← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

End User Support and Infrastructure and Server Services

Buyer: British Business Bank Plc →

BuyerBritish Business Bank Plc
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

End User Support and Infrastructure IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Contract periodFrom 26 Sept 2022 to 25 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,6011 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,287 of 3,601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE32181 median · 1.2 average (9 of 18 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

End User Support and Infrastructure and Server Services

Statusactive
Value£2,926,383

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05eb1e
Latest release ID078113-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 28 2025 14:06:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Nov 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate078113-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078113-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T14:06:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7087",
    "name": "British Business Bank Plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078113-2025-ITServDel - C1608-1",
      "title": "End User Support and Infrastructure and Server Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60996",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167826",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "End User Support and Infrastructure IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End User Support and Infrastructure and Server Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7087",
      "name": "British Business Bank Plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://british-business-bank.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://british-business-bank.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Business Bank Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Hudson",
        "email": "richard.hudson@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2038710218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60996",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane, Wilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167826",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane., Wilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60999",
      "name": "British Business Bank",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S3 8NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foundry House, 3 Millsands"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Business Bank"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1142062134"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078113-2025-ITServDel - C1608-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Sheffield"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "End User Support and Infrastructure and Server Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2926383,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078113-2025-ITServDel - C1608-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Uplift in price due to the project work required",
          "description": "The nature of the works remains the same, however a contract modification was done due to an increase of the Contract value by £370,000."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997696975 GO Reference: GO-20251128-PRO-33466468",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Nov 2025 · 078113-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "078113-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-28T14:06:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05eb1e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7087",
    "name": "British Business Bank Plc"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078113-2025-ITServDel - C1608-1",
      "title": "End User Support and Infrastructure and Server Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-60996",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-167826",
          "name": "XMA Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RM6100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "End User Support and Infrastructure IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "End User Support and Infrastructure and Server Services",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7087",
      "name": "British Business Bank Plc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Steel City House, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://british-business-bank.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://british-business-bank.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Business Bank Plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Hudson",
        "email": "richard.hudson@british-business-bank.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2038710218"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60996",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane, Wilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-167826",
      "name": "XMA Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 7EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilford Industrial Estate, Ruddington Lane., Wilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02051703",
        "legalName": "XMA Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60999",
      "name": "British Business Bank",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S3 8NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Foundry House, 3 Millsands"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "British Business Bank"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1142062134"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078113-2025-ITServDel - C1608-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Sheffield"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "End User Support and Infrastructure and Server Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2926383,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2022-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078113-2025-ITServDel - C1608-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Uplift in price due to the project work required",
          "description": "The nature of the works remains the same, however a contract modification was done due to an increase of the Contract value by £370,000."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=997696975 GO Reference: GO-20251128-PRO-33466468",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}