Laptops and peripherals
Purchase of laptops and peripherals
Participate on yorkshirewater.com ↗External submission platform
Yorkshire Water are seeking suppliers of end-user computing, rugged devices and data centre hardware. The tender will be split into four lots: · Lot 1 - end user computing (including but not limited to laptops, desktops, peripherals, software and a range of other associated items / services) · Lot 2 - rugged devices / field devices ( including but not limited devices, software and peripherals suitable for our field workforce and a range of other items / services) · Lot 3 - data centre hardware and network including but not limited to servers, software, storage and network equipment (including DC Score - SDN / SDA technologies) - ad-hoc purchases (e.g.: routers, switches), major capital requirements (e.g. servers, storage, other infrastructure) and a range of other services / items · Lot 4 - maintenance and support
UKE · UKE · UKE · UKE
Purchase of laptops and peripherals
Purchase of rugged devices and peripherals
Data centre hardware including but not limited to servers, software, storage and network equipment (including DC Score - SDN / SDA technologies) - ad-hoc purchases (e.g.: routers, switches), major capital requirements (e.g. servers, storage, other infrastructure) and a range of other services / items
Supply of warranty and support
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Portable computers, Desktop computer, Computer screens and consoles, Peripheral equipment, Miscellaneous computer equipment, Parts, accessories and supplies for computers, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
| 2 | Portable computers, Peripheral equipment, Parts, accessories and supplies for computers, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems | Not published |
| 3 | Local area network, Network equipment, Wireless telecommunications system, Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Data security software package, Information systems and servers, Local area network services | Not published |
| 4 | Helpdesk and support services, Computer support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 69 | 1 median · 5.5 average (30 of 69 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (36 of 69 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 49 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b14a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010713-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 14 2021 14:28:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-06-16T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.yorkshirewater.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £22,766,694 |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2021 | tender | 010713-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010713-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-14T15:28:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b14a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4608",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM2114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Laptops and peripherals",
"value": {
"amount": 8431408.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility to extend after the initial term - extension of 12 months + another extension of 12\nmonths + a final extension of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Purchase of laptops and peripherals",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Rugged devices and peripherals",
"value": {
"amount": 4894572.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial term, there is the possibility to renew for a further 12 months + another 12 months + another 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Purchase of rugged devices and peripherals",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Infrastructure - Data Centre and Network",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the initial term, possibility to extend for a further 12 months + another 12 months + another 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Data centre hardware including but not limited to servers, software, storage and network equipment (including DC Score - SDN / SDA technologies) - ad-hoc purchases (e.g.: routers, switches), major capital requirements (e.g. servers, storage, other infrastructure) and a range of other services / items",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Warranty and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1440713.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the initial term, there is a possibility to extend for another 12 months + another 12 months + another 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of warranty and support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
{
"id": "30213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desktop computer"
},
{
"id": "30231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer screens and consoles"
},
{
"id": "30232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Peripheral equipment"
},
{
"id": "30236000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "30237000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts, accessories and supplies for computers"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
{
"id": "30232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Peripheral equipment"
},
{
"id": "30237000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts, accessories and supplies for computers"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End User Computing and Infrastructure - Data Centre and Network",
"value": {
"amount": 22766693.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water are seeking suppliers of end-user computing, rugged devices and data\ncentre hardware. The tender will be split into four lots:\n· Lot 1 - end user computing (including but not limited to laptops, desktops, peripherals,\nsoftware and a range of other associated items / services)\n· Lot 2 - rugged devices / field devices ( including but not limited devices, software and\nperipherals suitable for our field workforce and a range of other items / services)\n· Lot 3 - data centre hardware and network including but not limited to servers, software, storage and\nnetwork equipment (including DC Score - SDN / SDA technologies) - ad-hoc purchases (e.g.: routers, switches), major capital requirements\n(e.g. servers, storage, other infrastructure) and a range of other services / items\n· Lot 4 - maintenance and support",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000-JA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer hardware"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA03",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For network use"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA05",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Desktop"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA12",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For network"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA13",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For local area network"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA19",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For server"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA20",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For back-up"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4608",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"name": "Emilie Carré-Belkasemi",
"email": "emilie.carre-belkasemi@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7257",
"name": "Yorkshire Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emilie.carre-belkasemi@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010713-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-14T15:28:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b14a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4608",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CM2114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Laptops and peripherals",
"value": {
"amount": 8431408.08,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility to extend after the initial term - extension of 12 months + another extension of 12\nmonths + a final extension of 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Purchase of laptops and peripherals",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Rugged devices and peripherals",
"value": {
"amount": 4894572.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial term, there is the possibility to renew for a further 12 months + another 12 months + another 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Purchase of rugged devices and peripherals",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Infrastructure - Data Centre and Network",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the initial term, possibility to extend for a further 12 months + another 12 months + another 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Data centre hardware including but not limited to servers, software, storage and network equipment (including DC Score - SDN / SDA technologies) - ad-hoc purchases (e.g.: routers, switches), major capital requirements (e.g. servers, storage, other infrastructure) and a range of other services / items",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Warranty and Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1440713.1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following the initial term, there is a possibility to extend for another 12 months + another 12 months + another 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Supply of warranty and support",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
{
"id": "30213300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Desktop computer"
},
{
"id": "30231000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer screens and consoles"
},
{
"id": "30232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Peripheral equipment"
},
{
"id": "30236000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous computer equipment"
},
{
"id": "30237000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts, accessories and supplies for computers"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
{
"id": "30232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Peripheral equipment"
},
{
"id": "30237000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parts, accessories and supplies for computers"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
},
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
},
{
"id": "48200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
},
{
"id": "48732000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data security software package"
},
{
"id": "48800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems and servers"
},
{
"id": "72710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Local area network services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72253000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helpdesk and support services"
},
{
"id": "72610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End User Computing and Infrastructure - Data Centre and Network",
"value": {
"amount": 22766693.68,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Yorkshire Water are seeking suppliers of end-user computing, rugged devices and data\ncentre hardware. The tender will be split into four lots:\n· Lot 1 - end user computing (including but not limited to laptops, desktops, peripherals,\nsoftware and a range of other associated items / services)\n· Lot 2 - rugged devices / field devices ( including but not limited devices, software and\nperipherals suitable for our field workforce and a range of other items / services)\n· Lot 3 - data centre hardware and network including but not limited to servers, software, storage and\nnetwork equipment (including DC Score - SDN / SDA technologies) - ad-hoc purchases (e.g.: routers, switches), major capital requirements\n(e.g. servers, storage, other infrastructure) and a range of other services / items\n· Lot 4 - maintenance and support",
"secondStage": {
"successiveReduction": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-16T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000-JA01",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer hardware"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA02",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For computer software"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA03",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For network use"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA05",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "Desktop"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA12",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For network"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA13",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For local area network"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA19",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For server"
},
{
"id": "30200000-JA20",
"scheme": "CPVS",
"description": "For back-up"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4608",
"name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "BRADFORD",
"postalCode": "BD62SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
"name": "Emilie Carré-Belkasemi",
"email": "emilie.carre-belkasemi@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7257",
"name": "Yorkshire Water",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Yorkshire Water"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emilie.carre-belkasemi@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}