Lot 1
Weekly testing to Cantel rapid AER machines
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Weekly testing of AER endoscopy reprocessors
UKE44
Weekly testing to Cantel rapid AER machines
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,224 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,224 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,224 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE44 | 27 | 6 median · 18.1 average (15 of 27 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (15 of 27 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03603b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023078-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 19 2022 09:29:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-09-19T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2022 | tender | 023078-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023078-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-19T10:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03603b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44400",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C99148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Weekly testing to Cantel rapid AER machines",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Equipment Testing Provider",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Weekly testing of AER endoscopy reprocessors",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44400",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, Lindley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chs-limited.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.chs-limited.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Richard Horn",
"email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023078-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-08-19T10:29:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03603b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44400",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C99148",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Weekly testing to Cantel rapid AER machines",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2022-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE44"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Endoscopy Equipment Testing Provider",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Weekly testing of AER endoscopy reprocessors",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-19T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-09-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44400",
"name": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Huddersfield Royal Infirmary, Lindley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.chs-limited.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.chs-limited.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Calderdale and Huddersfield Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Richard Horn",
"email": "contractsandprocurement@cht.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "InternationalRelationsJudicialOffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}