← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Energy Provision, Void properties

Buyer: Thirteen Housing Group Limited →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThirteen Housing Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Feb 2021
Value£800,000
Published18 Jan 2021

What is being bought

We are looking for one supplier for 4 years for the provision of short term gas and electricity usage across all Thirteen Housing Group (THG) domestic sites. We are wanting to contract for fixed pricing for the duration of the contract (48 month term). Sites included in this procurement are our general needs stock and void properties, circa 3000 per year. The current contract for our Void property supply of gas and electricity expires on 31st March 2021. In order to achieve the best quality outcome for the business our desired outcomes are to ensure the void energy management partner is impartial and can offer more than one provider to choose from. THG objectives are to reduce the company’s carbon footprint by conducting research and analysing current usage, conducting feasibility studies and presenting findings and recommending options on how we can improve our energy usage.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for one supplier for 4 years for the provision of short term gas and electricity usage across all Thirteen Housing Group (THG) domestic sites. We are wanting to contract for fixed pricing for the duration of the contract (48 month term). Sites included in this procurement are our general needs stock and void properties, circa 3000 per year

Statusactive
Value£800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2021

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8284 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,828 with a bid count)5 average (759 of 1,828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC794 median · 112.8 average (27 of 79 with a bid count)18.5 average (30 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)108Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028b3a
Latest release ID000996-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jan 18 2021 16:37:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-02-15T12:30:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jan 2021tender000996-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000996-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-18T16:37:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2099",
    "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "THIR 20 334",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial term plus 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for one supplier for 4 years for the provision of short term gas and electricity usage across all Thirteen Housing Group (THG) domestic sites. We are wanting to contract for fixed pricing for the duration of the contract (48 month term). Sites included in this procurement are our general needs stock and void properties, circa 3000 per year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Provision, Void properties",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Thirteen Housing Group, Middlesbrough"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for one supplier for 4 years for the provision of short term gas and electricity usage across all Thirteen Housing Group (THG) domestic sites. We are wanting to contract for fixed pricing for the duration of the contract (48 month term). Sites included in this procurement are our general needs stock and void properties, circa 3000 per year. The current contract for our Void property supply of gas and electricity expires on 31st March 2021. In order to achieve the best quality outcome for the business our desired outcomes are to ensure the void energy management partner is impartial and can offer more than one provider to choose from. THG objectives are to reduce the company’s carbon footprint by conducting research and analysing current usage, conducting feasibility studies and presenting findings and recommending options on how we can improve our energy usage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2099",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sara Vasey",
        "email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001111000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2100",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jan 2021 · 000996-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000996-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-18T16:37:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2099",
    "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "THIR 20 334",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial term plus 1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "We are looking for one supplier for 4 years for the provision of short term gas and electricity usage across all Thirteen Housing Group (THG) domestic sites. We are wanting to contract for fixed pricing for the duration of the contract (48 month term). Sites included in this procurement are our general needs stock and void properties, circa 3000 per year",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Provision, Void properties",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-15T12:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Thirteen Housing Group, Middlesbrough"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-15T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "We are looking for one supplier for 4 years for the provision of short term gas and electricity usage across all Thirteen Housing Group (THG) domestic sites. We are wanting to contract for fixed pricing for the duration of the contract (48 month term). Sites included in this procurement are our general needs stock and void properties, circa 3000 per year. The current contract for our Void property supply of gas and electricity expires on 31st March 2021. In order to achieve the best quality outcome for the business our desired outcomes are to ensure the void energy management partner is impartial and can offer more than one provider to choose from. THG objectives are to reduce the company’s carbon footprint by conducting research and analysing current usage, conducting feasibility studies and presenting findings and recommending options on how we can improve our energy usage.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2099",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/thirteengroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Sara Vasey",
        "email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03001111000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2100",
      "name": "Thirteen Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thirteen Housing Group"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}