Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (30%)
Buyer: Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik →
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
Energetik is seeking to extend its Meridian Water Heat Network (MWHN) in two separate parts, known as the northern extension and western extension. The Employer will appoint a Contractor to design and build the pipe network. The western extension is from Church Street near Edmonton Green to Winchmore School and Edmonton County (Bury Campus) School. The northern extension is from Ponders End High Street near Ponders End Park to Capital College and Waverley School. The contract is a district heating pipe installation of approximately 2.4km trench length of DN200 Series 3 pipe and 1.5km trench length of DN150 Series 3 pipe, all installed with at least 800mm cover to the crown of the pipe. The majority of the pipe has been purchased by the Employer from Logstor and is being stored at Logstor, Denmark. Works include being responsible for calling off the delivery of the pipe from Logstor, purchasing all joints and associated materials from Logstor, and installing the pipe predominantly in roads or cycle paths. The pre-construction work for the contract is due to commence upon contract award on or before 30th June 2026. As well normal pre-construction work required under the contract, further GPR work, design and trial holes will be permitted as part of preconstruction. Construction work is expected to commence on or before 1st October 2026 following a successful planning application by the Employer, and subject to the Contractor agreeing S50 licences with Enfield Highways. As the project is grant funded and the grant will be lost if the contract spend does not achieve certain minimum thresholds each financial year, the contract has a sectional completion date of 31st March 2027 and Practical Completion by 31st March 2028. At least £4m of contract cost must be achieved by 31st March 2027, the sectional completion date. Completion of contract works must be delivered by 31st March 2028. Note that liquidated damages are £20,000 per day if these dates are not achieved. Key to the success of the project is the liaison with Enfield Highways team and to develop a route design and traffic management proposals that permit the granting of Section 50 licences for the works. Note that Section 50 licence fees, deposits and bonds will be paid by the Employer to Enfield Highways. Full road closures are highly unlikely to be permitted, and multiple gangs will only be permitted where it does not cause undue traffic chaos to commuter sand businesses on Enfield’s roads. The Contractor will be invited to meet Enfield Highways during the tender period. The contract includes extending the existing Logstor leak detection system, cleaning the pipe installed, hydraulically testing the pipe installed using treated water to the same standard as the existing MWHN and commissioning of the extensions to provide “heat on” to the extended network. The duration of the Contract is expected to be 21 months without option to extend due to completion of contract works must be delivered by 31st March 2028. Please refer to the Procurement Documentation for more information.
UKI54, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | District heating, District-heating mains construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is District heating (09323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 1,837 | 4 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,837 with a bid count) | 5 average (768 of 1,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI54 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 118 | 32.5 median · 32.5 average (2 of 118 with a bid count) | 14 average (2 of 118 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066f44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025310-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 19 2026 15:09:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025310-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://londonboroughofenfield.my.site.com Suppliers will need to register an interest on Atamis and submit a tender submission no later than 12:00 Noon on 6th May 2026 to participate and registration is free. Tender submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Mar 2026 | tender | 025310-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025310-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T15:09:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
"name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Supplier must submit up-to-date core supplier information on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and share this information with the Employer via a downloaded PDF file as part of tender submission.\nThe Employer has specified a Minimum Financial Threshold (Turnover) as £8 million for this contract and if the Supplier does not meet the Minimum Financial Threshold (Turnover), they will be required to provide a financial security in the form of a PCG or an acceptable alternative to the Employer. \nA Financial Viability Risk Assessment Tool (FVRA) must be completed by each organisation (i.e., a Single Organisation, Parent Company/Guarantor or in the case of a consortia, each group member) to assess Suppliers financial capacity to perform the contract.\nSuppliers are required to confirm whether they already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the required levels of insurance cover.\nPlease refer to the Procurement Documentation for more information."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) are used to assess a Supplier’s legal and financial capacity and technical ability to deliver the works, which the Supplier must pass to meet minimum requirements and to have its Tender assessed in accordance with the assessment methodology and award criteria.\nThe Employer uses the Common Assessment Standard (CAS) as the preferred pre‑qualification method for works procurements in accordance with PPN 03/24 and the assessment is embedded in the PSQ.\nThe Employer accepts CAS Desktop certification from any Recognised Assessment Body. \nPlease refer to the Procurement Documentation for more information."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energetik Primary Heating Network Extensions Part 2 (PSDS)",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:09:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Energetik is seeking to extend its Meridian Water Heat Network (MWHN) in two separate parts, known as the northern extension and western extension. The Employer will appoint a Contractor to design and build the pipe network.\nThe western extension is from Church Street near Edmonton Green to Winchmore School and Edmonton County (Bury Campus) School. The northern extension is from Ponders End High Street near Ponders End Park to Capital College and Waverley School. \nThe contract is a district heating pipe installation of approximately 2.4km trench length of DN200 Series 3 pipe and 1.5km trench length of DN150 Series 3 pipe, all installed with at least 800mm cover to the crown of the pipe. The majority of the pipe has been purchased by the Employer from Logstor and is being stored at Logstor, Denmark. Works include being responsible for calling off the delivery of the pipe from Logstor, purchasing all joints and associated materials from Logstor, and installing the pipe predominantly in roads or cycle paths. \nThe pre-construction work for the contract is due to commence upon contract award on or before 30th June 2026. As well normal pre-construction work required under the contract, further GPR work, design and trial holes will be permitted as part of preconstruction. Construction work is expected to commence on or before 1st October 2026 following a successful planning application by the Employer, and subject to the Contractor agreeing S50 licences with Enfield Highways. \nAs the project is grant funded and the grant will be lost if the contract spend does not achieve certain minimum thresholds each financial year, the contract has a sectional completion date of 31st March 2027 and Practical Completion by 31st March 2028. At least £4m of contract cost must be achieved by 31st March 2027, the sectional completion date. Completion of contract works must be delivered by 31st March 2028. Note that liquidated damages are £20,000 per day if these dates are not achieved.\nKey to the success of the project is the liaison with Enfield Highways team and to develop a route design and traffic management proposals that permit the granting of Section 50 licences for the works. Note that Section 50 licence fees, deposits and bonds will be paid by the Employer to Enfield Highways. Full road closures are highly unlikely to be permitted, and multiple gangs will only be permitted where it does not cause undue traffic chaos to commuter sand businesses on Enfield’s roads. The Contractor will be invited to meet Enfield Highways during the tender period. \nThe contract includes extending the existing Logstor leak detection system, cleaning the pipe installed, hydraulically testing the pipe installed using treated water to the same standard as the existing MWHN and commissioning of the extensions to provide “heat on” to the extended network. \nThe duration of the Contract is expected to be 21 months without option to extend due to completion of contract works must be delivered by 31st March 2028. \nPlease refer to the Procurement Documentation for more information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to procurement documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonboroughofenfield.my.site.com\nSuppliers will need to register an interest on Atamis and submit a tender submission no later than 12:00 Noon on 6th May 2026 to participate and registration is free.\nTender submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
"name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPDY-6765-JHHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alina.caro@enfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-6967-GTQP",
"name": "London Borough of Enfield",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.enfield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-6967-GTQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alina.caro@enfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025310-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-19T15:09:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066f44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
"name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C8952",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Supplier must submit up-to-date core supplier information on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and share this information with the Employer via a downloaded PDF file as part of tender submission.\nThe Employer has specified a Minimum Financial Threshold (Turnover) as £8 million for this contract and if the Supplier does not meet the Minimum Financial Threshold (Turnover), they will be required to provide a financial security in the form of a PCG or an acceptable alternative to the Employer. \nA Financial Viability Risk Assessment Tool (FVRA) must be completed by each organisation (i.e., a Single Organisation, Parent Company/Guarantor or in the case of a consortia, each group member) to assess Suppliers financial capacity to perform the contract.\nSuppliers are required to confirm whether they already have, or can commit to obtain, prior to the award of the contract, the required levels of insurance cover.\nPlease refer to the Procurement Documentation for more information."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "The Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) are used to assess a Supplier’s legal and financial capacity and technical ability to deliver the works, which the Supplier must pass to meet minimum requirements and to have its Tender assessed in accordance with the assessment methodology and award criteria.\nThe Employer uses the Common Assessment Standard (CAS) as the preferred pre‑qualification method for works procurements in accordance with PPN 03/24 and the assessment is embedded in the PSQ.\nThe Employer accepts CAS Desktop certification from any Recognised Assessment Body. \nPlease refer to the Procurement Documentation for more information."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Energetik Primary Heating Network Extensions Part 2 (PSDS)",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "025310-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025310-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-19T15:09:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Energetik is seeking to extend its Meridian Water Heat Network (MWHN) in two separate parts, known as the northern extension and western extension. The Employer will appoint a Contractor to design and build the pipe network.\nThe western extension is from Church Street near Edmonton Green to Winchmore School and Edmonton County (Bury Campus) School. The northern extension is from Ponders End High Street near Ponders End Park to Capital College and Waverley School. \nThe contract is a district heating pipe installation of approximately 2.4km trench length of DN200 Series 3 pipe and 1.5km trench length of DN150 Series 3 pipe, all installed with at least 800mm cover to the crown of the pipe. The majority of the pipe has been purchased by the Employer from Logstor and is being stored at Logstor, Denmark. Works include being responsible for calling off the delivery of the pipe from Logstor, purchasing all joints and associated materials from Logstor, and installing the pipe predominantly in roads or cycle paths. \nThe pre-construction work for the contract is due to commence upon contract award on or before 30th June 2026. As well normal pre-construction work required under the contract, further GPR work, design and trial holes will be permitted as part of preconstruction. Construction work is expected to commence on or before 1st October 2026 following a successful planning application by the Employer, and subject to the Contractor agreeing S50 licences with Enfield Highways. \nAs the project is grant funded and the grant will be lost if the contract spend does not achieve certain minimum thresholds each financial year, the contract has a sectional completion date of 31st March 2027 and Practical Completion by 31st March 2028. At least £4m of contract cost must be achieved by 31st March 2027, the sectional completion date. Completion of contract works must be delivered by 31st March 2028. Note that liquidated damages are £20,000 per day if these dates are not achieved.\nKey to the success of the project is the liaison with Enfield Highways team and to develop a route design and traffic management proposals that permit the granting of Section 50 licences for the works. Note that Section 50 licence fees, deposits and bonds will be paid by the Employer to Enfield Highways. Full road closures are highly unlikely to be permitted, and multiple gangs will only be permitted where it does not cause undue traffic chaos to commuter sand businesses on Enfield’s roads. The Contractor will be invited to meet Enfield Highways during the tender period. \nThe contract includes extending the existing Logstor leak detection system, cleaning the pipe installed, hydraulically testing the pipe installed using treated water to the same standard as the existing MWHN and commissioning of the extensions to provide “heat on” to the extended network. \nThe duration of the Contract is expected to be 21 months without option to extend due to completion of contract works must be delivered by 31st March 2028. \nPlease refer to the Procurement Documentation for more information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to procurement documentation"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonboroughofenfield.my.site.com\nSuppliers will need to register an interest on Atamis and submit a tender submission no later than 12:00 Noon on 6th May 2026 to participate and registration is free.\nTender submissions cannot be uploaded after the return deadline.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPDY-6765-JHHH",
"name": "Lee Valley Heat Network Operating Company Limited, trading as Energetik",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPDY-6765-JHHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alina.caro@enfield.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-6967-GTQP",
"name": "London Borough of Enfield",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Enfield",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.enfield.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRYN-6967-GTQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alina.caro@enfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}