End of Life and Palliative Care Nursing Services (overnight night care) - East Riding of Yorkshire, North Yorkshire and York
Buyer: NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
The provision of planned palliative nursing / healthcare assistant care covering a single patient per shift (overnight) in their usual place of residence who are in the end of life stage of their illness whose needs can be met through short episodes of care delivered through an agreed combination of days and/or evenings and/or nights as appropriate to support the needs of patients and carers. The Provider will provide registered nurses and healthcare assistants to deliver care and support for referred patients with terminal illness.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by nurses (85141200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 122 | 1 median · 9.5 average (48 of 122 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (48 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0687d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041274-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 07:14:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 041274-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036299-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041274-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T08:14:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d4",
"title": "End of Life and Palliative Care Nursing Services (overnight night care) - East Riding of Yorkshire, North Yorkshire and York",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \n• Contract term - 5 May 2026 - 4 May 2028\n• Contract value - the initial estimated lifetime value of the contract = £1,610,600"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of planned palliative nursing / healthcare assistant care covering a single patient per shift (overnight) in their usual place of residence who are in the end of life stage of their illness whose needs can be met through short episodes of care delivered through an agreed combination of days and/or evenings and/or nights as appropriate to support the needs of patients and carers. The Provider will provide registered nurses and healthcare assistants to deliver care and support for referred patients with terminal illness.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HU10 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 May 2026 · 041274-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041274-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T08:14:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d4",
"title": "End of Life and Palliative Care Nursing Services (overnight night care) - East Riding of Yorkshire, North Yorkshire and York",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C. \n• Contract term - 5 May 2026 - 4 May 2028\n• Contract value - the initial estimated lifetime value of the contract = £1,610,600"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of planned palliative nursing / healthcare assistant care covering a single patient per shift (overnight) in their usual place of residence who are in the end of life stage of their illness whose needs can be met through short episodes of care delivered through an agreed combination of days and/or evenings and/or nights as appropriate to support the needs of patients and carers. The Provider will provide registered nurses and healthcare assistants to deliver care and support for referred patients with terminal illness.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HU10 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Apr 2026 · 036299-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "036299-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-21T16:37:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036299-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00507597",
"name": "Marie Curie"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0687d4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of planned palliative nursing / healthcare assistant care covering a single patient per shift (overnight) in their usual place of residence who are in the end of life stage of their illness whose needs can be met through short episodes of care delivered through an agreed combination of days and/or evenings and/or nights as appropriate to support the needs of patients and carers. The Provider will provide registered nurses and healthcare assistants to deliver care and support for referred patients with terminal illness.\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process C of The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nApproximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,610,600\nContract term - 05/05/2026 - 04/05/2028",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE12"
},
{
"region": "UKE21"
},
{
"region": "UKE22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "End of Life and Palliative Care Nursing Services (overnight night care) - East Riding of Yorkshire, North Yorkshire and York",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of planned palliative nursing / healthcare assistant care covering a single patient per shift (overnight) in their usual place of residence who are in the end of life stage of their illness whose needs can be met through short episodes of care delivered through an agreed combination of days and/or evenings and/or nights as appropriate to support the needs of patients and carers. The Provider will provide registered nurses and healthcare assistants to deliver care and support for referred patients with terminal illness.",
"classification": {
"id": "85141200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by nurses"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 23:59hrs on 5 May 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QOQ",
"name": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE12",
"locality": "East Riding of Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "HU10 6DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Health House, Grange Park Lane, Willerby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://humberandnorthyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QOQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS HUMBER AND NORTH YORKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00507597",
"name": "Marie Curie",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00507597",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Marie Curie"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107949",
"name": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/commissioning/how-commissioning-is-changing/nhs-provider-selection-regime/independent-patient-choice-and-procurement-panel/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England Independent Patient Choice and Procurement Panel"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036299-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1610600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036299-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59hrs 5 May 2026. Provider representations in relation to this intention to award notice should be submitted in writing to hnyicb.procurement@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe contract award was approved by the Chief Executive and Executive Director of Finance and Investment. No conflicts of interest have been declared in relation to the contract award.\nThe criteria applied to this intention to award was:\nBasic Selection Criteria\n- Mandatory and Discretionary Grounds\n- Suitability to pursue activity\n- Technical and professional ability\nKey Criteria\nQuality - 30%\nQuality is weighted highest because it represents the core purpose of the service - delivering safe, effective, patient centred care with the ability to adapt and improve. A higher weighting ensures providers who demonstrate strong clinical governance, innovation and measurable outcomes are appropriately prioritised.\nInnovation - 10%\nCriterion weighting reflects the needs to ensure innovation is considered as part of the assessment, however, focus is given to assess quality and integration as part of effective service delivery.\nValue - 20%\nValue is weighted moderately to capture efficiency and cost effectiveness of the service.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability - 20%\nThe criterion is weighted moderately to account for the collaboration requirement within the wider health and care system partners to ensure effective service delivery.\nImproving Access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice - 10%\nThe criterion weighting reflects the need to balance equitable access whilst addressing local health inequalities, and ensuring the service is configured around population needs.\nSocial Value - 10%\nSocial Value is weighted at the required minimum standard and ensure providers contribute to local economic, social and environmental wellbeing, while maintaining focus on core service outcomes.\nNHS Humber and North Yorkshire ICB has conducted an assessment of the Provider against the stated Basic Selection Criteria and Key Criteria and considers that the existing provider is satisfying its current existing contract, will likely satisfy the new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}