← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Energy Storage Systems

Buyer: Highways England →

BuyerHighways England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000,000
Published16 Aug 2021

What is being bought

Highways England is developing a procurement strategy to procure the supply, installation and maintenance of Energy Storage Systems throughout England. Energy Storage Systems deliver temporary provision of supplementary electricity capacity as well as load balancing (decreasing demands on the permanent electricity networks) at various locations without upgrade of supply, in accordance with Highways England’s standards and objectives. Initial thinking is that such Energy Storage Systems will have capacity of between 0.5MW and 2.5MW at each location targeted. Once procured, the first project utilising this contract will contribute to the Government’s commitment of a minimum of six high powered electric vehicle charge points at all Motorway Service Areas (MSA) in England by 2023 by enabling rollout at locations where existing DNO (Distribution Network Operator) or National Grid capacity is insufficient to support delivering the commitment within the required timescales up to the estimated value of £11m (Tranche 1), and the cost of adding new capacity is commercially unviable. This market engagement seeks to discuss both specification and service requirement with contractors to fully develop the procurement strategy prior to tender.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Battery chargers 31158100Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits 31210000Electrical circuit components 31220000Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus 31670000Electrical supplies and accessories 31680000Construction materials and associated items 44100000Construction materials 44110000Products related to construction materials 44140000Miscellaneous construction materials 44190000Prefabricated constructions 45223810Construction work for power plant 45251100Electrical installation work 45310000Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment 45315000Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus 45317300Insulation work 45320000Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment 50532000Vehicle refuelling services 63712600Energy and related services 71314000Batteries 31440000

Lot details

Lot TBC

Highways England is exploring opportunities to set up a contract, potentially an enabled framework, for the supply, installation and maintenance of Energy Storage Systems throughout England. The solution is to deliver temporary provision of supplementary electricity capacity as well as load balancing (decreasing demands on the permanent electricity networks) without upgrade of supply, in accordance with Highways England’s standards and objectives. Initial thinking is that such Energy Storage Systems will have capacity of between 0.5MW and 2.5MW at each location targeted. Highways England’s objective is for this to contribute to the Government’s commitment of a minimum of six high powered electric vehicle charge points at all MSAs in England by 2023 by enabling rollout at locations where DNO (Distribution Network Operator) or National Grid capacity is insufficient to support delivering the commitment within the required timescales up to the value of £11m (Tranche 1). The full specification of our requirements will be released with tender documentation.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
TBCBattery chargers, Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, Electrical circuit components, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus, Electrical supplies and accessories, Construction materials and associated items, Construction materials, Products related to construction materials, Miscellaneous construction materials, Prefabricated constructions, Construction work for power plant, Electrical installation work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus, Insulation work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Vehicle refuelling services, Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Battery chargers (31158100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK71910 median · 143.3 average (248 of 719 with a bid count)12.2 average (282 of 719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1122.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 112 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 112 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d59a
Latest release ID020012-2021
Latest release timestampMon Aug 16 2021 21:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Aug 2021planning020012-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020012-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-16T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d59a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14948",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d59a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "TBC",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Highways England is exploring opportunities to set up a contract, potentially an enabled framework, for the supply, installation and maintenance of Energy Storage Systems throughout England.  The solution is to deliver temporary provision of supplementary electricity capacity as well as load balancing (decreasing demands on the permanent electricity networks) without upgrade of supply, in accordance with Highways England’s standards and objectives.  Initial thinking is that such Energy Storage Systems will have capacity of between 0.5MW and 2.5MW at each location targeted.   \nHighways England’s objective is for this to contribute to the Government’s commitment of a minimum of six high powered electric vehicle charge points at all MSAs in England by 2023 by enabling rollout at locations where DNO (Distribution Network Operator) or National Grid capacity is insufficient to support delivering the commitment within the required timescales up to the value of £11m (Tranche 1).  The full specification of our requirements will be released with tender documentation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "TBC",
        "relatedLot": "TBC",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites throughout England which are yet to be specified."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "31220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuit components"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31670000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Products related to construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated constructions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for power plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Storage Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways England is developing a procurement strategy to procure the supply, installation and maintenance of Energy Storage Systems throughout England.  Energy Storage Systems deliver temporary provision of supplementary electricity capacity as well as load balancing (decreasing demands on the permanent electricity networks) at various locations without upgrade of supply, in accordance with Highways England’s standards and objectives. Initial thinking is that such Energy Storage Systems will have capacity of between 0.5MW and 2.5MW at each location targeted.    \nOnce procured, the first project utilising this contract will contribute to the Government’s commitment of a minimum of six high powered electric vehicle charge points at all Motorway Service Areas (MSA) in England by 2023 by enabling rollout at locations where existing DNO (Distribution Network Operator) or National Grid capacity is insufficient to support delivering the commitment within the required timescales up to the estimated value of £11m (Tranche 1), and the cost of adding new capacity is commercially unviable. This market engagement seeks to discuss both specification and service requirement with contractors to fully develop the procurement strategy prior to tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Batteries"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14948",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MSA-ESSProcurement@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Early Engagement\nHighways England wishes to engage early with potential suppliers, through a series of virtual meetings and possible visits (dependent upon Covid restrictions).  The aim of which is to develop the specification and procurement strategy to enable multiple bodies to procure a variety of size options for this unit.  Initial thinking is that such Energy Storage Systems will have capacity of between 0.5MW and 2.5MW at each location targeted.   \nThe potential value of the contract is up to a maximum of £60m over a 4-year period.  The procurement will take place in tranches.  \nTranche 1 –estimated up to £11m to meet the requirements for the first project, procured directly by Highways England for the supply of units to Motorway Service Areas, for which specific locations are yet to be determined.\nHighways England’s aim is that following early engagement with the supply chain, an efficient and effective commercial model that works for all stakeholders will be developed, culminating in a more accurate estimate of the contract value in readiness for the invitation of tenders.  Appointment times will be limited, therefore please only register your interest if your company can fulfil the requirements and may be interested in tendering for this opportunity. \nTo register your interest in a first meeting during week commencing 13 September, please email Laurence Potts at \nMSA-ESSProcurement@highwaysengland.co.uk by 8 September 2021.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Aug 2021 · 020012-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "020012-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-16T22:45:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d59a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14948",
    "name": "Highways England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d59a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "TBC",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Highways England is exploring opportunities to set up a contract, potentially an enabled framework, for the supply, installation and maintenance of Energy Storage Systems throughout England.  The solution is to deliver temporary provision of supplementary electricity capacity as well as load balancing (decreasing demands on the permanent electricity networks) without upgrade of supply, in accordance with Highways England’s standards and objectives.  Initial thinking is that such Energy Storage Systems will have capacity of between 0.5MW and 2.5MW at each location targeted.   \nHighways England’s objective is for this to contribute to the Government’s commitment of a minimum of six high powered electric vehicle charge points at all MSAs in England by 2023 by enabling rollout at locations where DNO (Distribution Network Operator) or National Grid capacity is insufficient to support delivering the commitment within the required timescales up to the value of £11m (Tranche 1).  The full specification of our requirements will be released with tender documentation."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "TBC",
        "relatedLot": "TBC",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sites throughout England which are yet to be specified."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31158100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Battery chargers"
          },
          {
            "id": "31210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "31220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical circuit components"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31670000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical parts of machinery or apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "44100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials and associated items"
          },
          {
            "id": "44110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Products related to construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "44190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous construction materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "45223810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Prefabricated constructions"
          },
          {
            "id": "45251100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for power plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45317300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "45320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insulation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle refuelling services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Storage Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Highways England is developing a procurement strategy to procure the supply, installation and maintenance of Energy Storage Systems throughout England.  Energy Storage Systems deliver temporary provision of supplementary electricity capacity as well as load balancing (decreasing demands on the permanent electricity networks) at various locations without upgrade of supply, in accordance with Highways England’s standards and objectives. Initial thinking is that such Energy Storage Systems will have capacity of between 0.5MW and 2.5MW at each location targeted.    \nOnce procured, the first project utilising this contract will contribute to the Government’s commitment of a minimum of six high powered electric vehicle charge points at all Motorway Service Areas (MSA) in England by 2023 by enabling rollout at locations where existing DNO (Distribution Network Operator) or National Grid capacity is insufficient to support delivering the commitment within the required timescales up to the estimated value of £11m (Tranche 1), and the cost of adding new capacity is commercially unviable. This market engagement seeks to discuss both specification and service requirement with contractors to fully develop the procurement strategy prior to tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-03-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31440000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Batteries"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14948",
      "name": "Highways England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU1 4LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge House, 1 Walnut Tree Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.highwaysengland.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Highways England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "MSA-ESSProcurement@highwaysengland.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Early Engagement\nHighways England wishes to engage early with potential suppliers, through a series of virtual meetings and possible visits (dependent upon Covid restrictions).  The aim of which is to develop the specification and procurement strategy to enable multiple bodies to procure a variety of size options for this unit.  Initial thinking is that such Energy Storage Systems will have capacity of between 0.5MW and 2.5MW at each location targeted.   \nThe potential value of the contract is up to a maximum of £60m over a 4-year period.  The procurement will take place in tranches.  \nTranche 1 –estimated up to £11m to meet the requirements for the first project, procured directly by Highways England for the supply of units to Motorway Service Areas, for which specific locations are yet to be determined.\nHighways England’s aim is that following early engagement with the supply chain, an efficient and effective commercial model that works for all stakeholders will be developed, culminating in a more accurate estimate of the contract value in readiness for the invitation of tenders.  Appointment times will be limited, therefore please only register your interest if your company can fulfil the requirements and may be interested in tendering for this opportunity. \nTo register your interest in a first meeting during week commencing 13 September, please email Laurence Potts at \nMSA-ESSProcurement@highwaysengland.co.uk by 8 September 2021.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}