Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Endoscopy Insourcing Services-Bowel Screening Wales and Weekend Diagnostics Activity
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust): "Endoscopy Insourcing Services-Bowel Screening Wales and Weekend Diagnostics Activity". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust) | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 443 active published awards; 365 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 Jul 2026, 16:50 BST | Last source update28 Jul 2026, 16:50 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d5c6 | ||
What is being bought
Provision of insourced endoscopy services to support Bowel Screening Wales activity, increase diagnostic capacity and support waiting list recovery through the delivery of weekend diagnostic endoscopy sessions and associated clinical support services for Cwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
28 Jul 2026, 16:50 BST - Official notice release published
28 Jul 2026, 16:50 BST - Buyer information updated
28 Jul 2026, 16:50 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCwm Taf Morgannwg University Health Board intends to award a contract, without competition, under the SBS10203 Insourcing of Clinical Services Framework in accordance with Regulation 21 of the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. The contract is for the provision of insourced endoscopy services to support delivery of Bowel Screening Wales activity, increase diagnostic capacity and support waiting list recovery. The services include 26 weekend diagnostic endoscopy sessions, 13 Bowel Screening Wales accredited endoscopist sessions and 26 Bowel Screening Wales nursing support sessions. The estimated lifetime value of the proposed contract is GBP 390,000 excluding VAT. The services are intended to be provided from the contract award date until 31 March 2027.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
28 Jul 2026, 16:50 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 24 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £390,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards ID Medical Group Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £390,000 · signed 24 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
Contracting authority GB-FTS-109Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleContract awarded under SBS10203 – Insourcing of Clinical Services Framework in accordance with Regulation 21 (Framework Award Without Competition) of the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. Providers available under the framework were considered against the PSR key criteria and ID Medical Clinical Services was identified as the provider best able to meet the Health Board's requirements. |