Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Energetik Primary Heating Network Extensions Part 2 (PSDS)
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£9,500,000
Submission deadline 10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik: "Energetik Primary Heating Network Extensions Part 2 (PSDS)". Published status: complete. Published value: £9,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £9,500,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Aug 2026, 14:23 BST | Last source update28 Aug 2026, 14:23 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b55a | ||
What is being bought
Energetik intends to award a contract to Proven Project (District Heating) Ltd for the design and construction of two separate extensions to the Meridian Water Heat Network (MWHN), comprising the Northern Extension and the Western Extension.
The western extension is from Church Street near Edmonton Green to Winchmore School and Edmonton County (Bury Campus) School. The northern extension is from Ponders End High Street near Ponders End Park to Capital College and Waverley School.
The pre-construction work for the contract is due to commence upon contract award on or before 22nd September 2026. As well normal pre-construction work required under the contract, further GPR work, design and trial holes will be permitted as part of preconstruction. Construction work is expected to commence on or before 5th January 2027 following a successful planning application by the Employer, and subject to the Contractor agreeing S50 licences with Enfield Highways.
As the project is grant funded and the grant will be lost if the contract spend does not achieve certain minimum thresholds each financial year, the contract has a sectional completion date of 31st March 2027 and Practical Completion by 31st March 2028.
Note that liquidated damages are £20,000 per day if these dates are not achieved.
Key to the success of the project is the liaison with Enfield Highways team and to develop a route design and traffic management proposals that permit the granting of Section 50 licences for the works. Note that Section 50 licence fees, deposits and bonds will be paid by the Employer to Enfield Highways. Full road closures are highly unlikely to be permitted, and multiple gangs will only be permitted where it does not cause undue traffic chaos to commuter sand businesses on Enfield’s roads.
The contract includes extending the existing Logstor leak detection system, cleaning the pipe installed, hydraulically testing the pipe installed using treated water to the same standard as the existing MWHN and commissioning of the extensions to provide “heat on” to the extended network.
The duration of the Contract is expected to be approximately 18 months and in accordance with the contract terms, JCT Major Construction Contract 2024 edition, the completion date shall be as stated in the Contract Particulars or fixed from time to time in accordance with clause 18 (Extension of Time).
Total Contract value - £12,162,500.76 (exc. VAT).
This contract award is being made following the completion of the one stage procurement process via an open procedure under the Procurement Act 2023 and advertised on 19th March 2026 under Tender notice – Procurement Act 2023 – Notice identifier 20260722-000001.
In accordance with Section 51 of the Procurement Act 2023, a mandatory standstill period of eight (8) working days will commence on the day this Contract Award Notice is published.
Communication about this contract shall be via the Contracting Authority’s Procurement Portal, 'Atamis' https://londonboroughofenfield.my.site.com
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
28 Aug 2026, 14:23 BST - Status changed to complete
28 Aug 2026, 14:23 BST - Official notice release published
28 Aug 2026, 14:23 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Aug 2026, 14:23 BST - Official notice release published
22 Jul 2026, 15:52 BST - Submission deadline changed to 10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
22 Jul 2026, 15:52 BST - Published value updated to £9,500,000
15 Jun 2026, 17:31 BST - Status changed to active
15 Jun 2026, 17:31 BST - Official notice release published
15 Jun 2026, 17:31 BST - Submission deadline changed to 6 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST
15 Jun 2026, 17:31 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Jun 2026, 17:31 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Aug 2026, 14:23 BST - Submission deadline
10 Aug 2026, 12:00 BST - Award pending
28 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · £12,162,501
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Proven Project (District Heating) Ltd £12,162,501 · 28 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 2 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHHAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published