TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Energy Service Delivery Plan year 1

Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Welsh Government: "Energy Service Delivery Plan year 1". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityWelsh GovernmentScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Welsh Government
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Welsh Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
66.7% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWelsh Government
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published10 Aug 2023, 16:09 BST
Last source update10 Aug 2023, 16:09 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEnergy-efficiency consultancy services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03eecd
What is being bought
Annual call-off for Energy Services for 2023/24 being made through the Welsh Government Energy Services and Carbon Reporting Framework F023/2022/2023.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    10 Aug 2023, 16:09 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    10 Aug 2023, 16:09 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    10 Aug 2023, 16:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Welsh Government are placing a call-off contract from the WG Energy Services and Carbon Reporting Framework under Lot 1. This is a single supplier framework and so the work is awarded to the winning supplier for lot 1 of the Welsh Government Energy Services Framework Two activities are required by this contract to initiate the support to be provided by the Energy Service: 1. Mobilisation (the Energy Service) 2. Management of Low Carbon Heat Grant
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    10 Aug 2023, 16:09 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 4 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,666,265
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
The Carbon Trust
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1,666,265 · signed 4 Jul 2023, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Welsh Government

Contracting authority GB-FTS-86176
View buyer profile
  • Welsh Government
    buyer

    Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services, Parc Cathays / Cathays Park, Caerdydd / Cardiff, UKL, CF10 3NQ
    +44 3000257095
  • High Court
    reviewBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079477501
  • The Carbon Trust
    supplier

    Dorset House, 27-45 Stamford Street, London, UK, SE19NT
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a call off from an established Framework, with a single supplier so no competition needed. The contract value is above FTS so an FTS award notice is needed.