Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (50%)
Price — Price (50%)
Buyer: Vale of Glamorgan Council →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.wales ↗External submission platform
The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider to deliver the Framework. In accordance with The Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) 2012 Regulations and Amendment 2018, the Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) requires energy assessments and compliance certificates for residential properties within the Vale of Glamorgan area (“the Services”). The Services are initially needed on approximately 360 residential properties. The Council requires a qualified Domestic Energy Assessor (“the Supplier”) to complete these initial Services by the end of February 2028. Bidders should note, there are additional EPC Assessments required as a result of retrofit works being completed throughout the duration of this Framework
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (50%)
Price — Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,458 | 4 median · 31.3 average (2,300 of 6,458 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,560 of 6,458 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 52 | 2 median · 4.8 average (11 of 52 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (14 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 337 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 337 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 337 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ab71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063640-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 09 2025 10:40:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063640-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-20T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-13T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £74,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Oct 2025 | tender | 063640-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063640-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:40:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/1/10/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month Framework extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Performance Assessments Framework 2026-28",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=348503",
"description": "Tender Documentation Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063640-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063640-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:40:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider to deliver the Framework. \nIn accordance with The Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) 2012 Regulations and Amendment 2018, the Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) requires energy assessments and compliance certificates for residential properties within the Vale of Glamorgan area (“the Services”).\nThe Services are initially needed on approximately 360 residential properties. The Council requires a qualified Domestic Energy Assessor (“the Supplier”) to complete these initial Services by the end of February 2028. \nBidders should note, there are additional EPC Assessments required as a result of retrofit works being completed throughout the duration of this Framework",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rbago@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063640-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-09T11:40:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ab71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VOG/RB/1/10/25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional 12 month Framework extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "See tender Documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energy Performance Assessments Framework 2026-28",
"value": {
"amount": 74000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 88800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Assets/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=348503",
"description": "Tender Documentation Pack",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063640-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063640-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-09T11:40:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint one sole provider to deliver the Framework. \nIn accordance with The Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) 2012 Regulations and Amendment 2018, the Vale of Glamorgan Council (“the Council”) requires energy assessments and compliance certificates for residential properties within the Vale of Glamorgan area (“the Services”).\nThe Services are initially needed on approximately 360 residential properties. The Council requires a qualified Domestic Energy Assessor (“the Supplier”) to complete these initial Services by the end of February 2028. \nBidders should note, there are additional EPC Assessments required as a result of retrofit works being completed throughout the duration of this Framework",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"name": "Vale of Glamorgan Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "BARRY",
"postalCode": "CF63 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.valeofglamorgan.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJL-7881-XMJT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rbago@valeofglamorgan.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}