← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Endobronchial valves ("Zephyr")

Buyer: NHS Golden Jubilee →

BuyerNHS Golden Jubilee
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jun 2021

What is being bought

NHS Golden Jubilee intend to purchase Endobronchial valve ("Zephyr")for use within Lung (Thoracic) surgery department.

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Valves and tubes 31711400Valves and tubes 31711400

Lot details

Lot 1

The National Waiting Times Centre Board intends to enter in a contract with Pulmonx International Sarl as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the required equipment capability can only be provided by a particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment, namely Pulmonx International Sarl is currently the only manufacturer of commercially available endobronchial valves that can accommodate endobronchial application for bronchoscopic lung volume reduction for the treatment of emphysema or management of air leak. No other commercially available product facilitate the multidisciplinary applications planned for use at the NHS Golden Jubilee during the lifespan of the equipment.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Valves and tubesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Valves and tubes (31711400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7185 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM8194.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe National Waiting Times Centre Board (NHS Golden Jubilee) are satisfied that Pulmonx Endobronchial valves ("Zephyr”) is the only commercially available endobronchial valves that can accommodate endobronchial application for bronchoscopic lung volume reduction for the treatment of emphysema or management of air leak performed within Lung (Thoracic) surgery department.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

014663-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1

Statusactive
Value£446,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a833
Latest release ID014663-2021
Latest release timestampMon Jun 28 2021 10:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jun 2021award, contract014663-2021
20 Apr 2021award, contract008386-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014663-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-28T11:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014663-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13278",
          "name": "PulmonX International Sarl"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSGJ0006/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board intends to enter in a contract with Pulmonx International Sarl as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the required equipment capability can only be provided by a particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment, namely Pulmonx International Sarl is currently the only manufacturer of commercially available endobronchial valves that can accommodate endobronchial application for bronchoscopic lung volume reduction for the treatment of emphysema or management of air leak. No other commercially available product facilitate the multidisciplinary applications planned for use at the NHS Golden Jubilee during the lifespan of the equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valves and tubes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endobronchial valves (\"Zephyr\")",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee intend to purchase Endobronchial valve (\"Zephyr\")for use within Lung (Thoracic) surgery department.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board (NHS Golden Jubilee) are satisfied that Pulmonx Endobronchial valves (\"Zephyr”) is the only commercially available endobronchial valves that can accommodate endobronchial application for bronchoscopic lung volume reduction for the treatment of emphysema or management of air leak performed within Lung (Thoracic) surgery department.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Teresa Williams",
        "email": "teresa.williams@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515640"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13278",
      "name": "PulmonX International Sarl",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CH",
        "locality": "Neuchâtel",
        "postalCode": "2000",
        "countryName": "Switzerland",
        "streetAddress": "rue de la Treille 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PulmonX International Sarl"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+33 610353111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13279",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice for the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice for the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1389763266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014663-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 446250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014663-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note it is the intention of the National Waiting Times Centre Board to enter into a contract to acquire Endobronchial valves (\"Zephyr”) for approximately 75 patients over two years (Yr1 approx. 25 patients, Yr2 approx. 50 patients) based on an average number of 3.5 Endobronchial valves, 1 Chartis catheter and 1 Endobronchial Delivery Catheter (EDC) per patient. The contract value is based on the discounted price provided by Pulmonx International Sarl. This notice will be awarded only after the expiry date of 30th April.\n(SC Ref:658777)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Jun 2021 · 014663-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014663-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-06-28T11:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014663-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13278",
          "name": "PulmonX International Sarl"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSGJ0006/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board intends to enter in a contract with Pulmonx International Sarl as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the required equipment capability can only be provided by a particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment, namely Pulmonx International Sarl is currently the only manufacturer of commercially available endobronchial valves that can accommodate endobronchial application for bronchoscopic lung volume reduction for the treatment of emphysema or management of air leak. No other commercially available product facilitate the multidisciplinary applications planned for use at the NHS Golden Jubilee during the lifespan of the equipment.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31711400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Valves and tubes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endobronchial valves (\"Zephyr\")",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee intend to purchase Endobronchial valve (\"Zephyr\")for use within Lung (Thoracic) surgery department.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board (NHS Golden Jubilee) are satisfied that Pulmonx Endobronchial valves (\"Zephyr”) is the only commercially available endobronchial valves that can accommodate endobronchial application for bronchoscopic lung volume reduction for the treatment of emphysema or management of air leak performed within Lung (Thoracic) surgery department.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Teresa Williams",
        "email": "teresa.williams@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515640"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13278",
      "name": "PulmonX International Sarl",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CH",
        "locality": "Neuchâtel",
        "postalCode": "2000",
        "countryName": "Switzerland",
        "streetAddress": "rue de la Treille 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PulmonX International Sarl"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+33 610353111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13279",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice for the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice for the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1389763266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014663-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 446250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014663-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note it is the intention of the National Waiting Times Centre Board to enter into a contract to acquire Endobronchial valves (\"Zephyr”) for approximately 75 patients over two years (Yr1 approx. 25 patients, Yr2 approx. 50 patients) based on an average number of 3.5 Endobronchial valves, 1 Chartis catheter and 1 Endobronchial Delivery Catheter (EDC) per patient. The contract value is based on the discounted price provided by Pulmonx International Sarl. This notice will be awarded only after the expiry date of 30th April.\n(SC Ref:658777)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Apr 2021 · 008386-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008386-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-20T16:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a833",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
    "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008386-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-13278",
          "name": "PulmonX International Sarl"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSGJ0006/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board intends to enter in a contract with Pulmonx International Sarl as being the only option available to meet our requirements. In accordance with our interpretation of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the required equipment capability can only be provided by a particular provider for technical reasons due to the unique essential requirements of the equipment, namely Pulmonx International Sarl is currently the only manufacturer of commercially available endobronchial valves that can accommodate endobronchial application for bronchoscopic lung volume reduction for the treatment of emphysema or management of air leak. No other commercially available product facilitate the multidisciplinary applications planned for use at the NHS Golden Jubilee during the lifespan of the equipment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Endobronchial valves (\"Zephyr\")",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Golden Jubilee intend to purchase Endobronchial valve (\"Zephyr\")for use within Lung (Thoracic) surgery department.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31711400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Valves and tubes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The National Waiting Times Centre Board (NHS Golden Jubilee) are satisfied that Pulmonx Endobronchial valves (\"Zephyr”) is the only commercially available endobronchial valves that can accommodate endobronchial application for bronchoscopic lung volume reduction for the treatment of emphysema or management of air leak performed within Lung (Thoracic) surgery department.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2971",
      "name": "NHS Golden Jubilee",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Clydebank",
        "postalCode": "G81 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Golden Jubliee National Hospital Beardmore Street, Agamemnon Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsgoldenjubilee.co.uk/home/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00199",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Golden Jubilee"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Teresa Williams",
        "email": "teresa.williams@gjnh.scot.nhs.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1419515761",
        "telephone": "+44 1419515640"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13278",
      "name": "PulmonX International Sarl",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CH",
        "locality": "Neuchâtel",
        "postalCode": "2000",
        "countryName": "Switzerland",
        "streetAddress": "rue de la Treille 4"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PulmonX International Sarl"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+33 610353111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13279",
      "name": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice for the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumbarton",
        "postalCode": "G82 1QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Church Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumbarton Sheriff Court and Justice for the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1389763266"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008386-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 446250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008386-2021-NHSGJ0006/21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Please note it is the intention of the National Waiting Times Centre Board to enter into a contract to acquire Endobronchial valves (\"Zephyr”) for approximately 75 patients over two years (Yr1 approx. 25 patients, Yr2 approx. 50 patients) based on an average number of 3.5 Endobronchial valves, 1 Chartis catheter and 1 Endobronchial Delivery Catheter (EDC) per patient. The contract value is based on the discounted price provided by Pulmonx International Sarl. This notice will be awarded only after the expiry date of 30th April.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=648900.\n(SC Ref:648900)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}