← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Energy Management Systems Solutions

Buyer: Manchester City Council →

BuyerManchester City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement to assess available Energy Management Software solutions capable of importing and processing utility supply and services invoices across the Council's property portfolio including sites covered under the Council's 'framework agreement'. The Council requires a solution that can manage both current and historical data, with an existing volume of over 3,200 supply points. This number is expected to increase over time as the Council expands its estate and onboarding scope. As such, scalability, performance, and flexibility of the solution will be key considerations. The system must support the import and processing of invoices using industry-standard identifiers, including: MPAN / MPXN (Meter Point Administration Number - electricity and gas) SPID / WPID (Supply Point ID - water) In addition, the Council requires a secure, web-based portal which enables role-based access control, allowing different user groups across the organisation to access relevant data and functionality in line with their operational needs.

Delivery location

UKD3, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Energy-management services 71314200Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jun 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Energy-management services, Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,4761 median · 6.2 average (1,156 of 3,476 with a bid count)1.5 average (1,323 of 3,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3292.5 median · 4 average (12 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Manchester City Council is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers of Energy Management System (EMS) solutions to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise relating to a potential future requirement for an Energy Management System. The Council is looking to better understand the capabilities available within the market and how solutions may support the import, validation, processing and management of utility supply and service invoices across the Council's estate. Interested suppliers should be able to demonstrate how their solution supports the management of electricity, gas and water utility data and invoices, including invoice validation, reporting, web-based self-service functionality, role-based access controls, integration capabilities (including SAP payment integration), data security and management of large volumes of supply point data, as outlined in the brief found in the preliminary market engagement document published on The Chest e-procurement portal, link below. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=475ad6db-f896-f111-813c-005056b64545 Suppliers wishing to participate must complete the PME questionnaire via The Chest e-procurement portal by 11am Friday, 28th August 2026. Demonstrations are planned to be held week commencing 14th September The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement.engagement28 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e487
Latest release ID077633-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 11:00:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026planning077633-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T12:00:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Management Systems Solutions",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement to assess available Energy Management Software solutions capable of importing and processing utility supply and services invoices across the Council's property portfolio including sites covered under the Council's 'framework agreement'.  \nThe Council requires a solution that can manage both current and historical data, with an existing volume of over 3,200 supply points. This number is expected to increase over time as the Council expands its estate and onboarding scope. As such, scalability, performance, and flexibility of the solution will be key considerations. \nThe system must support the import and processing of invoices using industry-standard identifiers, including: \nMPAN / MPXN (Meter Point Administration Number - electricity and gas) \nSPID / WPID (Supply Point ID - water) \nIn addition, the Council requires a secure, web-based portal which enables role-based access control, allowing different user groups across the organisation to access relevant data and functionality in line with their operational needs.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077633-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077633-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:00:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Manchester City Council is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers of Energy Management System (EMS) solutions to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise relating to a potential future requirement for an Energy Management System. The Council is looking to better understand the capabilities available within the market and how solutions may support the import, validation, processing and management of utility supply and service invoices across the Council's estate. \nInterested suppliers should be able to demonstrate how their solution supports the management of electricity, gas and water utility data and invoices, including invoice validation, reporting, web-based self-service functionality, role-based access controls, integration capabilities (including SAP payment integration), data security and management of large volumes of supply point data, as outlined in the brief found in the preliminary market engagement document published on The Chest e-procurement portal, link below. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=475ad6db-f896-f111-813c-005056b64545\nSuppliers wishing to participate must complete the PME questionnaire via The Chest e-procurement portal by 11am Friday, 28th August 2026. Demonstrations are planned to be held week commencing 14th September \nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077633-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "077633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T12:00:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e487",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
    "name": "Manchester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e487",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-management services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Management Systems Solutions",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Manchester City Council is conducting a preliminary market engagement to assess available Energy Management Software solutions capable of importing and processing utility supply and services invoices across the Council's property portfolio including sites covered under the Council's 'framework agreement'.  \nThe Council requires a solution that can manage both current and historical data, with an existing volume of over 3,200 supply points. This number is expected to increase over time as the Council expands its estate and onboarding scope. As such, scalability, performance, and flexibility of the solution will be key considerations. \nThe system must support the import and processing of invoices using industry-standard identifiers, including: \nMPAN / MPXN (Meter Point Administration Number - electricity and gas) \nSPID / WPID (Supply Point ID - water) \nIn addition, the Council requires a secure, web-based portal which enables role-based access control, allowing different user groups across the organisation to access relevant data and functionality in line with their operational needs.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
      "name": "Manchester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M60 2LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077633-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077633-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-14T12:00:18+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Manchester City Council is seeking expressions of interest from suppliers of Energy Management System (EMS) solutions to participate in a Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise relating to a potential future requirement for an Energy Management System. The Council is looking to better understand the capabilities available within the market and how solutions may support the import, validation, processing and management of utility supply and service invoices across the Council's estate. \nInterested suppliers should be able to demonstrate how their solution supports the management of electricity, gas and water utility data and invoices, including invoice validation, reporting, web-based self-service functionality, role-based access controls, integration capabilities (including SAP payment integration), data security and management of large volumes of supply point data, as outlined in the brief found in the preliminary market engagement document published on The Chest e-procurement portal, link below. \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=475ad6db-f896-f111-813c-005056b64545\nSuppliers wishing to participate must complete the PME questionnaire via The Chest e-procurement portal by 11am Friday, 28th August 2026. Demonstrations are planned to be held week commencing 14th September \nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this Preliminary Market Engagement."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}