← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Energy Efficiency Works

Buyer: London Borough of Sutton →

BuyerLondon Borough of Sutton
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£21,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Energy Efficiency Works (homes less than EPC-C) Please note that this is not a tender notice and at this stage the tender documents are not available. This notice is a pipeline notice published under section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 with the intention of advising interested suppliers of a future procurement The contract is for the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), managed by Sutton Housing Partnership on the London borough of Sutton's behalf. Sutton Housing Partnership is an ALMO that manages the Council's housing stock.

Delivery location

UKI63, GB

Categories

Environmental improvement works 45262640

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 15 Nov 2026 to 14 Nov 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental improvement worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Environmental improvement works (45262640); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI63504 median · 11.5 average (13 of 50 with a bid count)3.2 average (13 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9894 median · 28.3 average (4 of 989 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 989 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0524ff
Latest release ID027103-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 16:45:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£21,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning027103-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027103-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:45:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Efficiency Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Energy Efficiency Works  (homes less than EPC-C) \nPlease note that this is not a tender notice and at this stage the tender documents are not available. This notice is a pipeline notice published under section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 with the intention of advising interested suppliers of a future procurement\nThe contract is for the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), managed by Sutton Housing Partnership on the London borough of Sutton's behalf. Sutton Housing Partnership is an ALMO that manages the Council's housing stock.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027103-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027103-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:45:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 027103-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027103-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T17:45:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
    "name": "London Borough of Sutton"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0524ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-14T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-15T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI63",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262640",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental improvement works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Energy Efficiency Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 21000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25800000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Energy Efficiency Works  (homes less than EPC-C) \nPlease note that this is not a tender notice and at this stage the tender documents are not available. This notice is a pipeline notice published under section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 with the intention of advising interested suppliers of a future procurement\nThe contract is for the London Borough of Sutton (LBS), managed by Sutton Housing Partnership on the London borough of Sutton's behalf. Sutton Housing Partnership is an ALMO that manages the Council's housing stock.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMC-1445-VCVG",
      "name": "London Borough of Sutton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sutton",
        "postalCode": "SM1 1EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, St Nicholas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMC-1445-VCVG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial.procurement@sutton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027103-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027103-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:45:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}