply of gas energy to Citizen.
UKG
This procurement has been conducted via a specialist energy supply broker who has conducted a further competition using their dynamic purchasing system.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Gaseous fuels (09120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 727 | 3 median · 25.8 average (191 of 727 with a bid count) | 4.8 average (221 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 54 | 3 median · 30.4 average (19 of 54 with a bid count) | 10.5 average (20 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b99 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030782-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 10:36:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 030782-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030782-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 386500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 467500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 386500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 467500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T11:36:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030782-2026-1",
"title": "Energy Supply - Gas",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03904624",
"name": "SEFE ENERGY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement has been conducted via a specialist energy supply broker who has conducted a further competition using their dynamic purchasing system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The buildings requiring the energy supply are based across the West Midlands, predominantly in Coventry, Birmingham, Worcester and Hereford."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Supply - Gas",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of gas energy to Citizen.",
"classification": {
"id": "09120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gaseous fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted via an energy supply procurement specialist, using their dynamic purchasing system for a further competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.CitizenHousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008181",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hurst",
"email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03904624",
"name": "SEFE ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW1 3BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 TRITON STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03904624",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEFE ENERGY LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030782-2026-1",
"title": "Energy Supply - Gas",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030782-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030782-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 386500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 467500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 386500,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 467500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-02T11:36:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b99",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "030782-2026-1",
"title": "Energy Supply - Gas",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03904624",
"name": "SEFE ENERGY LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b99",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement has been conducted via a specialist energy supply broker who has conducted a further competition using their dynamic purchasing system.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The buildings requiring the energy supply are based across the West Midlands, predominantly in Coventry, Birmingham, Worcester and Hereford."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Supply - Gas",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply of gas energy to Citizen.",
"classification": {
"id": "09120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gaseous fuels"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This procurement was conducted via an energy supply procurement specialist, using their dynamic purchasing system for a further competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
"name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B377YN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.CitizenHousing.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS008181",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hurst",
"email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03904624",
"name": "SEFE ENERGY LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "NW1 3BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 TRITON STREET"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03904624",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SEFE ENERGY LTD"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "030782-2026-1",
"title": "Energy Supply - Gas",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "030782-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}