Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041771-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T10:22:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061183",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Experience\t 15%\nCapacity\t 8%\nRecording Information \t 8%\nConsultation \t 6%\nRepresentation \t 6%\nSupport and Professional Development 8%\nAllocation of cases\t 7%\nQuality Assurance\t 8%\nSocial Value\t 4%\nTotal 70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Procurement Specific Questionnaire ('PSQ')."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Procurement Specific Questionnaire ('PSQ')."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End-to-end Best Interests Assessor Service Court of Protection (CoP) Deprivation of Liberties Service (DoL) and Care Act 2014 Assessment and Reviews",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:22:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to commission a supplier to provide a managed, 'end-to-end' Service for the required number of DoL assessments and COP DoL assessments set by the Council specifically the Age Assessment, No Refusals Assessment, Mental Capacity Assessment and Best Interests Assessment. The supplier will also be required to deliver where required: \na.\tCare Act assessments \nb.\tCare and support planning\nc.\tPlanned and unplanned reviews of existing care and support arrangements \nd.\tMental Capacity Assessments and Best Interest Decisions where required \ne.\tCarers' assessments when identified",
"riskDetails": "Risk: Annual discretionary fee review\nProbability: High\t\tRating: Known unknown \nResponsibility: Council\nImpact: May result in change to the amount paid to Suppliers. \nModification required: The Contract has a clause allowing for an annual discretionary price review to be provided for in contract terms. The total value of the contract terms will need to account for any potential increase to the budget.\nRisk: Provider failure\nProbability: Medium\t\tRating: Known unknown \nResponsibility: Supplier & Council\nImpact: May result in having to source alternative service provision at short notice. \nModification required: There are clauses within the contract to serve notice and terminate the contract. The Council has an effective process in place that is managed by the Quality Assurance team when Supplier failure is identified. \nRisk: Local Government Re-organisation means that the Contract can no longer be operational within some parts of the geographical districts of Staffordshire \nProbability: High\t\tRating: Known unknown \nResponsibility: Council\nImpact: This will impact of the geographical areas of Staffordshire and within the new contract area. \nModification required: LGR will be provided for in the Contract terms.\nRisk: IT systems and development\nProbability: \tLow\tRating: Known unknown\nResponsibility: Council/Supplier\nImpact: The Council recognises there is a risk that system updates and/or integration may impact IT system resulting in system failures, data breaches, compromised client confidentiality, cyber security etc.\nModification required: The Supplier will be required where applicable to complete an updated TPSQ. Any modifications will be captured through the relevant clauses and schedules within the contract.\nRisk: Cost, Budget and Contractual requirements\nProbability: High\t\tRating: Known unknown\nResponsibility: Council/Supplier\nImpact: The Council acknowledges there is a risk that increased employee costs due to government changes to National Insurance (NI) and related employee contributions will have an impact. \nModification required: The contract has a Change in Law clause to ensure the Service remains compliant with all Applicable Laws.\nRisk: Training\nProbability: \tLow\tRating: Known Unknown\nResponsibility: Council\nImpact: The risk of a lack of skilled workforce.\nModification required: The Service Specification includes the level of qualification required for staff. The contract will have relevant clauses and schedules to enable the Council to serve notice if the service is unable to operate safely.\nRisk: Quality\nProbability: \tMedium\tRating: Known Unknown\nResponsibility: Council/ Supplier\nImpact: There is a risk that increasing costs, staff shortage etc may impact on the quality of the Service.\nModification required: The Council will have quality and monitoring clause and schedule within the Contract. Quarterly Contract Review Meetings will be held which will review issues around quality of reviews.\nRisk: Operational\nProbability: \tMedium\tRating: Known unknown\nResponsibility: Council/Supplier\nImpact: The Council is aware there could be operational risks which could impact Service delivery.\nModification required: The Contract has a specific clause which will require the Supplier to develop a Business Continuity Plan which complies with the applicable provisions of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.\nRisk: LPS (Liberty Protection Safeguards) \nProbability: Low Rating: Known unknown \nResponsibility: Council\nImpact: High\nMitigation required: The commissioner will ensure any relevant information is communicated to the Supplier and will work in partnership to consider any implications relating to a decision in relation to the introduction of LPS.\nThe predicted future modifications including known 'known' risks to a contract not being performed in the future will be captured in the Tender Notice.\nThese measures are to future proof against any modifications needed to compensate for such risks arising during the term. The Council accepts the possibility that the contract may require modification if one of the identified risks materialise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see the Terms and Conditions.\nUpon expiry of the Agreement the Authority shall\nconsider Schedule 5 Direct Award Justifications, Additional or\nrepeat goods, services or works.\nSection 8 where is it the authorities intention to\ncarry out a subsequent procurement of similar\nservices in reliance of this direct award justification."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers should register on the Councils'\neProcurement system, Proactis.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nSuppliers will need to log in and select\n\"Opportunities\" then enter the tender reference\n\"IA3824\" in the box and select \"Search\".\nAll tender documents will be found in the request\ndocument section.\nPlease see clause 16 of the Terms and Conditions\nwith regards to further information on the Local\nGovernment Re-Organisation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Dobric",
"email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441785278192"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041771-2026 · tender
{
"id": "041771-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T10:22:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061183",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Experience\t 15%\nCapacity\t 8%\nRecording Information \t 8%\nConsultation \t 6%\nRepresentation \t 6%\nSupport and Professional Development 8%\nAllocation of cases\t 7%\nQuality Assurance\t 8%\nSocial Value\t 4%\nTotal 70%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Procurement Specific Questionnaire ('PSQ')."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see the Invitation to Tender (ITT) Procurement Specific Questionnaire ('PSQ')."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End-to-end Best Interests Assessor Service Court of Protection (CoP) Deprivation of Liberties Service (DoL) and Care Act 2014 Assessment and Reviews",
"value": {
"amount": 3500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "041771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T10:22:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to commission a supplier to provide a managed, 'end-to-end' Service for the required number of DoL assessments and COP DoL assessments set by the Council specifically the Age Assessment, No Refusals Assessment, Mental Capacity Assessment and Best Interests Assessment. The supplier will also be required to deliver where required: \na.\tCare Act assessments \nb.\tCare and support planning\nc.\tPlanned and unplanned reviews of existing care and support arrangements \nd.\tMental Capacity Assessments and Best Interest Decisions where required \ne.\tCarers' assessments when identified",
"riskDetails": "Risk: Annual discretionary fee review\nProbability: High\t\tRating: Known unknown \nResponsibility: Council\nImpact: May result in change to the amount paid to Suppliers. \nModification required: The Contract has a clause allowing for an annual discretionary price review to be provided for in contract terms. The total value of the contract terms will need to account for any potential increase to the budget.\nRisk: Provider failure\nProbability: Medium\t\tRating: Known unknown \nResponsibility: Supplier & Council\nImpact: May result in having to source alternative service provision at short notice. \nModification required: There are clauses within the contract to serve notice and terminate the contract. The Council has an effective process in place that is managed by the Quality Assurance team when Supplier failure is identified. \nRisk: Local Government Re-organisation means that the Contract can no longer be operational within some parts of the geographical districts of Staffordshire \nProbability: High\t\tRating: Known unknown \nResponsibility: Council\nImpact: This will impact of the geographical areas of Staffordshire and within the new contract area. \nModification required: LGR will be provided for in the Contract terms.\nRisk: IT systems and development\nProbability: \tLow\tRating: Known unknown\nResponsibility: Council/Supplier\nImpact: The Council recognises there is a risk that system updates and/or integration may impact IT system resulting in system failures, data breaches, compromised client confidentiality, cyber security etc.\nModification required: The Supplier will be required where applicable to complete an updated TPSQ. Any modifications will be captured through the relevant clauses and schedules within the contract.\nRisk: Cost, Budget and Contractual requirements\nProbability: High\t\tRating: Known unknown\nResponsibility: Council/Supplier\nImpact: The Council acknowledges there is a risk that increased employee costs due to government changes to National Insurance (NI) and related employee contributions will have an impact. \nModification required: The contract has a Change in Law clause to ensure the Service remains compliant with all Applicable Laws.\nRisk: Training\nProbability: \tLow\tRating: Known Unknown\nResponsibility: Council\nImpact: The risk of a lack of skilled workforce.\nModification required: The Service Specification includes the level of qualification required for staff. The contract will have relevant clauses and schedules to enable the Council to serve notice if the service is unable to operate safely.\nRisk: Quality\nProbability: \tMedium\tRating: Known Unknown\nResponsibility: Council/ Supplier\nImpact: There is a risk that increasing costs, staff shortage etc may impact on the quality of the Service.\nModification required: The Council will have quality and monitoring clause and schedule within the Contract. Quarterly Contract Review Meetings will be held which will review issues around quality of reviews.\nRisk: Operational\nProbability: \tMedium\tRating: Known unknown\nResponsibility: Council/Supplier\nImpact: The Council is aware there could be operational risks which could impact Service delivery.\nModification required: The Contract has a specific clause which will require the Supplier to develop a Business Continuity Plan which complies with the applicable provisions of the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.\nRisk: LPS (Liberty Protection Safeguards) \nProbability: Low Rating: Known unknown \nResponsibility: Council\nImpact: High\nMitigation required: The commissioner will ensure any relevant information is communicated to the Supplier and will work in partnership to consider any implications relating to a decision in relation to the introduction of LPS.\nThe predicted future modifications including known 'known' risks to a contract not being performed in the future will be captured in the Tender Notice.\nThese measures are to future proof against any modifications needed to compensate for such risks arising during the term. The Council accepts the possibility that the contract may require modification if one of the identified risks materialise.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see the Terms and Conditions.\nUpon expiry of the Agreement the Authority shall\nconsider Schedule 5 Direct Award Justifications, Additional or\nrepeat goods, services or works.\nSection 8 where is it the authorities intention to\ncarry out a subsequent procurement of similar\nservices in reliance of this direct award justification."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers should register on the Councils'\neProcurement system, Proactis.\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nSuppliers will need to log in and select\n\"Opportunities\" then enter the tender reference\n\"IA3824\" in the box and select \"Search\".\nAll tender documents will be found in the request\ndocument section.\nPlease see clause 16 of the Terms and Conditions\nwith regards to further information on the Local\nGovernment Re-Organisation.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Dobric",
"email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441785278192"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Jan 2026 · 007832-2026 · planning
{
"id": "007832-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T09:25:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061183",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IA3824",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Best Interests Assessments and Community DoLs",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to commission a supplier to undertake annual Best Interests Assessments and Community DoLS applications.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"name": "Staffordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stafford",
"postalCode": "ST16 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Staffordshire Place, Tipping Street,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.staffordshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZDG-2995-QQMD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Marie Dobric",
"email": "lisa.dobric@staffordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1785278192"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007832-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007832-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T09:25:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Council wishes to commission a Best Interests Assessments and Community DoLs service for eligible Individuals across Staffordshire.\nThe Council is keen to understand the following supplier views from the market, particularly from a Small and Medium Enterprise (SME) point of view:-\n1. What do you think will be the barriers for suppliers, particularly SME's, during the tender process? For example the length of time the tender advert is out to the market, tender documentation etc.\n2. What risks or challenges do you think might affect your organisation during the delivery of the Service? For example, legislative changes, IT systems, changes to standards, resource, value for money and operational considerations.\nPlease send your responses in a word document marked IA3824 PME RESPONSE to peter.hampton@staffordshire.gov.uk by Friday 27 February 2026.\nThe Council anticipates issuing a tender notice on Friday 8 May 2026 and currently envisages the tender closing 12 noon Tuesday 16 June 2026.\nIt is anticipated that a bidder event may be held on Wednesday 13 May 2026 (date dependent on the actual tender live date).\nAs well as completing the required tender documents Suppliers will be required to register on the Central Digital Platform (CDP), to find out more please access the following information:\nhttps://www.gov.uk/government/collections/information-and-guidance-for-suppliers\nhttps://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/67bdf4e489b4a58925ac6d53/20250224_Act_Now__Find_a_Tender_Factsheet_v3.0_FINAL.pdf\nThe tender will be issued via the Council's e-tendering system Proactis and you must be registered to participate in the procurement opportunity. You can register expressions of interest via the Councils e-tendering portal\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Default.aspx\nPlease search for IA3824 Best Interests Assessments and Community Dols."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}