← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Energy Market Modelling Software and Compute Services

Buyer: NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED →

BuyerNATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of modelling software licences and compute capacity for energy market simulations

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 1 Jun 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,8841 median · 14.9 average (3,038 of 7,884 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,628 of 7,884 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a23a
Latest release ID048262-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 16:00:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026planning048262-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048262-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T17:00:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a23a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a23a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Market Modelling Software and Compute Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of modelling software licences and compute capacity for energy market simulations",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048262-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048262-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T17:00:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048262-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048262-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T17:00:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a23a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
    "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a23a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-06-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Market Modelling Software and Compute Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of modelling software licences and compute capacity for energy market simulations",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-12T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11014226",
      "name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wokingham",
        "postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11014226",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048262-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048262-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T17:00:28+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}