← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Energy-Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment and Solutions

Buyer: APUC Limited →

BuyerAPUC Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£48,000,000
Published23 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) acting on behalf of its members intends to issue a tender for the provision of Energy Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment and Solutions. The resulting framework agreement will provide members with access to the supply of energy efficient equipment and a compliant route to market for project work. This will include consultancy, system design, installation, commissioning, maintenance, and support services to ensure the effective delivery and ongoing operation of audio-visual systems.

Delivery location

UKM · UKM

Categories

Television and audio-visual equipment 32320000Audio-visual equipment 32321200Audio-visual materials 32321300Audio equipment accessories 32351300Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment 50340000Project management consultancy services 72224000Audio-visual equipment 32321200

Lot details

Energy-Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment

APUC acting on behalf will seek to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Energy Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment.

Statusplanned

Energy-Efficient Audio-Visual Solutions

APUC acting on behalf will seek to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Energy Efficient Audio-Visual Solutions. This includes Consultancy, Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Audio Visual Systems

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Audio-visual equipment, Audio-visual materials, Audio equipment accessoriesNot published
2Audio-visual equipment, Audio-visual materials, Audio equipment accessories, Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment, Project management consultancy services, Television and audio-visual equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Television and audio-visual equipment (32320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,2363 median · 40.1 average (427 of 1,236 with a bid count)4.3 average (480 of 1,236 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM578 median · 18.6 average (25 of 57 with a bid count)5 average (28 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)34Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d164
Latest release ID069414-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 23 2026 07:36:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£48,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jul 2026planning069414-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "069414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T08:36:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d164",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837939"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AVI1019 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Energy-Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "APUC acting on behalf will seek to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Energy Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Energy-Efficient Audio-Visual Solutions",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "APUC acting on behalf will seek to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Energy Efficient Audio-Visual Solutions. This includes Consultancy, Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Audio Visual Systems"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "32351300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "32351300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "50340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy-Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment and Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) acting on behalf of its members intends to issue a tender for the provision of  Energy Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment and Solutions.\nThe resulting framework agreement will provide members with access to the supply of energy efficient equipment and a compliant route to market for project work. This will include consultancy, system design, installation, commissioning, maintenance, and support services to ensure the effective delivery and ongoing operation of audio-visual systems.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32321200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorona Watts",
        "email": "lwatts@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428950"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to hold Supplier Engagement Sessions to provide potential bidders with an opportunity to present and discuss the services they offer in support of the delivery of the following requirement:\nConsultancy, Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance Services.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837939.\n(SC Ref:837939)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jul 2026 · 069414-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "069414-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-23T08:36:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d164",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000837939"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AVI1019 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Energy-Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "APUC acting on behalf will seek to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Energy Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Energy-Efficient Audio-Visual Solutions",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "APUC acting on behalf will seek to establish a framework agreement for the provision of Energy Efficient Audio-Visual Solutions. This includes Consultancy, Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Audio Visual Systems"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "32351300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "32321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual materials"
          },
          {
            "id": "32351300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio equipment accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "50340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy-Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment and Solutions",
    "value": {
      "amount": 48000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
    },
    "description": "Advanced Procurement for Universities and Colleges (APUC Limited) acting on behalf of its members intends to issue a tender for the provision of  Energy Efficient Audio-Visual Equipment and Solutions.\nThe resulting framework agreement will provide members with access to the supply of energy efficient equipment and a compliant route to market for project work. This will include consultancy, system design, installation, commissioning, maintenance, and support services to ensure the effective delivery and ongoing operation of audio-visual systems.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-13T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "32321200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lorona Watts",
        "email": "lwatts@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1314428950"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Contracting Authority intends to hold Supplier Engagement Sessions to provide potential bidders with an opportunity to present and discuss the services they offer in support of the delivery of the following requirement:\nConsultancy, Design, Supply, Installation and Maintenance Services.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837939.\n(SC Ref:837939)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}